Section 421-A. Exemption of new multiple dwellings from local taxation
  • 1.
      The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall
      have the following meaning, unless a different meaning  clearly  appears
* * *
      a  neighborhood  preservation  project  pursuant  to  the   neighborhood
      reinvestment  corporation  act  (42  U.S.C.  §§ 8101 et seq.) as of June
      first, nineteen hundred eighty-five,  shall  not  be  eligible  for  the
      benefits available pursuant to this subparagraph unless it complies with
      the provisions of subdivision seven of this section.
        (iv)  (A)  Unless  excluded by local law, in the city of New York, the
      benefits of this subparagraph shall  be  available  in  the  borough  of
      Manhattan  for  new  multiple  dwellings  on  tax  lots  now existing or
      hereafter created south of or adjacent to either  side  of  one  hundred
      tenth  street  which  commence  construction  after July first, nineteen
      hundred ninety-two and before December twenty-eighth, two  thousand  ten
      only if:
        a.  the construction is carried out with the substantial assistance of
      grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or  local  agency  or
      instrumentality, or
        b. the local housing agency has imposed a requirement or has certified
      that  twenty  percent of the units are affordable to families of low and
      moderate income.
        (B) Such new multiple dwellings, except hotels, shall be  exempt  from
      taxation   for   local   purposes,  other  than  assessments  for  local
      improvements for the tax year or  years  immediately  following  taxable
      status  dates  occurring subsequent to the commencement and prior to the
      completion of construction, but not to exceed three such tax years,  and
      shall  continue to be exempt from such taxation in tax years immediately
      following the taxable status dates first occurring after the  expiration
      of  the  exemption  herein conferred during such construction so long as
      used at the completion of  construction  for  dwelling  purposes  for  a
      period not to exceed twenty years in the aggregate, as follows:
        a.  except as otherwise provided herein, there shall be full exemption
      from taxation during the period of construction or the period  of  three
      years  immediately  following  commencement  of  construction, whichever
      expires sooner, and for twelve years following such period;
        b. followed by two years of exemption  from  eighty  percent  of  such
      taxation;
        c.  followed  by  two  years  of  exemption from sixty percent of such
      taxation;
        d. followed by two years of  exemption  from  forty  percent  of  such
      taxation;
        e.  followed  by  two  years  of exemption from twenty percent of such
      taxation.
        The following table shall illustrate the computation of the exemption:
                               CONSTRUCTION OF CERTAIN
                                 MULTIPLE DWELLINGS
* * *
      maintenance  of such building. "Building service employee" includes, but
      is not limited to superintendent,  watchman,  guard,  doorman,  building
      cleaner,  porter,  handyman,  janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator
      operator and starter, and window cleaner, but shall not include  persons
      regularly  scheduled  to  work  fewer  than  eight hours per week in the
      building.
        (ii) "Prevailing wage" means the wage determined by the fiscal officer
      to be prevailing for the various classes of building  service  employees
      in the locality pursuant to section two hundred thirty of the labor law.
        (b)  No  benefits  under  this  section  shall  be  conferred  for any
      construction commenced on or after December twenty-eighth, two  thousand
      seven  for  any  tax lots now existing or hereafter created except where
      the applicant agrees that all building service employees employed at the
      building,  whether employed directly by the applicant or its successors,
      or through a property management company or a contractor, shall  receive
      the  applicable  prevailing  wage for the duration of the building's tax
      exemption.
        (c) The limitations contained in paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision
      shall not be applicable to:
        (i) projects containing less than fifty dwelling units; or
        (ii)  buildings  where  the  local  housing  agency  certifies that at
      initial occupancy at least fifty  percent  of  the  dwelling  units  are
      affordable  to  individuals or families with a gross household income at
      or below one hundred twenty-five percent of the area median  income  and
      that  any  such  units  which  are  located  in rental buildings will be
      subject to restrictions to insure that they will remain  affordable  for
      the entire period during which they receive benefits under this section.
        (d) The local housing agency shall prescribe appropriate sanctions for
      failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision.
        (e)  Solely  for  purposes  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision,
      construction shall be  deemed  to  have  commenced  when  excavation  or
      alteration has begun in good faith on the basis of approved construction
      plans.
        (f)  The  limitations  on  eligibility  for benefits contained in this
      subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in any other law  or
      regulation.
        9. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings:
        (i)  "Residential tax lot" shall mean a tax lot that contains dwelling
      units.
        (ii) "Non-residential tax lot" shall mean a  tax  lot  that  does  not
      contain any dwelling units.
        (iii)  "Annual  limit"  shall  mean sixty-five thousand dollars, which
* * *