Section 467. Persons sixty-five years of age or over
  • 1.  (a) Real property
      owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or
      over, or real property owned by husband and wife or by siblings, one  of
* * *
      enforcement of the payment of  the  taxes  on  property  owned  by  such
      person.
        (b)  Except  in cities of one million or more, any person who has been
      granted exemption pursuant to  this  section  on  five  (5)  consecutive
      completed  assessment  rolls, including any years when the exemption was
      granted to a property owned by a husband and/or wife while both  resided
      in  such property, shall not be subject to the requirements set forth in
      paragraph (a) of this subdivision provided the governing  board  of  the
      municipality  in  which  said  property is situated after public hearing
      adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing  therefor  however
      said  person  shall be mailed an application form and a notice informing
      him of his rights. Such exemption shall be automatically granted on each
      subsequent assessment roll. Provided, however, that when tax payment  is
      made by such person a sworn affidavit must be included with such payment
      which  shall  state  that  such person continues to be eligible for such
      exemption. Such affidavit shall be on a form  prescribed  by  the  state
      board.  If  such  affidavit  is  not  included with the tax payment, the
      collecting officer  shall  proceed  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred
      fifty-one-a of this chapter.
        (c)  In cities of one million or more, any person who has been granted
      exemption pursuant to this section shall file the completed  application
      with  the  appropriate assessing authority every twenty-four months from
      the date such exemption was granted without the necessity of having been
      granted exemption pursuant to  this  section  on  five  (5)  consecutive
      completed  assessment  rolls  including any years when the exemption was
      granted to a property owned by a husband and/or wife while both  resided
      in such property.
        7.  Any  conviction  of  having made any wilful false statement in the
      application for such exemption, shall be punishable by  a  fine  of  not
      more  than  one  hundred  dollars  and shall disqualify the applicant or
      applicants from further exemption for a period of five years.
        8. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions five and six of this
      section, the local governing body of a city,  town,  village  or  county
      having  the  power  to  assess  may  adopt  a  local law authorizing the
      assessor or assessors of such city, town, village or  county  to  accept
      applications  for  renewal  of exemptions pursuant to this section after
      taxable status date. Such local law shall provide that in the event  the
      owner, or all of the owners, of property which has received an exemption
      pursuant  to  this section on the preceding assessment roll fail to file
* * *