Section 516. Filing of final assessment roll; notice of completion
  • 1. On or
      before  the  first day of July, the assessor or assessors shall complete
      the final assessment roll, deliver the original  to  the  clerk  of  the
      county  legislative  body,  and prepare and file a certified copy in the
      office of the city or town clerk.    The  assessor  or  assessors  shall
      forthwith  cause a notice to be published once in the official newspaper
      of such city or town,  or  if  no  newspaper  has  been  designated  the
      official  newspaper,  in  a newspaper having general circulation in such
      city or town, stating that the final assessment roll has been  completed
      and  a  certified copy thereof so filed for public inspection. In towns,
      the assessors shall also cause a copy of  the  published  notice  to  be
      posted  on  the signboard maintained for the posting of legal notices at
      the entrance of the town clerk's office pursuant to subdivision  six  of
      section thirty of the town law.
        2.  The  certified copy of the final assessment roll shall be retained
      in the office of the city or town clerk as a public record for a minimum
      of ten years from the date the final assessment roll was filed.
        3. Notwithstanding the  foregoing  provisions  of  this  section,  the
      county  legislative body may require additional copies of the assessment
      roll to be made and specify by whom  such  additional  copies  shall  be
      made.