Section 718. When proceeding deemed abandoned
  • 1. Where a proceeding is
      commenced pursuant to this article to review the assessment of a  parcel
      of  real  property  which  contains  one,  two  or three family dwelling
      residential real property, including such dwellings  used  in  part  for
      nonresidential  purposes,  but  which are used primarily for residential
      purposes, and farm  dwellings,  or  a  parcel  of  real  property  which
      contains  residential  real  property  consisting  of  more  than  three
      dwelling units held in condominium form of ownership,  or  a  parcel  of
      real  property which contains land used in agricultural production which
      is eligible for an agricultural assessment  pursuant  to  section  three
      hundred  five  or  three hundred six of the agriculture and markets law,
      where the owner of such land has filed  an  annual  application  for  an
      agricultural  assessment,  and farm buildings and structures thereon, as
      defined in subdivision two of section four hundred eighty-three of  this
      chapter,  or  any  parcel  of  real  property  located  in a city with a
      population of one million or more, unless a note of issue is  filed  and
      the  proceeding  is  placed on the court calendar within four years from
      the last date provided by law for the commencement  of  the  proceeding,
      the  proceeding  thereon  shall  be deemed to have been abandoned and an
      order dismissing the petition shall be entered without notice  and  such
      order  shall constitute a final adjudication of all issues raised in the
      proceeding, except where the parties otherwise stipulate or a  court  or
      judge otherwise orders on good cause shown within such four-year period.
        2.  Where a proceeding is commenced pursuant to this article to review
      the assessment of a  parcel  of  real  property  which  solely  contains
      property  which  is  not subject to the provisions of subdivision one of
      this section, a note of issue shall be filed  in  accordance  with  this
      subdivision.
        (a)  Where  a  real property assessment challenge commenced under this
      article has been pending for at least two years from  the  date  of  the
      commencement  of  the  proceeding, either party may demand, by serving a
      written demand, that  the  parties  file  a  written  appraisal  of  the
      property  which  is  the subject of the proceeding and serve same within
      one hundred twenty days of service of such demand. The demand  shall  be
      in  writing  and  served  by personal delivery or certified mail, return
      receipt requested. Both parties shall thereafter file  an  appraisal  or
      show  good  cause  as  to why such demand cannot be complied with within
      such time period. Either party may move to  dismiss  the  proceeding  by
      reason of the other party's failure to prosecute the proceeding and file
      the  appraisal pursuant to the demand. Unless the party shows good cause
      for failing to file the appraisal,  the  court  may  in  its  discretion
      either  dismiss  or grant the petition and such order shall constitute a
      final adjudication of all issues raised in the proceeding.
        (b) Upon the serving and filing the appraisals pursuant  to  a  demand
      made under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the court shall schedule a
      conference  with  the  parties  to be held within ninety days to discuss
      settlement, resolve disclosure and decide other pretrial issues.
        (c) After completion of  the  pretrial  conference  required  by  this
      subdivision,  the  respondent  may  serve and file a written demand that
      petitioner file a note of issue within thirty days  of  service  of  the
      demand  therefor.  The demand shall be in writing and served by personal
      delivery  or  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested.  Should  the
      petitioner  fail  to  file  a  note  of  issue within thirty days of the
      service  of  demand,  the  proceeding  shall  be  deemed  to  have  been
      abandoned,  an  order  dismissing  the petition shall be entered without
      notice and such order shall  constitute  a  final  adjudication  of  all
      issues  raised  in  the  proceeding, unless the court or judge otherwise
      orders on good cause shown.
        (d) Should the respondent fail to demand that the  petitioner  file  a
      note  of issue pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision within four
      years from the date of the commencement of the proceeding, and a note of
      issue has not otherwise been filed, the proceeding shall  be  deemed  to
      have  been  abandoned  and  an  order  dismissing  the petition shall be
      entered  without  notice  and  such  order  shall  constitute  a   final
      adjudication  of  all  issues raised in the proceeding, except where the
      parties otherwise stipulate or a court or judge otherwise orders on good
      cause shown within such four-year period.
        3. For purposes of this section a "proceeding" shall include  separate
      proceedings   involving  parcels  under  common  ownership  or  separate
      proceedings consolidated pursuant to section seven hundred ten  of  this
      title.