Section 467. Persons sixty-five years of age or over
  • 1.  (a) Real property
      owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or
      over, or real property owned by husband and wife or by siblings, one  of
* * *
      twenty-seven  thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand seven,
      twenty-eight thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand  eight,
      and  twenty-nine  thousand  dollars  beginning  July first, two thousand
      nine, as may be provided by  the  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution
      adopted  pursuant to this section. Income tax year shall mean the twelve
      month period for which the owner or  owners  filed  a  federal  personal
      income  tax  return,  or  if no such return is filed, the calendar year.
      Where title is vested in either the husband or the wife, their  combined
      income  may  not  exceed  such sum, except where the husband or wife, or
      ex-husband or ex-wife  is  absent  from  the  property  as  provided  in
      subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph (d) of this subdivision, then only the
      income of the spouse or ex-spouse residing  on  the  property  shall  be
      considered and may not exceed such sum. Such income shall include social
      security  and  retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from
      the sale or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset  by  a  loss
      from  the  sale  or  exchange  of a capital asset in the same income tax
      year, net rental  income,  salary  or  earnings,  and  net  income  from
      self-employment,  but  shall  not  include  a  return of capital, gifts,
      inheritances, payments made to individuals because of  their  status  as
      victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286 or monies earned
      through  employment  in  the  federal foster grandparent program and any
      such income shall  be  offset  by  all  medical  and  prescription  drug
      expenses  actually  paid  which  were  not  reimbursed  or  paid  for by
      insurance, if the governing board of  a  municipality,  after  a  public
      hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
      Furthermore,  such  income  shall  not include the proceeds of a reverse
      mortgage, as authorized  by  section  six-h  of  the  banking  law,  and
      sections  two  hundred  eighty  and  two  hundred  eighty-a  of the real
      property law; provided, however, that monies used  to  repay  a  reverse
      mortgage may not be deducted from income, and provided additionally that
      any  interest  or  dividends  realized  from  the  investment of reverse
      mortgage proceeds shall be considered income.  The  provisions  of  this
      paragraph  notwithstanding,  such  income  shall  not  include  veterans
      disability compensation, as defined in Title 38  of  the  United  States
      Code  provided  the  governing  board of such municipality, after public
      hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
      In computing net rental income and net income  from  self-employment  no
* * *