Section 420-A. Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class
  • 1.  (a)  Real
      property owned by a corporation or association  organized  or  conducted
      exclusively  for  religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
* * *
      to such property is conveyed prior to June thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-one  to  a  governmental  entity,  shall be exempt from taxation;
      provided that (a) as a condition of such  conveyance  such  property  is
      leased,  for  a  term  or  terms  exceeding  one  hundred  years,  to an
      educational corporation whose real property, when used  for  educational
      purposes,  is exempt from taxation, and (b) such property shall continue
      to be used by such  corporation  exclusively  for  educational  purposes
      subject to the same conditions and exceptions as property owned and used
      for educational purposes by a corporation organized exclusively for such
      purposes.
        11.  An  exemption  may  be  granted  pursuant  to  this  section upon
      application by the owner on a form prescribed by the state board or  any
      comparable form, which application may be filed with the assessor of the
      appropriate  county,  city,  town or village on or before the applicable
      taxable status date. Where the assessor receives  no  such  application,
      the  assessor may nevertheless grant the exemption provided the assessor
      personally  inspects  the  property  and  certifies  in  writing that it
      satisfies all of the  requirements  for  exemption  set  forth  in  this
      section.  Where  property  is  not granted an exemption pursuant to this
      section, the owner may seek judicial review pursuant to article seven of
      this chapter or article seventy-eight of  the  civil  practice  law  and
      rules.
        12.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to
      the contrary, real property, the fee title  to  which  was  acquired  on
      March  twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-four pursuant to a mortgage
      foreclosure sale conducted by the federal deposit insurance corporation,
      by a corporation or association organized  exclusively  for  educational
      purposes,  and  which  was  used  exclusively  by  such  corporation  or
      association for carrying out thereupon educational purposes  during  the
      period  beginning  on  the  date  the  fee  title  was  acquired by such
      corporation or  association  and  ending  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen
      hundred  ninety-five,  shall  be exempt from taxation for such period as
      provided in this section. The city of New York may negotiate and execute
      with the owner of real property in the city of New York  qualifying  for
      exemption under this subdivision, an agreement for the payment of unpaid
      real  property  taxes and interest thereon that accrued on such property
      prior to the date on which the fee title to such property  was  acquired
      by  such  owner.  Notwithstanding  any  provision of this chapter or the
      administrative code of the city of New York or  any  other  law  to  the
      contrary,  such  agreement  may  require  that payment of such taxes and
      interest thereon be made in quarterly installments over a period not  to
      exceed thirty years.
        * 13.  Notwithstanding  any provision of this chapter or any other law
      to the contrary, real property, the fee title to which was  acquired  on
      March  twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-four pursuant to a mortgage
      foreclosure sale conducted by the federal deposit insurance  corporation
      by  a  corporation  or association organized exclusively for educational
      purposes, and which has been used exclusively  by  such  corporation  or
      association  for  carrying  out thereupon educational purposes since the
      date on which  the  fee  title  was  acquired  by  such  corporation  or
      association,  and  is  currently  being used for such purposes, shall be
      exempt from taxation as provided in this section and  the  city  of  New
      York may cancel and annul any unpaid real property taxes that accrued on
      such  real  property  prior  to  the date on which the fee title to such
      property was acquired by such owner together with any interest  accruing
      on such unpaid real property taxes.
        * NB There are 2 sub 13's
        * 13.  Notwithstanding  any provision of this chapter or any other law
      to the contrary, real property in block 1272 in the borough of Brooklyn,
      the fee title to which  was  acquired  in  1997  or  1998  in  order  to
      establish   a  museum  and  center  for  children  by  a  not-for-profit
      corporation  or  association  organized   exclusively   for   charitable
      purposes,  and  which  has  been used exclusively by such corporation or
      association for carrying out thereupon  charitable  purposes  since  the
      date  on  which  the  fee  title  was  acquired  by  such corporation or
      association, shall be exempt from taxation as provided in  this  section
      and  the  city of New York may cancel and annul any unpaid real property
      taxes that accrued on such real property prior to the date on which  the
      fee  title to such property was acquired by such owner together with any
      interest accruing such unpaid real property taxes.
        * NB There are 2 sub 13's
        14. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law  to
      the  contrary, real property in block 1175 in the county of Kings leased
      to the unified court system for the establishment  and  operation  of  a
      court  officer  academy  authorized  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred
      nineteen-b  of  the  judiciary law shall be exempt from taxation for the
      duration of such lease provided that such property  shall  be  used  for
* * *