Section 460. Clergy
  • (1) Real property owned by a minister of the gospel,
      priest or rabbi of any denomination, an actual resident  and  inhabitant
      of  this  state,  who  is  engaged in the work assigned by the church or
      denomination of which he or she is a member, or who is unable to perform
      such work due to impaired health or is over seventy years  of  age,  and
      real  property owned by his or her unremarried surviving spouse while an
      actual resident and inhabitant of  this  state,  shall  be  exempt  from
      taxation to the extent of fifteen hundred dollars.
        (2)  An  exemption  may  be granted pursuant to this section only upon
      application by the owner  of  the  property  on  a  form  prescribed  or
      approved  by  the  state  board. The application shall be filed with the
      assessor of the appropriate county, city, town or village on  or  before
      the taxable status date of such county, city, town or village.
        (3)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  section  or any other
      provision of law, in a city having a population of one million or  more,
      applications for the exemption authorized pursuant to this section shall
      be  considered timely filed if they are filed on or before the fifteenth
      day of March of the appropriate year.