Section 420-A. Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class
  • 1.  (a)  Real
      property owned by a corporation or association  organized  or  conducted
      exclusively  for  religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
      or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two  or
      more  such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
      or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
      or by another such corporation or association  as  hereinafter  provided
      shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
        (b)  Real  property  such  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member  or  employee  of
      the  owning  corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
      entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from  the  operations  thereof,
      except  reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
      such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries  of  its  strictly  charitable
      purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
      a  guise  or  pretense  for  directly  or  indirectly  making  any other
      pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any  of  its
      members  or  employees;  or  if  it  be  not  in good faith organized or
      conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
        2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively  to
      carry  out  thereupon  one  or  more  of  such purposes but is leased or
      otherwise used for other purposes, such  portion  shall  be  subject  to
      taxation  and  the  remaining  portion  only  shall be exempt; provided,
      however, that such real property shall be  fully  exempt  from  taxation
      although  it  or  a  portion  thereof is used (a) for purposes which are
      exempt pursuant to this section or sections four hundred twenty-b,  four
      hundred  twenty-two,  four hundred twenty-four, four hundred twenty-six,
* * *