Section 525. Hearing and determination of complaints and ratification of assessment stipulations
  • 1. The board of assessment review shall fix the
      place or places for the hearing of complaints in relation to assessments
      and fix the hours of such hearing, which hours shall be for a period  of
      at  least four hours, not necessarily continuous between nine o'clock in
      the morning and ten o'clock in the evening but in no event less than two
      hours after six o'clock in the evening.
        2. (a) On the date required by law, the  board  of  assessment  review
      shall  meet  to  hear  complaints  in  relation  to assessments. At such
      hearing, the board of  assessment  review  may  administer  oaths,  take
      testimony  and hear proofs in regard to any complaint and the assessment
      to which it relates. If not satisfied that such assessment is excessive,
      unequal or unlawful, or that real property is misclassified,  the  board
      may  require  the  person whose real property is assessed, or his or her
      agent or representative, or any other person, to appear before the board
      and be examined concerning such complaint, and  to  produce  any  papers
      relating  to  such  assessment.  If  the  person  whose real property is
      assessed, or his or her agent or representative, shall willfully neglect
      or refuse to attend and be so examined, or to answer any question put to
      him or her relevant to the complaint or assessment,  such  person  shall
      not  be  entitled  to  any  reduction  of  the assessment subject to the
      complaint.  Minutes of the examination of every person examined upon the
      hearing of any complaint shall be taken and filed in the office  of  the
      city or town clerk. The assessor shall have the right to be heard on any
      complaint and upon his or her request his or her remarks with respect to
      any  complaint  shall be recorded in the minutes of the board; provided,
      however, that when an assessor is employed by more  than  one  assessing
      unit,  such  assessor  may  designate  a member or members of his or her
      staff to act on behalf of such assessor before any board  or  boards  of
      assessment   review.  Every  member  of  an  assessor's  staff,  who  is
      designated to  act  on  behalf  of  such  assessor  before  a  board  of
      assessment  review,  shall have all powers and authority of the assessor
      who designated him or her. Such remarks may be made  only  in  open  and
      public session of the board of assessment review.
        (b)  The  chairman  of  the board of assessment review shall, prior to
      adjourning the hearing, designate  the  dates  on  which  the  board  of
      assessment  review shall convene to review petitions filed in accordance
      with section five hundred fifty-three of this article for the correction
      of final assessment rolls.
        3. (a) The board of assessment review shall thereafter  determine  the
      final  assessed  valuation  or taxable assessed valuation, or the actual
      assessment or transition assessment, or the proper class designation  of
      the  real  property  of  each  complainant  and  shall ratify assessment
      stipulations entered into by the assessor and the  complainant.  When  a
      complainant specifies that the assessment is unequal and the property is
      improved  by  a one, two or three family residence, in addition to other
      evidence presented, the board of assessment review  shall  consider  the
      residential  assessment  ratio  determined  pursuant  to  section  seven
      hundred thirty-eight of this chapter.
        (b) The final assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation of real
      property may be the same as or less than the original assessment. If the
      real property is partially exempt from taxation, and its total  assessed
      value  is  reduced  by  the board of assessment review, but the verified
      statement prepared by such board does not specify how much of the  total
      assessed  value,  as  so reduced, is exempt from taxation, the exemption
      shall be reduced so as to preserve the ratio of taxable  assessed  value
      to total assessed value that existed on the tentative assessment roll.
        (c)  If  the  assessment  is  determined  to  be unlawful, it shall be
      ordered stricken from the roll  or  where  appropriate  entered  on  the
      exempt  portion  of  the roll. If it is determined that real property is
      misclassified, the correct class designation or allocation  of  assessed
      valuation shall be ordered entered on the roll.
        4. The members of the board of assessment review or a majority of them
      shall  prepare  and verify a statement showing the changes determined to
      be made by them in the assessments. Such verified statement  shall  also
      include the assessment stipulations entered into by the assessor and the
      complainant  and  as  ratified  by  the board of assessment review. Such
      verified statement shall be delivered to the assessor on or  before  the
* * *