Section 406. Municipal corporations
  • 1.    Real  property owned by a
      municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public  use
      shall  be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies
      and special assessments to the extent provided in section  four  hundred
      ninety of this chapter.
        2.    Real  property  owned  by a municipal corporation not within its
      corporate limits  while  used  for  the  provision  of  fire  protection
      services  provided  that  some fire protection services are available to
      the municipal corporation in which the real property is located,  for  a
      public  park,  public  aviation  field, highway or for flood control and
      soil  conservation  purposes  as  provided  in   section   two   hundred
      twenty-three  of  the  county  law  shall be exempt from taxation by any
      municipal corporation in which it is  located,  provided  the  governing
      board thereof shall so agree in writing.
        3.    Real  property  owned  by a municipal corporation not within its
      corporate limits while used  as  a  sewage  disposal  plant  or  system,
      including  necessary  connections  and  appurtenances,  or real property
      owned by a municipal corporation having a population of  less  than  one
      hundred  thousand or a population of two hundred twenty-five thousand or
      more but less than three hundred thousand used as a water plant, pumping
      station, water treatment  plant,  water  shed  or  reservoir,  including
      necessary  connections  and  appurtenances  shall be wholly or partially
      exempt from taxation and wholly or  partially  exempt  from  special  ad
      valorem  levies and special assessments, by any municipal corporation in
      which located, provided the governing board thereof shall  so  agree  in
      writing.
        4.    The aqueducts which are a part of the water supply system of the
      city of New York shall be entitled to the exemption provided by law.
        5.  Real property owned by a municipal  corporation  acquired  by  tax
      deed,  by  referee's deed in tax foreclosure, pursuant to article eleven
      of this chapter or pursuant to a deed made in lieu  of  tax  foreclosure
      shall  be deemed to be held by it for a public use for a period of three
      years from the date of the deed and during such period shall  be  exempt
      from  taxation  and  special  ad valorem levies, but shall be liable for
      taxes for school purposes and special assessments.   Any  such  property
      from  which  a municipal corporation is receiving revenue on the date of
      taxable status, however, shall not be so exempt.
        6.   County reforested  lands  shall  be  entitled  to  the  exemption
      provided in the county law.
        7.    Real property owned by a municipal corporation on January first,
      nineteen hundred sixty-eight outside the  boundaries  of  the  municipal
      corporation  shall  be exempt from taxation where:  (a) such property is
      used for public aviation purposes; and (b) is served by  three  or  more
      major  passenger air carriers; and (c) payments in lieu of real property
      taxes are paid in accordance herewith.  The owning municipal corporation
      shall make payments in lieu of real property taxes to the county,  town,
      school  districts and villages in which it is located in an amount which
      will not be less than the amount  of  taxes  finally  determined  to  be
      payable  pursuant to the law in effect on the effective date of this act
      or any agreement in effect on  the  effective  date  of  this  act  made
      pursuant  to law.  The owning municipal corporation is hereby authorized
      and empowered to make payments in lieu of real property taxes in  excess
      of the amounts required by this subdivision.