Section 425. School tax relief (STAR) exemption
  • 1. Generally. Real property
      which  satisfies  the  requirements of this section shall be exempt from
      taxation for school purposes as provided herein.
* * *
      correct  the  assessment  roll  accordingly,  or,  if another person has
      custody or control of the assessment roll, to direct that person to make
      the appropriate corrections. If the  corrections  are  not  made  before
      school  taxes  are  levied,  the  difference between the original exempt
      amount and the recertified exempt amount for each affected parcel  shall
      be deemed a "clerical error" for purposes of title three of article five
      of this chapter, and shall be corrected accordingly.
        (i)  Villages. No exempt amount shall be determined under this section
      for a village, unless the boundaries of the village are coterminous with
      those of a union free school district.
        (j) Certain city school districts. The state board  shall  adjust  the
      exempt  amount  for  each  city  containing  a  school district which is
      subject to article fifty-two of the education law, to  account  for  the
      fact  that the school district is fiscally dependent upon the city. This
      adjustment shall be made by multiplying the  exempt  amount  that  would
      otherwise  be determined for the city by sixty-seven percent, or, in the
      case of a city with a population  of  one  million  or  more,  by  fifty
      percent.  The  exempt  amount  resulting  from this calculation shall be
      applied both to the assessed value for city school district purposes and
      to the assessed value for general city purposes, and state aid shall  be
      payable  on  the  combined tax savings in the manner provided by section
      thirteen hundred six-a of this chapter.
        (k) Cooperative apartment corporations. (i) For the purposes  of  this
      section,  title  to that portion of real property owned by a cooperative
      apartment corporation in which a tenant-stockholder of such  corporation
      resides, and which is represented by his or her share or shares of stock
      in   such  corporation  as  determined  by  its  or  their  proportional
      relationship  to  the  total  outstanding  stock  of  the   corporation,
      including that owned by the corporation, shall be deemed to be vested in
      such tenant-stockholder.
        (ii)  That proportion of the assessment of such real property owned by
      a cooperative apartment corporation determined by  the  relationship  of
      such  real  property  vested  in  such tenant-stockholder to such entire
      parcel and the buildings thereon owned  by  such  cooperative  apartment
      corporation in which such tenant-stockholder resides shall be subject to
      exemption  from  taxation  pursuant to this section and any exemption so
      granted shall be credited by the appropriate  taxing  authority  against
      the assessed valuation of such real property. Upon the completion of the
      final  assessment  roll,  or  as  soon thereafter as is practicable, the
      assessor shall  forward  to  the  cooperative  apartment  corporation  a
      statement  setting  forth  the  exemption  attributable to each eligible
      tenant-stockholder. The reduction in real property taxes attributable to
      each eligible tenant-stockholder shall be credited  by  the  cooperative
      apartment corporation against the amount of such taxes otherwise payable
      by or chargeable to such tenant-stockholder.
        (iii)  (A)  Every cooperative apartment corporation, upon receiving an
      exemption pursuant to this  section,  shall  provide  to  each  eligible
      tenant-stockholder a written statement detailing: the full amount of the
      exemption   to   be   credited  to  such  tenant-stockholder,  including
      information on how such amount was calculated pursuant  to  subparagraph
      (ii)  of this paragraph, and how the exemption is being credited to such
      eligible tenant-stockholder, pursuant to the requirements of clause  (B)
      of  this  subparagraph.  Such  written statement shall be mailed to each
      eligible  tenant-stockholder  no  later  than  sixty  days  after   such
      cooperative apartment corporation receives such exemption.
        (B)   Every  cooperative  apartment  corporation,  upon  receiving  an
      exemption pursuant to this section, shall credit the full amount of  the
      STAR  exemption  to  each  eligible  tenant-stockholder  in  one  of the
      following ways:
        (I) A full credit against the fees and charges  of  any  single  month
      within  the  current assessment cycle with any balance to be so credited
      in full for the following month or months until exhausted;
        (II)  A  proportional  credit  over  six  months  during  the  current
      assessment cycle;
        (III)  A proportional credit over the twelve months during the current
      assessment cycle;
        (IV) A payment of the total savings to the  tenant-stockholder  as  an
      up-front, lump sum payment.
        Such  exemption  shall  be  fully  credited to each tenant-stockholder
      during the  assessment  cycle  for  which  each  tenant-stockholder  was
      eligible for STAR.
        (iv)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (ii) of this
      paragraph, when a cooperative apartment corporation is incorporated as a
      mutual company pursuant to the private  housing  finance  law,  and  the
      granting of an exemption pursuant to this section would not inure to the
      benefit  of  eligible  tenant-stockholders  because the real property of
      such corporation is subject to an exemption from  taxation  pursuant  to
      section  thirty-three,  ninety-three,  one  hundred  twenty-five or five
      hundred fifty-six of the private housing  finance  law,  an  alternative
* * *