Section 421-A. Exemption of new multiple dwellings from local taxation
  • 1.
      The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall
      have the following meaning, unless a different meaning  clearly  appears
* * *
      requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
        (ii) "geographic exclusion areas" shall mean:
        (A) areas described in subdivision eleven of this section,
        (B) in the borough of Manhattan tax lots  now  existing  or  hereafter
      created south of or adjacent to either side of one hundred tenth street,
      and
        (C) areas made ineligible for the benefits of this section:
        (1)  as  set forth in section 11-245 of the administrative code of the
      city  of  New  York  on  the  effective  date   of   this   subdivision,
      notwithstanding  any exceptions to ineligibility contained in such local
      law for certain types of projects in such areas,
        (2) as set forth in local law number fifty-eight of the  city  of  New
      York  for  the  year two thousand six, notwithstanding any exceptions to
      ineligibility contained in such local law for certain types of  projects
      in such areas and notwithstanding the effective date of such law, and
        (3) by local law after the effective date of this subdivision.
        (b)  Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any local law to
      the contrary, the benefits of this section shall not  be  available  for
      new  multiple  dwellings  located  in  a geographic exclusion area which
      commence construction after December twenty-eighth, two  thousand  seven
      unless   they  comply  with  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision  for
      thirty-five years  from  completion  of  construction  of  the  building
      receiving benefits pursuant to this section.
        (c)(i)  Not  less  than  twenty  percent  of the units in the multiple
      dwelling must, upon the initial rental or sale of the units and upon all
      subsequent rentals of the units after a vacancy, be  affordable  to  and
      occupied  or  available  for  occupancy by individuals or families whose
      incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent  of
      the  area  median  incomes  adjusted  for  family  size  or  (ii) if the
      construction of such building is carried out with substantial assistance
      of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or local agency or
      instrumentality and such assistance is provided pursuant  to  a  program
      for  the development of affordable housing, not less than twenty percent
      of the units in the multiple dwelling must, either (A) upon the  initial
      rental of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units after a
      vacancy,  be  affordable  to  and occupied or available for occupancy by
      individuals or families whose incomes at the time of  initial  occupancy
      do  not  exceed  one  hundred  twenty percent of the area median incomes
      adjusted for family size and, where the multiple dwelling contains  more
      than  twenty-five  units,  do not exceed an average of ninety percent of
      the area median incomes adjusted  for  family  size,  or  (B)  upon  the
      initial  sale  of  the units, be affordable to and occupied or available
      for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at  the  time  of
      initial  occupancy  do not exceed one hundred twenty-five percent of the
      area median incomes adjusted for family size.
        (d) Unless preempted by federal requirements:
        (i) all affordable units must have a comparable number of bedrooms  as
      market  rate units and a unit mix proportional to the market rate units,
      or at least fifty percent of the affordable units must have two or  more
      bedrooms  and  no  more than fifty percent of the remaining units can be
      smaller than one bedroom or in addition to the requirements of paragraph
      (c) of this subdivision, the floor area of affordable units is  no  less
      than twenty percent of the total floor area of all dwelling units; and
        (ii)  residents  of  the  community  board where the multiple dwelling
      which receives the benefits provided in this section is  located  shall,
      upon  initial  occupancy,  have  priority  for the purchase or rental of
      fifty percent of the affordable units.
        (e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the  contrary,  affordable
      rental  units must remain as rent stabilized units for thirty-five years
      from completion of construction provided that tenants  holding  a  lease
      and  in  occupancy  at  the  expiration of the rent stabilization period
      shall have the right to  remain  as  rent  stabilized  tenants  for  the
      duration of their occupancy.
        (f)  All affordable units must be situated onsite. For the purposes of
      this section,  "onsite"  shall  mean  that  affordable  units  shall  be
      situated within the building or buildings for which benefits pursuant to
      this section are being granted.
        (g)  The  limitations  on  eligibility  for benefits contained in this
      subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in this section  and
      in any other law or regulation.
        8. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings:
        (i)  "Building  service  employee"  means  any person who is regularly
      employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care  or
      maintenance  of such building. "Building service employee" includes, but
      is not limited to superintendent,  watchman,  guard,  doorman,  building
      cleaner,  porter,  handyman,  janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator
      operator and starter, and window cleaner, but shall not include  persons
* * *