Section 483. Exemption from taxation of structures and buildings essential to the operation of agricultural and horticultural lands
  • 1.  Structures
      and  buildings  essential  to the operation of lands actively devoted to
* * *
      buildings or portions thereof used for the  processing  of  agricultural
      and  horticultural  commodities,  or  the  retail  merchandising of such
      commodities; (b) structures and buildings used to  provide  housing  for
      regular  and  essential  employees  and their immediate families who are
      primarily employed in connection with the operation  of  lands  actively
      devoted  to  agricultural  and  horticultural  use,  but  not  including
      structures and buildings occupied as a residence by  the  applicant  and
      his  immediate  family;  (c)  structures  and  buildings  used as indoor
      exercise arenas  exclusively  for  training  and  exercising  horses  in
      connection  with the raising and production for sale of agricultural and
      horticultural commodities or  in  connection  with  a  commercial  horse
      boarding  operation  as  defined  in  section  three  hundred one of the
      agriculture and markets law. For purposes  of  this  section,  the  term
      "indoor  exercise  arenas"  shall  not  include riding academies or dude
      ranches; (d) structures and buildings used in the  production  of  maple
      syrup;  (e) structures and buildings used in the production of honey and
      beeswax including those structures and buildings used for the storage of
      bees. For purposes  of  this  section,  this  shall  not  include  those
      structures  or buildings and portions thereof used for the sale of maple
      syrup or sale of honey and beeswax. The term "structures and  buildings"
      shall  not  include silos, bulk milk tanks or coolers, or manure storage
      and handling facilities as such terms are used in section  four  hundred
      eighty-three-a of this title.
        3.  The  term "lands actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural
      use" shall mean lands not less than five acres in area actually used  in
      bona  fide  agricultural  and  horticultural  production  and  operation
      carried on for profit.
        4. Such  exemption  from  taxation  shall  be  granted  only  upon  an
      application  by  the  owner  of  the  building  or  structure  on a form
      prescribed  by  the  state  board.  The  applicant  shall  furnish  such
      information as such board shall require. Such application shall be filed
      with  the assessor of the city, town, village or county having the power
      to assess property for taxation on or  before  the  appropriate  taxable
      status  date  of  such city, town, village or county and within one year
      from the date of completion of such construction or reconstruction.
        5. If the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled  to  an
      exemption  pursuant  to  this section, he shall approve the application.
      Such structures or buildings shall be exempt  from  taxation  as  herein
      provided.
        6.  The  assessed  value  of  any  exemption  granted pursuant to this
      section shall  be  entered  by  the  assessor  on  the  portion  of  the
      assessment roll provided for property exempt from taxation. An exemption
      granted pursuant to this section shall continue only while the buildings
      and structures are actually used and occupied as provided herein, but in
      no event for more then ten years.
        7.  In  the event that land or buildings or structures in agricultural
      or   horticultural   use   are   converted   to   non-agricultural    or
      non-horticultural use during the period of an exemption granted pursuant
      to  this  section,  the structures or buildings upon which the exemption
      was  granted  shall  be subject to roll-back taxes for the period during
      which the exemption was operative. Structures and buildings  subject  to
      roll-back taxes shall be taxed as provided herein.
        (a)  Notwithstanding any limitations contained in section five hundred
      fifty of this chapter, the assessors of the appropriate  assessing  unit
      shall enter on the taxable portion of the assessment roll of the current
      year the assessed valuation or valuations of the structures or buildings
      on  which  exemption  was  granted  in  any  prior  year or years at the
      assessed valuation or valuations as set forth on the exempt  portion  of
      the assessment roll or rolls.
        (b) The amount of roll-back taxes shall be computed by the appropriate
      tax levying body by applying the applicable tax rate for each such prior
      year  to  the  assessed valuation, as set forth on the exempt portion of
      the assessment roll, for such structures  or  buildings  for  each  such
      prior year during such period of exemption.
        (c)  Such  roll-back  taxes  shall be levied and collected in the same
      manner and at the same time as other taxes are  imposed  and  levied  on
      such roll.
        8.  As used in this section, the term "agricultural and horticultural"
      shall  include  the  activity  of  raising,  breeding  and  boarding  of
      livestock, including commercial horse boarding operations.