Section 421-A. Exemption of new multiple dwellings from local taxation
  • 1.
      The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall
      have the following meaning, unless a different meaning  clearly  appears
* * *
      building,  whether employed directly by the applicant or its successors,
      or through a property management company or a contractor, shall  receive
      the  applicable  prevailing  wage for the duration of the building's tax
      exemption.
        (c) The limitations contained in paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision
      shall not be applicable to:
        (i) projects containing less than fifty dwelling units; or
        (ii)  buildings  where  the  local  housing  agency  certifies that at
      initial occupancy at least fifty  percent  of  the  dwelling  units  are
      affordable  to  individuals or families with a gross household income at
      or below one hundred twenty-five percent of the area median  income  and
      that  any  such  units  which  are  located  in rental buildings will be
      subject to restrictions to insure that they will remain  affordable  for
      the entire period during which they receive benefits under this section.
        (d) The local housing agency shall prescribe appropriate sanctions for
      failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision.
        (e)  Solely  for  purposes  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision,
      construction shall be  deemed  to  have  commenced  when  excavation  or
      alteration has begun in good faith on the basis of approved construction
      plans.
        (f)  The  limitations  on  eligibility  for benefits contained in this
      subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in any other law  or
      regulation.
        9. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings:
        (i)  "Residential tax lot" shall mean a tax lot that contains dwelling
      units.
        (ii) "Non-residential tax lot" shall mean a  tax  lot  that  does  not
      contain any dwelling units.
* * *
      mean a multi-phase project that (i) includes the development of at least
      twenty-five  hundred  new  dwelling  units,  (ii)  is  being implemented
      pursuant to a General Project Plan adopted by the New York  State  Urban
      Development Corporation and approved by Public Authorities Control Board
      or  is  otherwise  set forth in agreements with the New York State Urban
      Development Corporation, (iii) includes a development over a single area
      containing a number of contiguous city blocks, and  (iv)  the  units  in
      which, in the aggregate for each successive fifteen hundred units of the
      project  rather  than for each multiple dwelling containing such fifteen
      hundred units and in the aggregate for the entire  project  rather  than
      for  each  multiple  dwelling  in  the project, meet the requirements of
      paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of this section.
        (b) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (a)
      of this subdivision, no portion of a UDC Large Scale  Project  shall  be
      subject  to  the  requirements  of paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of
      this section.
        (c) With respect to any multiple dwelling in a UDC Large Scale Project
      that meets the requirements of paragraph (c)  of  subdivision  seven  of
      this  section,  the  period  of  tax  benefits  awarded to such multiple
      dwelling shall be the same as the period of tax benefits  awarded  under
      clause  (A) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of
      this section. With respect to any multiple dwelling in a UDC Large Scale
      Project that  does  not  meet  the  requirements  of  paragraph  (c)  of
      subdivision seven of this section, the period of tax benefits awarded to
      such  multiple  dwelling shall be the same as the period of tax benefits
* * *