Section 726. Refund of taxes
  • 1. If in a final order in any proceeding under
      this   article  it  is  determined  that  the  assessment  reviewed  was
      excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property was misclassified,
* * *
      assessment  appearing  on  that  portion  of  a  city,  town  or  county
      assessment roll applicable to a school district,  shall  be  binding  on
      such school district. Any amount of taxes of such school district at any
      time  collected upon such assessment in excess of the amount which would
      have been paid had such assessment  been  made  as  determined  by  such
      order,  shall  be  refunded  by  the  school  authorities of such school
      district,  together  with  interest  thereon  computed  as  provided  in
      subdivision two of this section. Such refund shall be made in accordance
      with  the  procedure  set forth in this section, provided, however, that
      application for such refund shall be made, by the  petitioner  or  other
      person  paying such tax, within three years after the entry of the final
      order ordering or adjudging or determining such assessment to have  been
      excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property was misclassified.
      The  time  of  the pendency of any appeal in any such proceeding or from
      any such order shall not be deemed part of such three years.
        * 2. Interest shall be paid on the amount of any refund made  pursuant
      to  this  section, computed from the date of payment of the tax or other
      levy or portion thereof refunded; provided, however,  that  interest  on
      the  amount  of  any  such  refund  for the period after any final order
      determining  the  assessment  reviewed  to  be  excessive,  unequal   or
      unlawful,   or   determining   that  real  property  was  misclassified,
      notwithstanding that an appeal in the proceeding or from such order  may
      be  pending, shall be paid only from the date that application for audit
      and payment of such refund shall have been duly made to the  appropriate
      fiscal  officer  or body. Such rate of interest shall be the overpayment
      rate set by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  pursuant  to
      subsection  (j)  of  section six hundred ninety-seven of the tax law and
      such interest rate shall not be greater than  nine  percent  per  annum.
      Provided,  the  interest rate of the first calendar quarter set forth in
      the first month of the calendar year shall be the annual interest  rate,
      and shall be the rate of interest prescribed by this subdivision. If, as
      a  result  of  an appeal, there shall be an increase in the amount to be
      refunded, for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  interest  thereon  the
      determination upon such appeal shall be deemed a determination only with
      respect to such increase.
        * NB Applies to interest chargeable on or after April 1, 2003
        3.  Application  for the audit and payment of a tax or other levy paid
      upon an assessment determined upon final order to be excessive,  unequal
      or unlawful, or paid upon an assessment of real property determined upon
      final  order  to  be  misclassified,  must  be made to the proper fiscal
      officer or body by the petitioner or  other  person  paying  such  taxes
      within  three  years  after  the entry of such order; provided, however,
      that the time of the pendency of any appeal in any  such  proceeding  or
      from any such order shall not be deemed any part of such three years.
        4.  Provision  for the payment of all amounts charged to a city, town,
      village, school district or special district pursuant to paragraphs (a),
      (b) and (c) of subdivision one of this section, shall be included in the
      next annual budget or estimate  of  such  city,  town,  village,  school
      district  or  special district; provided, however, that in the event the
      aggregate amount charged to any city, town, village, school district  or
      special  district pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision
      one of this section for any fiscal  year  exceeds  twenty-five  thousand
      dollars  or  if such amount exceeds one per centum of the full valuation
      thereof, such amount may be financed, in whole or in part, in  the  same
      manner  as  a  final  judgment  against such city, town, village, school
      district or special district. Full valuation shall  mean  the  valuation
      obtained  by  dividing  the  assessed  valuation,  as  shown on the last
      completed assessment roll for which a state equalization rate  has  been
      established,  by  such  state  equalization  rate. If a town shall issue
      obligations  to  finance  the  payment,  in  whole  or  in  part, of the
      aggregate amount so charged back to such town for any fiscal year, taxes
      or other levies required for payment of the principal of an interest  on
      such  obligations shall be imposed in the first instance upon the entire
      town or such parts thereof, in the same proportion and  manner,  as  the
      taxes  or  other  levies  refunded and included in such aggregate amount
      were imposed upon the entire town or such parts thereof.
        5. (a) If the parties have so agreed, a final order may provide that a
      refund which is payable pursuant  to  this  section  shall  be  paid  in
      installments  over  a  specified  period,  not to exceed five years. The
      order may further provide, if the parties have so agreed, that  interest
      shall  be  paid  on  such  installments,  at  the  rate provided by this
      section. Each such installment shall be audited, paid and  charged  back
      in the manner provided by this section.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  any agreement of the parties to the contrary, in
      no event shall an excessive, unlawful or unequal assessment  be  reduced
* * *