Section 730. Procedure to review small claims
  • 1. The chief administrator of
      the  courts  shall establish a small claims assessment review program in
      the supreme court. An owner of real property claiming to be aggrieved by
* * *
      October  following the time when the determination sought to be reviewed
      was made, in accordance with the rules promulgated pursuant  to  section
      seven  hundred thirty-seven of this title. A fee of thirty dollars shall
      be paid upon filing of each  petition,  which  shall  be  the  sole  fee
      required for petitions filed pursuant to this title. The county clerk of
      each  county  outside  the city of New York shall retain five dollars of
      each filing fee and shall pay the balance  of  each  fee  to  the  state
      commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance as provided in paragraph (e) of
      subdivision two of section thirty-nine of the  judiciary  law.  For  the
      purposes  of  this  section  an  assessment roll shall not be considered
      finally completed and filed until the last day provided by law  for  the
      filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as
      required by law, whichever is later. Failure to file the petition within
      such  time  shall  constitute a complete defense to the petition and the
      petition must be dismissed.
        4. The petition form for  small  claims  assessment  review  shall  be
      prescribed by the office of court administration after consultation with
      the state board. Such form shall require the petitioner to set forth his
      name,  address  and telephone number, a description of the real property
      for which small claims assessment review is  sought,  the  name  of  the
      assessing  unit having made the assessment, the amount of the assessment
      and of the reduction in assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation
      requested, each tax district which utilizes such assessment and the  tax
      rate or adjusted tax rate of each tax district or consolidated tax rate,
      if  applicable,  a concise statement of the ground or grounds upon which
      review is sought and any such other information as may  be  required  by
      the office of court administration.
        5. No petition for small claims assessment review shall relate to more
      than one parcel of real property.
        6. The petition may be made by a person who has knowledge of the facts
      stated therein and who is authorized in writing by the property owner to
      file  such  petition.  Such written authorization must be made a part of
      such petition and bear a date within the same calendar year during which
      the complaint is filed.
        7. Commencement of a proceeding under this article shall not stay  the
      proceedings   of  the  assessors  or  other  persons  against  whom  the
      proceeding is maintained or to whom the assessment is delivered,  to  be
      acted upon according to law.
        8.  The  petitioner  shall mail a copy of the petition within ten days
      from the date of filing with the clerk of the supreme court to: (a)  the
      clerk  of  the  assessing  unit named in the petition, or if there be no
      such clerk, then to the officer who performs  the  customary  duties  of
      that  official, or to the president of the tax commission in a city with
      a population of more than one million and having a tax  commission;  (b)
      the assessor or chairman of the board of assessors of the assessing unit
      named  in  the  petition; (c) the clerk of any school district, except a
      school district governed by the provisions of article fifty-two  of  the
      education  law,  within which any part of the real property on which the
      assessment to be reviewed is located, or if there be  no  clerk  or  the
      clerk's  name and address cannot be obtained, then to a trustee; (d) the
      treasurer of any county in which  any  part  of  the  real  property  is
      located; and (e) the clerk of a village which has enacted a local law as
      provided  in  subdivision  three of section fourteen hundred two of this
      chapter if the assessment to be reviewed is on a parcel  located  within
      such  village.  Service  upon  the  clerk of the assessing unit or other
      appropriate official specified in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision
      shall  be made by personal delivery or by certified mail, return receipt
      requested. In the event that service is made by personal  delivery,  the
      clerk  of the assessing unit or other appropriate person shall provide a
      receipt for such service to the petitioner stating the date and time  of
      service.  Neither  the school district, county nor such village shall be
      deemed to have been made a party to the proceeding.
        9. Where real property is held in trust solely for the  benefit  of  a
      person  or persons, such person or persons may be deemed to be the owner
      or owners of such property for purposes of this title.