Section 102. Definitions
  • When  used  in  this  chapter, unless otherwise
      expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
        1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the  power
* * *
      service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
        (e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or
      placed in, upon, above or under any public or private  street  or  place
      for  conducting  steam,  heat,  water, oil, electricity or any property,
      substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein  or
      that is protected thereby;
        (f)  Boilers,  ventilating  apparatus,  elevators,  plumbing, heating,
      lighting  and  power   generating   apparatus,   shafting   other   than
      counter-shafting  and  equipment  for  the  distribution of heat, light,
      power, gases and liquids, but shall not  include  movable  machinery  or
      equipment  consisting  of  structures  or  erections to the operation of
      which machinery is essential,  owned  by  a  corporation  taxable  under
      article  nine-a  of  the  tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not
      essential for the support of the building, structure or  superstructure,
      and removable without material injury thereto;
        (g)  Forms  of  housing  adaptable  to motivation by a power connected
      thereto, commonly called "trailers" or "mobile homes", which are or  can
      be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except
      those  (1)  located  within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less
      than sixty days, (2)  unoccupied  and  for  sale  or  (3)  "recreational
      vehicles"  that  are  four  hundred  square  feet  or less in size, self
      propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck  and  used  as
      temporary  living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal
      use. The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be  included  in  the
      assessment  of  the land on which it is located; provided, however, that
* * *
      of  the  valuation  date  of  the  assessment  roll   containing   those
      assessments,  to  attain  compliance with the standard of assessment set
      forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter.
        13.  "School  authorities"  mean  the  board of education, trustees or
      corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.
        14. "Special ad valorem levy" means a charge  imposed  upon  benefited
      real  property  in  the  same  manner  and at the same time as taxes for
      municipal  purposes  to  defray  the  cost,  including   operation   and
      maintenance,  of  a  special  district  improvement  or service, but not
      including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.
        15. "Special assessment" means a charge imposed  upon  benefited  real
      property  in  proportion  to  the  benefit  received by such property to
      defray the cost, including  operation  and  maintenance,  of  a  special
      district  improvement or service or of a special improvement or service,
      but does not include a special ad valorem levy.
        16. "Special district" means a town or  county  improvement  district,
      district  corporation  or  other district established for the purpose of
      carrying on,  performing  or  financing  one  or  more  improvements  or
      services  intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience
      of the inhabitants of such district or  to  benefit  the  real  property
      within  such  district, and in which real property is subject to special
      ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such
      district was established.
        17. "Special franchise"  means  the  franchise,  right,  authority  or
      permission  to  construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or
* * *