Section 443. Final average salary
  • a.  The  salary  base  used  for the
      computation of benefits upon  retirement,  hereinafter  called  in  this
      article   final  average  salary,  applicable  to  all  members  of  the
      retirement systems who are subject to the provisions  of  this  article,
      shall  be  the  average  salary earned by such a member during any three
      consecutive years which provide the highest average salary, exclusive of
      any form of termination pay (which shall  include  any  compensation  in
      anticipation  of  retirement),  or  any  lump  sum  payment for deferred
      compensation, sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit, or  any  other
      payment  for  time not worked (other than compensation received while on
      sick leave or authorized leave of absence); provided,  however,  if  the
      salary  or  wages  earned during any year included in the period used to
      determine final average salary  exceeds  that  of  the  average  of  the
      previous  two  years by more than twenty percentum, the amount in excess
      of twenty percentum shall be excluded  from  the  computation  of  final
      average  salary. Where the period used to determine final average salary
      is the period which immediately precedes the  date  of  retirement,  any
      month  or  months  (not  in  excess  of twelve) which would otherwise be
      included in computing final average salary but during which  the  member
      was  on  authorized leave of absence at partial pay or without pay shall
      be excluded from the computation of final average salary and  the  month
      or  an equal number of months immediately preceding such period shall be
      substituted in lieu thereof.
        b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a  of  this  section,
      with  respect to the members of the New York state employees' retirement
      system and New York state policemen's and firemen's  retirement  system,
      the  final  average  salary,  shall be equal to one-third of the highest
* * *
      notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a of  this  section,  with
      respect to members of the New York city employees' retirement system and
      the  New  York city board of education retirement system who are subject
      to the provisions of this article, the final  average  salary  shall  be
      determined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph twelve of subdivision
      e  of  section  13-638.4  of  the administrative code of the city of New
      York.
        f. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions a, b and c  of  this
      section,  a participating employer may elect, pursuant to the provisions
      of paragraph d of subdivision nine of section three hundred two of  this
      chapter,  to  have  the provisions of such paragraph apply to the police
      officers  and  firefighters  in  its  employ  who  are  subject  to  the
      provisions of this article.
        f-1.  A  demand  in collective negotiations for the additional pension
      benefit provided by subdivision f of this section shall not  be  subject
      to the provisions of paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision four of section
      two  hundred  nine  of  the  civil service law, nor shall such demand be
      subject to any provision for interest arbitration contained in any local
      law, resolution or ordinance adopted by any governmental entity pursuant
      to subdivision one of section two hundred twelve of  the  civil  service
      law.
        g.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivisions a and c of this
      section, the benefits for the first twenty years or less of  service  of
      members  of  the  New York city police pension fund, subchapter two, who
      are subject to the provisions of this article, and members of  the  fire
      department  pension  fund,  subchapter  two,  who  are  subject  to  the
* * *