Section 302. Taxable status date
  • 1. The taxable status of real property in
      cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition
      and ownership as of the first day of March  and  the  valuation  thereof
      determined  as  of  the applicable valuation date. The taxable status of
      real property in a city or town not subject to the  provisions  of  this
      section shall be determined as of the date provided by law applicable to
      such  city  or  town,  or  if  not  so provided, then as of the date the
      assessment  roll  is  completed  and  filed  prior  to  the  hearing  of
      complaints  in  connection  therewith. The date of taxable status of the
      real property contained on any assessment roll  shall  be  imprinted  or
      otherwise  indicated at the top of the first page of each volume of such
      roll.
        2. The taxable status  date  of  real  property  assessed  for  school
      district  and  village  purposes  shall be determined in accordance with
      sections thirteen hundred two and  fourteen  hundred  of  this  chapter,
      respectively.  The date of taxable status of the real property contained
      on any village assessment roll shall be imprinted or otherwise indicated
      at the top of the first page of each volume of such roll.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the contrary,
      whenever any person, association  or  corporation  not  entitled  to  an
      exemption  from  taxation acquires title to property which is exempt, in
      whole or in part, from taxation,  such  property  shall  be  immediately
      subject  to  taxation  pursuant  to  section five hundred twenty of this
      chapter, except that, in cities with a  population  of  one  million  or
      more, such property shall become subject to taxation pursuant to section
      four hundred ninety-four of this chapter.
        4.  The  taxable  status of a special franchise shall be determined on
      the basis of its value and its ownership as of the first day of July  of
      the  year  preceding the year in which the assessment roll on which such
      property is to be assessed is completed and filed in the office  of  the
      city  or town clerk, except that taxable status of such properties shall
      be determined on the basis of ownership as of the first day of  July  of
      the second year preceding the date required by law for the filing of the
      final assessment roll for purposes of all village assessment rolls.
        5.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, in a
      city with a population of one million or more, whenever any  corporation
      or association entitled to exemption from taxation pursuant to paragraph
      (a) of subdivision one of section four hundred twenty-a or paragraph (a)
      of  subdivision one of section four hundred twenty-b of this chapter, or
      any local law adopted pursuant to such  provisions,  acquires  title  to
      real  property  that  is not exempt, in whole or in part, from taxation,
      such property shall, provided that it otherwise qualifies for  exemption
      pursuant  to  such  provisions, be immediately subject to exemption from
      taxation in accordance with section four hundred ninety-four-a  of  this
      chapter.