Section 425. School tax relief (STAR) exemption
  • 1. Generally. Real property
      which  satisfies  the  requirements of this section shall be exempt from
      taxation for school purposes as provided herein.
* * *
        (c)  Trusts.  If  legal  title  to the property is held by one or more
      trustees, the beneficial owner or owners shall  be  deemed  to  own  the
      property for purposes of this subdivision.
        (d)  Farm  dwellings  not owned by the resident. (i) If legal title to
      the farm dwelling is held by an S-corporation or by a C-corporation, the
      exemption shall be  granted  if  the  property  serves  as  the  primary
      residence of a shareholder of such corporation.
        (ii) If the legal title to the farm dwelling is held by a partnership,
      the  exemption  shall  be  granted if the property serves as the primary
      residence of one or more of the partners.
        (iii) Any information deemed necessary  to  establish  shareholder  or
      partner status for eligibility purposes shall be considered confidential
      and exempt from the freedom of information law.
        (e)  Dwellings  owned by limited partnerships. (i) If legal title to a
      dwelling is held by  a  limited  partnership,  the  exemption  shall  be
      granted  if  the property serves as the primary residence of one or more
      of the partners, provided that the limited partnership which holds title
      to the property does not engage in any  commercial  activity,  that  the
      limited partnership was lawfully created to hold title solely for estate
      planning and asset protection purposes, and that the partner or partners
      who  primarily  reside  thereon  personally pay all of the real property
      taxes and other costs associated with the property's ownership.
        (ii) Any information deemed necessary to establish partner status  for
      eligibility  purposes  shall  be considered confidential and exempt from
      the freedom of information law.
        4. Senior citizens. The  enhanced  exemption  for  property  owned  by
* * *
      distributions, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross  income,
      received  from  an  individual  retirement  account  and  an  individual
      retirement annuity; provided that if no such return was  filed  for  the
      applicable  income  tax  year,  "income"  shall  mean the adjusted gross
      income that would have been so reported if such a return had been filed.
        (iii) Any information or documentation submitted by the  applicant  in
      connection  with applications for or renewal of the exemption authorized
      under this section to verify income, shall be deemed  confidential,  and
      the   assessor,   any  municipal  officer  or  municipal  employees  are
      prohibited  from  disclosing  any  such  information,  except  for   any
      disclosure  necessary  in  the performance of their official duties, and
      except  as  authorized  by  subparagraph  (v)  of  this  paragraph.  Any
      unauthorized  disclosure of such information shall be deemed a violation
      of section eight hundred five-a of the general municipal law.
        (iv) Effective with applications for the enhanced exemption  on  final
      assessment  rolls to be completed in two thousand three, the application
      form shall indicate that the owners of  the  property  and  any  owners'
      spouses  residing  on  the  premises  may authorize the assessor to have
      their income eligibility  verified  annually  thereafter  by  the  state
      department  of taxation and finance, in lieu of furnishing copies of the
      applicable income tax return or returns with  the  application.  If  the
      owners  of the property and any owners' spouses residing on the premises
      elect to participate in this program, which shall be known as  the  STAR
      income   verification   program,   they   must  furnish  their  taxpayer
      identification numbers in order to facilitate matching with  records  of
* * *
        (c) Absence from residence. An exemption may be  granted  pursuant  to
      this  subdivision  notwithstanding the fact that an owner is absent from
      the residence while receiving health-related care as an inpatient  of  a
      residential  health  care  facility,  as defined in section twenty-eight
      hundred one  of  the  public  health  law,  provided  that  during  such
      confinement  such  property  is  not  occupied  by anyone other than the
      spouse or co-owner of such owner.
        4-a.  Special  situations.  (a)  Married  couples  with  two  or  more
      residences. A husband and wife may receive an exemption pursuant to this
      section  on no more than one residence, unless living apart due to legal
      separation.
        (b) Parcels with two or  more  separate  residences  thereon.  When  a
      parcel includes two or more physically separate residences, an exemption
      may  be  granted  pursuant  to  this section to each residence which (i)
      serves as the primary residence of at least one of  the  owners  of  the
      parcel,  and  (ii)  would  be eligible for an exemption pursuant to this
      section if it were separately assessed  and  owned  exclusively  by  the
      owner  or  owners  who  reside  therein,  provided  that  only  one such
      exemption may be applied to the land included within the parcel.
        (c) Residences split by  municipal  boundaries.  When  an  applicant's
      primary residence is located in two or more municipal corporations, each
      portion of the residence shall be eligible for the exemption provided by
      this  section  if  the eligibility requirements are otherwise satisfied,
      provided that the exemption shall be pro-rated in the same manner as the
      full value of the property was apportioned to each municipal corporation
* * *