Section 545. State aid; state-owned lands
  • 1. Whenever the state or an
      agency of the state acquires real property which  becomes  exempt  as  a
      result of such acquisition and which constitutes two per cent or more of
      the  total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding assessment
      roll or there is a reduction in assessments on taxable state lands,  the
      state  board  shall  establish  a  "transition assessment" which will in
      effect prevent any loss of taxable assessed valuation on the  assessment
      roll  for the first year affected by such occurrence or occurrences. For
      each succeeding year, the  state  board  shall  establish  a  transition
      assessment  which  will  in  effect  limit  to two per cent of the total
      taxable assessed valuation on the latest preceding assessment  roll  the
      loss  in  taxable  assessed  valuation  on such roll as a result of such
      occurrence or occurrences, and (i) further acquisitions by the state  or
      an  agency  of  the  state, or (ii) further reductions in assessments on
      taxable state lands, or (iii) both (i) and (ii).
        2. In the first year of such  occurrence  or  occurrences,  the  state
      board shall establish a transition assessment.
        3.  In  establishing  transition assessments pursuant to this section,
      the state board shall: a. In determining whether real property  acquired
      by  the state or an agency of the state constitutes two per cent or more
      of  the  total  taxable  assessed  valuation  of  the  latest  preceding
      assessment  roll,  the assessed valuation of the property acquired shall
      be determined from  the  second  assessment  roll  preceding  the  first
      assessment roll affected by the acquisition;
        b. In making computations and determinations pursuant to this section,
      take  into  account increases or decreases in level of assessment on the
      assessment rolls involved;
        c. In establishing a transition assessment for a town assessment roll,
      indicate the amount of the transition assessment which is applicable  to
      that  portion  of  the  town located outside of any village and also the
      amount of the transition assessment upon which state aid shall  be  paid
      for county purposes;
        d. Round all transition assessments to the nearest ten dollars.
        4.  The  transition  assessments  as  established and certified by the
      state board shall be entered by the assessor or other appropriate  local
      official  on  the assessment roll and shall be, and shall be treated for
      all purposes as, taxable assessed valuation on such roll.
        5. The  state  board  shall  certify  to  the  state  comptroller  all
      transition  assessments  which  it establishes and the state comptroller
      shall pay as state aid the amounts, equivalent to the taxes,  levied  on
      such  assessments,  in  the  manner  prescribed  by section five hundred
      forty-four of this chapter out of moneys appropriated by the legislature
* * *