Section 720. Action by court upon the pleadings
  • 1. (a) If the court
      determines from the pleadings for any of  the  reasons  alleged  in  the
      petition  that  the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order
* * *
      value, as  determined  by  the  court,  is  exempt  from  taxation,  the
      exemption  shall  be  reduced  so  as  to  preserve the ratio of taxable
      assessed value to the total assessed value that  existed  on  the  final
      assessment roll.
        (c)  If  the court determines that the real property is misclassified,
      it shall order the correction of the class designation upon the roll.
        2. If it appears to the court that  testimony  is  necessary  for  the
      proper  disposition  of  the matter, it shall take evidence or appoint a
      referee to take such evidence as it may direct. The referee shall report
      to the court his findings  of  fact  and  conclusions  of  law  and  the
      evidence  upon  which  it is based, which shall constitute a part of the
      proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The
      report of the referee and the decision  or  final  order  of  the  court
      finding  the  value  of  the  property and the proper assessment thereof
      shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate  finding
      of facts is made.
        3. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision:
        (1)   "Major   type  of  property"  in  special  assessing  units  for
      assessments on rolls completed before January  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and  in other than special assessing units means each of the
      following:
        (i) residential: all  one,  two  and  three  family  residential  real
      property  including  such  dwellings  used  in  part for non-residential
      purposes but which are used primarily for residential  purposes,  except
      such  property  held  in  cooperative  or condominium forms of ownership
      provided, however, that in any approved assessing unit which has adopted
      the provisions of section nineteen hundred three  of  this  chapter  the
      residential  type  shall  be  the  homestead  class  as  defined in this
      chapter;
        (ii) farm, forest and vacant: all real  property  used  primarily  for
      agricultural  or  forestry purposes and all real property which contains
      no significant improvement;
        (iii) public  utility:  all  real  property  primarily  used  for  the
      provision  to  the  public of communications or transportation services,
      electric power, water or gas;
        (iv) all other: all real property not  included  in  any  other  major
      type.
        (2)   "Major  type  of  property"  in  special  assessing  units,  for
      assessments on rolls completed  after  December  thirty-first,  nineteen
      hundred  eighty-one,  shall  mean  classes  one,  two, three and four as
      defined in subdivision one of  section  eighteen  hundred  two  of  this
      chapter.
        (3)  "Stratified  random  sample"  means  the  sorting  of all taxable
      parcels except public utility property, on the  assessment  roll  to  be
* * *