Section 489. Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards; abatement
  • 1.
      (a)  Any  city  to which the multiple dwelling law is applicable, acting
* * *
      and  prior  to  the  completion  of  such  conversion,  alterations   or
      improvements.
        (b)  Any  city  to  which the multiple dwelling law is not applicable,
      acting through its local legislative body or other governing agency,  is
      hereby  authorized  and empowered, to and including June first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-two,  to  adopt  and  amend  local  laws  or  ordinances
      providing  that  any  increase  in  assessed  valuation  resulting  from
      alterations and improvements to eliminate presently  existing  unhealthy
      or  dangerous  conditions in any multiple dwellings occupied, as a rule,
      for permanent residence purposes or to replace inadequate  and  obsolete
      sanitary  facilities  any  of which represent fire or health hazards, in
      such dwellings except insofar as the gross cubic content of the building
      is increased thereby, shall be exempt from taxation for  local  purposes
      for  a  period  not to exceed twelve years after the taxable status date
      immediately  following  the  completion  thereof,  provided   that   the
      alterations  or  improvements  for which the benefits of any such law or
      ordinance are claimed were started after March first,  nineteen  hundred
      sixty-two,  and  completed  within two years from the date on which they
      were started and in any event prior to December  thirty-first,  nineteen
      hundred seventy-four.
        1-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, alterations, improvements or conversions  of  any  building  or
      structure  that  are  eligible for benefits pursuant to paragraph (a) of
      subdivision one of this  section  except  insofar  as  the  gross  cubic
      content  of  such  building  or  structure is increased thereby shall be
      eligible for such benefits insofar as the gross cubic  content  of  such
      building or structure is increased thereby provided that:
        (a) for all tax lots now existing or hereafter created, at least fifty
      percent  of  the  floor  area  of  the  completed  building or structure
      consists of the pre-existing building or structure that  was  converted,
      altered  or improved in accordance with paragraph (a) of subdivision one
      of this section, and
        (b) for tax lots in the city of New York  now  existing  or  hereafter
      created  within  the  following  area  in the borough of Manhattan, such
      conversions, alterations or improvements are aided by a grant,  loan  or
      subsidy  from  any  federal,  state  or local agency or instrumentality:
      beginning at the intersection of the United States pierhead line in  the
      Hudson  river  and  the  center line of Chambers street extended, thence
* * *
      maintain  a  list  of  affidavits  as described in paragraph (b) of this
      subdivision. Each agency shall review that list  with  respect  to  each
      application or claim for benefits subject to this subdivision.
        (e)  "Substantial  interest"  as used in subparagraph one of paragraph
      (b) of this subdivision shall mean ownership of an interest of  ten  per
      centum  or  more  in  the  property  or  entity  owning  the property or
      sponsoring the conversion, alteration or improvement.
        (f)  Where  the  conversion,  alteration  or  improvement is commenced
      before August first, nineteen hundred  eighty-three,  the  cut-off  date
      shall  be  as  set  forth in this subdivision, but no affidavit shall be
      required to be filed until thirty days after the effective date of  this
      subdivision.
        13.  Additional  limitation.  The  benefits  of this section shall not
      apply to any conversion of or alteration or improvement to any  class  B
      multiple  dwelling or class A multiple dwelling used in whole or in part
      for single room occupancy, regardless  of  the  status  or  use  of  the
      building  after  the  conversion,  alteration or improvement unless such
      conversion,  alteration  or  improvement  is  carried   out   with   the
      substantial  assistance  of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal,
      state or local agency or instrumentality.
        14. Conversion of properties to residential use. The benefits of  this
      section shall not apply to any conversion of property to residential use
      where  the  conversion  was contrary to the applicable zoning resolution
      and was permitted only by virtue of a variance as  to  use,  unless  the
      local  law  is  amended  to  explicitly  provide  that benefits shall be
      available in such cases. The provisions of this subdivision do not apply
      to conversions of residential units  qualified  for  the  protection  of
      article  seven-C  of the multiple dwelling law under subparagraph one of
      paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section.
        15. Authority of city to limit local  law.  Where  a  city  enacts  or
      amends a local law under this section, the local law may restrict, limit
      or  condition the eligibility, scope or amount of the benefits under the
      local law in any manner, provided that  the  local  law  may  not  grant
      benefits beyond those provided in this section.
        16.  Institutional lenders; cost certification. The rules of the local
      housing agency administering such local  law  or  ordinance  shall  make
      provision  for  circumstances  in which an institutional mortgage lender
      (as defined in such rules) which has provided financing for  alterations
* * *