Section 733. Decision of petition for small claims assessment review
  • 1. The
      hearing  officer  shall  make  a decision in writing with respect to the
      petition for small claims assessment review  within  thirty  days  after
      conclusion  of  the  hearing conducted with respect thereto. The hearing
      officer's decision may grant the petition in full or in part or may deny
      the petition provided, however, that the decision of the hearing officer
      may  not  reduce  the  assessment  lower  than  that  requested  by  the
      petitioner.  If  the  assessment  is  reduced  by  an amount equal to or
      greater than half the reduction sought, the hearing officer shall  award
      the  petitioner costs against the respondent assessing unit in an amount
      equal to the fee paid by the petitioner to file the petition for review.
      If the assessment is  reduced  by  an  amount  less  than  half  of  the
      reduction  sought,  the  hearing  officer may award the petitioner costs
      against the respondent assessing unit in an amount not to exceed the fee
      paid by the petitioner to file the petition for review.
        2. If the hearing officer determines from the petition  and  upon  the
      evidence  presented at the hearing that the assessment being reviewed is
      unequal or excessive, he shall order a correction of the assessment upon
      the roll, in whole or in part, in such manner as shall be in  accordance
      with  law or shall make it conform to other residential assessments upon
      the same roll. If the real property is partially exempt  from  taxation,
      and  the order does not specify how much of the total assessed value, as
      determined  by  the  hearing  officer,  is  exempt  from  taxation,  the
      exemption  shall  be  reduced  so  as  to  preserve the ratio of taxable
      assessed value to  total  assessed  value  that  existed  on  the  final
      assessment roll.
        3.  If  the  hearing  officer  determines  that the petitioner did not
      qualify for review pursuant to section  seven  hundred  thirty  of  this
      title,   the   petition  shall  be  denied  without  prejudice  and  the
      petitioner,  notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  shall  be
      permitted to commence a proceeding pursuant to title one of this article
      within thirty days after having been served with a certified copy of the
      decision;  provided,  however, that the petitioner may, with the consent
      of the hearing officer, amend the  petition  to  reduce  the  amount  of
      relief  sought  so  as to conform with the requirements of section seven
      hundred thirty of this title.
        4. The decision of the hearing officer shall  state  the  findings  of
      fact  and  the  evidence upon which it is based. Such decisions shall be
      attached to and made part of the petition for review and shall be  dated
      and  signed.  Where  the decision of the hearing officer determines that
      the petitioner did not qualify for  review  pursuant  to  section  seven
      hundred  thirty  of  this  article,  a  notice shall be attached to such
      decision stating that the petitioner may seek judicial  review  of  such
      assessment  pursuant  to this article, and that the last day to file for
      judicial review is thirty days after having been served with a certified
      copy of such  decision.  Where  the  decision  of  the  hearing  officer
      determines  that  the  petition  is granted in full or in part, a notice
      shall be attached to such decision stating that the assessment  will  be
      changed  in  compliance with such decision and that such change shall be
      made on the assessment and tax  rolls  before  the  levy  of  taxes,  if
      possible,  or  that  a  refund of taxes shall be made within ninety days
      after such decision is made, or as is provided  in  Nassau  and  Suffolk
      counties,  followed by name, telephone number and/or address of a person
      or department responsible to take the actions required by section  seven
      hundred thirty-four of this article.
        5.  The  hearing  officer  shall promptly transmit the decision to the
      clerk of the court, who shall file and enter it in accordance  with  the
      rules promulgated pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-seven of this
      title.
        6.  The hearing officer shall, promptly mail a copy of the decision to
      the petitioner, the clerk of the assessing unit, and the clerk  of  each
      tax district named in the petition.