Section 502. Form of assessment roll
  • 1. The form of the assessment roll
      shall be prescribed or approved by the state board, in  accordance  with
      the requirements contained in this section.
        2.  Provision  shall  be made with respect to each separately assessed
      parcel of real property for the entry, in appropriate  columns,  of  the
      name  of  the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description
      sufficient to identify the same, including the surnames of the  abutting
      property  owners  and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the
      approximate number of  square  feet,  square  rods  or  acres  contained
      therein  or  a  statement  of  the linear dimensions thereof. Separately
      assessed privately owned streets or roads, such as those situated within
      a subdivision, may be described in a single account in the name  of  the
      owner,  last  known  owner  or reputed owner thereof. When a tax map has
      been approved by the state  board,  reference  to  the  lot,  block  and
      section number or other identification numbers of any parcel on such map
      shall be deemed a sufficient description of such parcel.
        3. The assessment roll shall set forth the uniform percentage of value
      applicable  to  the  assessing unit (or in a special assessing unit, the
      uniform percentage of value applicable to the class) pursuant to section
      three hundred five of this chapter, and shall provide for the entry with
      respect to each separately assessed parcel of the assessed valuation  of
      the  land  exclusive  of any improvements, the total assessed valuation,
      and the full value of the parcel. Nothing  herein  shall  be  deemed  to
      require  entry  of  a  land  value  for  real  property  subject  to the
      provisions of article nine-B of the real property law.  Only  the  total
      assessment,  however,  shall  be  subject to judicial review provided by
      article seven of this chapter.
        4. Provision shall be made for the entry  of  assessments  of  special
      franchises in a separate part of the roll, together with the name of the
      owner and a description thereof sufficient to identify the same.
        5.  Provision shall be made for the entry of assessments of parcels of
      real property wholly exempt from taxation in  a  separate  part  of  the
      roll.  If  a  parcel  of  real property is partially exempt, it shall be
      entered with the taxable property, with  the  amount  of  the  exemption
      shown  in  a separate column. Property exempt from taxation in a limited
      amount shall be entered with the taxable property although the amount of
      the exemption equals the assessed valuation.
        6. The form of assessment roll prescribed or approved for use in towns
      shall provide for the entry, in appropriate columns, of the name of  the
      village, if in a village, the number of the school district and the name
      or number of any special district in which special ad valorem levies are
      made  for  district  purposes, in which each parcel of real property and
      each special franchise described on such roll  is  situated,  and  shall
      also  provide  for  the  entry  of  apportionments  of special franchise
      assessments made pursuant to section six hundred sixteen of this chapter
      and appropriate entries  for  parcels  separately  assessed  for  school
      district or special district purposes.
        7.  Provision  shall also be made for the entry of the amount of taxes
      levied for county, city or town purposes and the amount of  any  special
      ad  valorem  levies  imposed  for special district purposes against each
      parcel of real property and each special franchise,  together  with  the
      date  of  payment  thereof  and  such  other items and details as may be
      required.
        8. Provision shall be made for the entry of the  separate  amounts  of
      real  property  taxes  to be allocated and paid pursuant to section nine
      hundred sixty-seven  of  article  eighteen-B  or  section  nine  hundred
      seventy-p of article eighteen-C of the general municipal law and for the
      assessments of parcels of real property upon which such separate amounts
      of real property taxes are levied.
        9. Provision shall be made for the entry of the tax billing address of
      each  separately  assessed  parcel.  For  purposes of this chapter, "tax
      billing address" means the address designated by the owner to which  tax
      bills shall be sent. Such tax billing address may be entered in the form
      of a code.