Section 730. Procedure to review small claims
  • 1. The chief administrator of
      the  courts  shall establish a small claims assessment review program in
      the supreme court. An owner of real property claiming to be aggrieved by
* * *
      each  county  outside  the city of New York shall retain five dollars of
      each filing fee and shall pay the balance  of  each  fee  to  the  state
      commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance as provided in paragraph (e) of
      subdivision two of section thirty-nine of the  judiciary  law.  For  the
      purposes  of  this  section  an  assessment roll shall not be considered
      finally completed and filed until the last day provided by law  for  the
      filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as
      required by law, whichever is later. Failure to file the petition within
      such  time  shall  constitute a complete defense to the petition and the
      petition must be dismissed.
        4. The petition form for  small  claims  assessment  review  shall  be
      prescribed by the office of court administration after consultation with
      the state board. Such form shall require the petitioner to set forth his
      name,  address  and telephone number, a description of the real property
      for which small claims assessment review is  sought,  the  name  of  the
      assessing  unit having made the assessment, the amount of the assessment
      and of the reduction in assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation
      requested, each tax district which utilizes such assessment and the  tax
      rate or adjusted tax rate of each tax district or consolidated tax rate,
      if  applicable,  a concise statement of the ground or grounds upon which
      review is sought and any such other information as may  be  required  by
      the office of court administration.
        5. No petition for small claims assessment review shall relate to more
      than one parcel of real property.
        6. The petition may be made by a person who has knowledge of the facts
      stated therein and who is authorized in writing by the property owner to
* * *
      such  village.  Service  upon  the  clerk of the assessing unit or other
      appropriate official specified in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision
      shall  be made by personal delivery or by certified mail, return receipt
      requested. In the event that service is made by personal  delivery,  the
      clerk  of the assessing unit or other appropriate person shall provide a
      receipt for such service to the petitioner stating the date and time  of
      service.  Neither  the school district, county nor such village shall be
      deemed to have been made a party to the proceeding.
        9. Where real property is held in trust solely for the  benefit  of  a
      person  or persons, such person or persons may be deemed to be the owner
      or owners of such property for purposes of this title.