Section 458. Veterans
  • The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
      1.  All  property  exempt  by  law  from execution, other than an exempt
      homestead. But real property purchased with the proceeds of  a  pension,
      bonus  or  insurance,  or  dividends  or  refunds  on such insurance, or
      payments received as prisoner of war compensation from the United States
      government, heretofore or hereafter received, hereinafter referred to as
      eligible funds, granted by the  United  States  or  by  this  state  for
      military  or  naval  services, and owned by the person who rendered such
      services, or by the spouse or unremarried surviving spouse, or dependent
      father or mother, or the children under twenty-one years of age of  such
      person is subject to taxation as herein provided.
        (1)  Such  property shall be assessed in the same manner as other real
      property in the tax districts. On  or  before  the  appropriate  taxable
      status  date, a verified application on a form prescribed or approved by
      the state board for the exemption of such real  property  from  taxation
      may be filed in the appropriate assessor's office by or on behalf of the
      owner  thereof,  which  application  must  show  the  facts on which the
      exemption is claimed, including the amount of eligible funds used in  or
      toward the purchase of such property.
        (2)  Except  as  provided in subdivision five of this section, no such
      exemption on account of eligible funds paid on account  of  military  or
      naval  services  rendered by an individual shall be allowed in excess of
      five  thousand  dollars.  For  the  purposes  of  this  subdivision  any
      established  exemption,  or  newly  claimed  exemption,  or an aggregate
      thereof, as the case may be, in excess of any multiple of fifty  dollars
      shall  be  regarded  as  being the nearest multiple of fifty dollars and
      allowed in such amount. If the amount of such exemption has  no  nearest
      multiple of fifty dollars, it shall be regarded as being the next higher
      multiple  of  fifty  dollars and allowed in such amount. The mingling of
      such eligible funds with other funds or their retention  by  the  United
      States  for insurance premiums shall not bar the granting of a claim for
      such exemption.
        (3) If the assessors are satisfied that the applicant is  entitled  to
      any   exemption,   they   shall   make   appropriate  entries  upon  the
      assessment-roll opposite the description of such property  and  subtract
      the  total  amount  of  such  exemption  from  the total amount assessed
      pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one of  this  subdivision.  Such
      entries  shall  be made and continued in each assessment of the property
      so long as it is  exempt  from  taxation  for  any  purpose.  Such  real
      property, to the extent of the exemption entered by the assessors, shall
      be  exempt  from state, county and general municipal taxation, but shall
      be taxable for local school purposes. The provisions herein, relating to
      the assessment and exemption of property purchased with  eligible  funds
      apply  and shall be enforced in each municipal corporation authorized to
      levy taxes.
        (4) If the application for exemption  is  not  granted,  the  property
      shall be subject to taxation for all purposes.
        (5)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  section  or any other
      provision of law, in any city with a population of one million or  more,
      applications for the exemption authorized pursuant to this section shall
      be  considered timely filed if they are filed on or before the fifteenth
      day of March of the appropriate year.
        2.  Real  property  purchased  with  moneys   collected   by   popular
      subscription  in  partial recognition of extraordinary services rendered
      by any honorably discharged veteran of world war one, world war two,  or
      of the hostilities which commenced June twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred
      fifty, who sustained permanent disability while on military duty, either
* * *