Section 556. Refunds and credits of taxes
  • 1. (a) Pursuant to the provisions
      of  this  section,  an  appropriate  tax  levying body may refund to any
      person the amount of any tax paid by him or her, or portion thereof,  as
* * *
      is  subject  to an outstanding tax, that such tax, or a portion thereof,
      was attributable to an unlawful entry, a clerical error, or an error  in
      essential  fact,  as  described in subdivision one of this section, such
      person may file an application in  duplicate,  including  any  available
      proof  of  the  error,  with  the  appropriate  county  director of real
      property tax services for a credit of such tax, or portion thereof.
        (c) For an error in essential fact,  the  application  for  correction
      shall  include  a copy of the property record card, field book, or other
      final work product upon which the incorrect assessment was based  and  a
      copy of any existing municipal record which substantiates the occurrence
      of  the  error.  For  an  unlawful  entry as defined in paragraph (a) of
      subdivision seven of section five  hundred  fifty  of  this  title,  the
      application  for correction shall include a statement by the assessor or
      by a majority of a board of assessors substantiating that  the  assessor
      or assessors have obtained proof that the parcel which is the subject of
      the  application should have been granted tax exempt status; the failure
      to include such statement shall render the application null and void and
      shall bar the tax levying body from directing  a  refund  or  credit  of
      taxes pursuant to this section.
        3.  The  application  for  a refund or credit pursuant to this section
      shall be on a form and shall contain such information as  prescribed  by
      the  state board and shall be available in the offices of all collecting
      officers and in the office of the county director.
        4. (a) The county director, within ten  days  of  the  receipt  of  an
      application  filed  pursuant  to  this  section,  shall  investigate the
      circumstances of the claimed unlawful entry, clerical error or error  in
      essential  fact  to  determine  whether  the  error  exists, and on such
      investigation he  may  require  and  shall  receive  from  any  officer,
      employee,  department, board, bureau, office or other instrumentality of
      the appropriate municipal corporation such  facilities,  assistance  and
      data  as  will  enable  him  to  properly  consummate  his  studies  and
      investigations hereunder.
        (b)  Upon  completion  of such investigation the county director shall
      immediately transmit a written report of such investigation and  his  or
      her  recommendation for action thereon, together with both copies of the
      application, to the tax levying body. If the  same  alleged  error  also
      appears  on  a  current  assessment roll, the county director shall also
      file a copy of such report and recommendation with appropriate  assessor
      and  board  of  assessment  review who shall consider the same to be the
      equivalent of a petition for correction filed with such  board  pursuant
      to section five hundred fifty-three of this title.
        5.  The  tax  levying  body, at a regular or special meeting, upon the
      presentation of an application filed pursuant to this  section  and  the
      written report described in subdivision four of this section, shall:
        (a)  examine  the  application  and  report  to  determine whether the
      claimed unlawful entry,  clerical  error  or  error  in  essential  fact
      exists;
        (b)  reject  an  application  where  it is determined that the claimed
      unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential fact does not exist
      by making a notation on the application and the duplicate  copy  thereof
      that the application is rejected and the reasons for the rejection;
        (c)  approve  an  application  where it is determined that the claimed
      unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential fact does exist  by
      making a notation on the application and the duplicate copy thereof that
      the  application  is  approved and by entering thereon the amount of the
      refund to be paid or outstanding tax to be credited;
        (d) mail an application that has been rejected to the applicant;
        (e) mail an application that has been approved to the applicant.
        6. (a) The amount of any tax refunded or  credited  pursuant  to  this
      section  shall  be  a  charge upon each municipal corporation or special
      district to the extent of any  such  municipal  corporation  or  special
      district  taxes  that  were  so  refunded. Amounts so charged to cities,
      towns and special districts shall be included in the  next  ensuing  tax
      levy.
        (b)  In  raising  the  amount  of  a refund or credit pursuant to this
      section of a relevied school tax the appropriate tax levying body  shall
      charge back against the school district which levied such tax the amount
      of  the  refund  or credit which shall not exceed the amount paid by the
      county treasurer to such school district upon the return  of  such  tax.
      The  amount so charged against such school district shall be deducted by
      the county treasurer and withheld from any  moneys  which  shall  become
      payable  by  him  to such school district by reason of taxes which shall
      thereafter be returned to him by such school district.  No  such  charge
      shall  be  made by the county legislative body against a school district
      unless ten days' notice thereof by mail has been  given  to  the  school
      authorities  thereof.  Notice  that  such  deduction  will be made shall
      thereafter be given by the county treasurer in writing  to  such  school
* * *