Section 446. Credit for service
  • a. Part-time service.
        1. A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
      this  article  who  works less than full time, which for the purposes of
* * *
      member  who  has  a specified work-week, shall receive retirement credit
      for such service in accordance with the following provisions:
        (a) A member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred or
      more hours a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months
      in the year shall receive credit on a prorated basis, but  in  no  event
      shall less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement credit;
        (b)  A  member  employed  on a per diem basis who works at least sixty
      days in a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months in
      the year shall receive retirement credit on a day-for-day basis, but  in
      no  event  shall  less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement
      credit;
        (c) If the annual salary of a member paid on a basis  other  than  per
      diem  or  per hour would be less than the product of the state's minimum
      wage during such period and two thousand hours, the presumption shall be
      that such a member is a part-time employee  and  any  retirement  credit
      granted  shall  be  prorated; provided, however, such a member shall not
      receive greater credit than a member working on a per diem basis.
        2. Except for retirement credit for military service as  specified  in
      subdivision  d  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement
      credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a
      political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.
      Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section,  with  respect  to
      members  of the New York state employees' retirement system, teachers as
      defined in section one hundred thirty-six  of  the  civil  service  law,
      employed  full  time for the school year, shall be deemed on the payroll
      of the state, for twelve months in crediting retirement  service  credit
      for service rendered. For the purposes of this paragraph the comptroller
      shall define school year by regulation.
        3.  The  membership  of any member who is subject to the provisions of
      this subdivision a, or to the  provisions  of  any  rule  or  regulation
      promulgated   and   approved   in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of
      subdivision f of this section, shall  be  continued  and  shall  not  be
      terminated for so long as such member is actually in service.
        b. Previous service.
        A  member  of  a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
      this article shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit for  previous
      service  if  retirement  credit  had  previously  been  granted for such
      service or if such service that would have been creditable in one of the
      public retirement systems  of  the  state,  as  defined  in  subdivision
* * *
      if such member has rendered a minimum of three years of credited service
      after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three.
        h.  The  provisions  of paragraph one of subdivision a of this section
      shall not apply to members of the New York  city  employees'  retirement
      system or the New York city board of education retirement system who are
      subject  to the provisions of this article. The crediting of service for
      such members of  such  retirement  systems  shall  be  governed  by  the
      applicable  provisions  of  subdivision  c  of  section  13-638.4 of the
      administrative code of the city of New York, and  the  other  applicable
      provisions  of  such code and of the rules and regulations of such board
      of education retirement system.
        i. Except for retirement credit for military service as  specified  in
      subdivision  c  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement
      credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a
      political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of this  section  to  the  contrary,
      with  respect  to  members  of  the  New York state and local employees'
      retirement system, a member who is employed by a  community  college  as
      defined  in  section six thousand three hundred one of the education law
      or who is employed by any unit of the state university of  New  York  as
      defined  in section three hundred fifty of the education law, and who is
      in the classified service as that term is defined in  section  forty  of
      the  civil  service law, and who is employed for the full academic year,
      full academic year shall mean the fall and spring semesters during which
      academic courses are offered, shall be deemed to be on  the  payroll  of
      such  community  college  or  state  university  for  twelve  months  in
      crediting retirement service credit for service rendered.
        j. Except for retirement credit for military service as  specified  in
      subdivision  c  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement
      credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a
      political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the  contrary,  a
      member  of the New York state and local employees' retirement system who
      is employed by a community college as defined in  section  six  thousand
      three hundred one of the education law or who is employed by any unit of
      the  state  university  of  New York as defined in section three hundred
      fifty of the education law, and who is in the  unclassified  service  of
* * *