Section 9. Certificate of convenience and necessity
  • No railroad corporation
      formed  after May eighteenth, eighteen hundred and ninety-two, under the
      laws of this state shall exercise the powers conferred by law upon  such
      corporations  or  begin the construction of its road until the directors
      shall cause a copy of the original certificate of  incorporation  to  be
      published  in one or more newspapers in each county in which the road is
      proposed to be located, at least once a week for three successive weeks,
      and shall file satisfactory proof thereof  with  the  commissioner;  nor
      until  the commissioner shall certify that the foregoing conditions have
      been complied with, and also that public  convenience  and  a  necessity
      require   the   construction  of  said  railroad  as  proposed  in  said
      certificate of incorporation. The foregoing certificate shall be applied
      for  within  six  months  after  the  completion  of  the  three  weeks'
      publication  hereinbefore  provided  for. If a certificate is refused no
      further proceedings shall be  had  before  said  commissioner,  but  the
      application may be renewed after one year from the date of such refusal.
      Prior  to  granting  or refusing said certificate the commissioner shall
      have a right to permit errors, omissions or defects to be  supplied  and
      corrected.  After  a  refusal to grant such certificate the commissioner
      shall certify a copy of all maps and papers on file in its office and of
      the findings of the commissioner when  so  requested  by  the  directors
      aforesaid.  Such  directors  may  thereupon  present  the  same  to  the
      appellate division of the supreme court of the department  within  which
      said  road  is  proposed in whole or in part to be constructed, and said
      appellate division shall have power, in its discretion,  to  order  said
      commissioner,  for  reasons  stated,  to  issue said certificate, and it
      shall be issued accordingly. Such certificate  shall  be  filed  in  the
      office of the department of state, and a copy thereof, certified to be a
      copy  by the secretary of state, or his deputy, shall be evidence of the
      fact therein stated. Nothing in this  section  shall  prevent  any  such
      railroad  corporation from causing such examinations and surveys for its
      proposed railroad to be made as may be necessary to the selection of the
      most advantageous route; and for such purpose by its officers or  agents
      and  servants,  entering  upon  the  lands  or  water of any person, but
      subject to the responsibility  for  all  damages  which  shall  be  done
      thereto.    The  certificate  provided  for  in  this  section shall not
      dispense with the permission and approval provided for  in  section  one
      hundred twenty-seven of the transportation law.