Section 606. Use of state equalization rates, special equalization rates and levels of assessment in making special franchise assessments
  • 1. Except
      in a special assessing unit, the state board shall  apply  the  nineteen
      hundred  fifty-three state equalization rate to any portion of the value
      of the special franchise  which  was  assessed  for  the  year  nineteen
      hundred fifty-three; provided, however, that in determining the assessed
      value  of  a special franchise in an assessing unit which, subsequent to
      nineteen hundred fifty-three, has completed a revaluation in  compliance
      with  the standard of assessment of section three hundred five or former
      section three hundred six of this chapter, the state board shall provide
      the full value of special franchises to that assessing unit pursuant  to
      subdivision two of this section, notwithstanding the foregoing exception
      for  property  assessed  in  nineteen  hundred fifty-three. Whenever the
      state board applies the nineteen hundred fifty-three state  equalization
      rate  to  any  portion of the value of the special franchise assessments
      pursuant to this subdivision, the state board  shall  apply  the  latest
      state  equalization  rate or special equalization rate to the full value
      of all assessments of all other special franchise property  within  that
      assessing unit appearing on that assessment roll.
        2.  In  any  assessing  unit  which  has completed a revaluation since
      nineteen hundred fifty-three or which does not contain property that was
      assessed  in  nineteen  hundred  fifty-three,  the  state  board   shall
      determine  the  full value of such special franchise as of the valuation
      date of the assessing unit. Such full value shall be determined  by  the
      state  board  for  purposes  of  sections six hundred eight, six hundred
      fourteen and six hundred sixteen of  this  article.  These  full  values
      shall  be  entered  on  the  assessment roll at the level of assessment,
      which shall be the uniform percentage of value, as required  by  section
      five  hundred two of this chapter, appearing on the tentative assessment
      roll upon which the  assessment  is  entered.  Whenever  a  final  state
      equalization  rate, or, in the case of a special assessing unit, a class
      equalization rate, is established that is  different  from  a  level  of
      assessment  applied  pursuant  to  this  paragraph,  any public official
      having custody of that assessment roll is hereby authorized and directed
      to recompute  these  assessments  to  reflect  that  equalization  rate,
      provided  such final rate is established by the state board at least ten
      days prior to the date for levy of taxes against those assessments.