Section 173. Condition upon which consent shall be given; sale of franchise at public auction
The consent of the local authorities in any city having a population of three hundred thousand or more must contain the condition that the right, franchise and privilege of using any street, road, highway, avenue, park or public place shall be sold at public auction to the bidder who will agree to give th
* * *
with existing railroads, or whenever for the purpose of connecting with any ferry or railroad depot, it shall be desired to construct an extension or branch not more than one-half mile in length, of any street surface railroad corporation, no sale of such franchise shall be made as provided in this section, but any consent of the local authorities for the construction and operation of such connection, extension or branch shall provide that the corporation or corporations operating such connection, extension or branch shall pay into the treasury of said city annually the percentage provided for extensions or branches in section one hundred and seventy-five of this chapter, for the purposes, at the times, in the manner and upon the conditions set forth in such section. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as superseding, repealing or modifying any provision of the charter of any city, village or town, nor as modifying or affecting the terms of a certain contract bearing date January first, eighteen hundred and ninety-two, entered into by and between the city of Buffalo and the various street surface railroad corporations therein named in said contract, nor as modifying or affecting the terms of a certain contract bearing date the twenty-fifth day of February, eighteen hundred and ninety, entered into by and between the city of Rochester and the street surface railroad corporation therein named, nor as modifying or affecting any contract heretofore entered into between a street surface railroad corporation and any city having a population of less than fifty thousand, town or village regulating the payment of percentages or paving of streets, and any such city, town or village, is hereby authorized to enter into any such form of contract with any street surface railroad corporation, and any such contract entered into before said date is hereby ratified and confirmed. The local authorities may, in their discretion, make their consent to depend upon any further conditions respecting other or further security, or deposit, suitable to secure the construction, completion and operation of the railroad within any time not exceeding the period prescribed in this article and respecting the character, quality or motive power of the road to be completed and respecting the grouping of streets, avenues and highways into one route, or into several routes, for the purpose of a single sale of the franchise, right or privilege for all the routes collectively, or of the separate sale for each route or street, as said local authorities may think expedient, and respecting the payment of the percentage agreed to be paid at the sale upon all the lines operated by the successful bidder within the city and respecting any matter involved in or affecting the
* * *