Section 720. Action by court upon the pleadings
  • 1. (a) If the court
      determines from the pleadings for any of  the  reasons  alleged  in  the
      petition  that  the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order
* * *
      selected  in the same manner for use as substitutes for selected parcels
      for which the parties agree that an appraisal cannot  be  made.  If  the
      parties fail to agree on the feasibility of appraising a selected parcel
      or an appropriate substitute the court shall make such determinations.
        In  the  event  the  parties fail to agree on such methods or selected
      parcels or on the number of witnesses, upon application of either  party
      the  court  or referee shall select a qualified expert, who shall devise
      such methods and select the parcels to be appraised, or shall  determine
      the  number  or  witnesses,  or  both,  as  the  case may be. Before any
      testimony is given by either party as to the value of such parcels, each
      party  shall  simultaneously  file  with the court or referee, on a date
      fixed by the court or referee, a written statement or tabulation of  the
      appraised  values  placed  upon  such  parcels  by  the witnesses of the
      respective parties, and each party shall serve on the other at the  same
      time  a  copy  of  such  statement or tabulation of values stated by his
      witnesses.
        (2) By actual sales of real property within the assessing  units  that
      occurred during the year in which the assessment under review was made:
        (3) By other methods.
        The parties shall be limited in their proof on the trial of such issue
      to  such parcels and witnesses, except that in any event, whether or not
      parcels are selected as hereinabove provided, evidence may be  given  by
      either party as to the following:
        (a)  in  all  assessing  units  other  than special assessing units as
      defined in section eighteen hundred  one  of  this  chapter,  the  state
      equalization  rate  established  for  the roll containing the assessment
      under review;
        (b) in all special assessing units  as  defined  in  section  eighteen
      hundred one of this chapter, only for proceedings commenced with respect
      to  assessment  rolls completed prior to January first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-two, the latest applicable equalization rate established for  the
      roll containing the assessment under review; or
        (c)  in  all  special  assessing  units as defined in section eighteen
      hundred one of this chapter, only for proceedings commenced with respect
      to assessment rolls  completed  after  December  thirty-first,  nineteen
      hundred  eighty-one,  the  latest applicable class ratio established for
      the roll containing the assessment under review; or
        (d) in all assessing units, the uniform percentage of value stated  on
      the tax bill for the roll containing the assessment under review.
        4.  Notwithstanding  the  enactment  of  a  local  law  as provided in
      subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two  of  this  chapter,  a
      village shall be deemed an assessing unit for purposes of this section.