Section 83. Riding on platform; walking along track
  • No railroad corporation
      shall be liable for any injury to any passenger while on the platform of
      a  car,  or  in  any  baggage,  wood or freight car, in violation of the
      printed regulations of the corporation, posted  up  at  the  time  in  a
      conspicuous  place  inside  of the passenger cars, then in the train, if
      there shall be at the time sufficient room for the proper  accommodation
      of  the passenger inside such passenger cars. No person other than those
      connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk  upon  or  along
      its track or tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along
      streets  or  highways,  in  which  case he shall not walk upon the track
      unless necessary to cross  the  same.  Any  person  riding,  leading  or
      driving  any  horse  or  other  animal  upon any railroad, or within the
      fences and guards thereof, other than at a  farm  or  street  or  forest
      crossing,  without  the consent of the corporation, shall forfeit to the
      people of the state  the  sum  of  ten  dollars,  and  pay  all  damages
      sustained thereby to the party aggrieved.