Section 102. Definitions
  • When  used  in  this  chapter, unless otherwise
      expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
        1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the  power
* * *
      bisected by a municipal corporation  boundary  line  except  that  in  a
      special  assessing unit a parcel may be bisected by a school district or
      village boundary line.
        12. "Real property", "property" or "land" mean and include:
        (a)  Land  itself,  above  and  under  water,  including   trees   and
      undergrowth  thereon  and  mines,  minerals, quarries and fossils in and
      under the same, except mines belonging to the state;
        (b) Buildings and other articles  and  structures,  substructures  and
      superstructures  erected  upon,  under  or  above  the  land, or affixed
      thereto, including bridges and wharves and piers and the  value  of  the
      right to collect wharfage, cranage or dockage thereon;
        (c)   Surface,   underground   or  elevated  railroads,  and  railroad
      structures, substructures and  superstructures,  tracks  and  the  metal
      thereon,  branches,  switches and other fixtures permitted or authorized
      to be made, laid or placed in,  upon,  above  or  under  any  public  or
      private street or place;
        (d)  When  owned  by  a  telephone company all telephone and telegraph
      lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for  electrical  conductors
      upon,  above  and  underground.  For purposes of this paragraph the term
      "real property" shall not  include  station  connections  and  the  term
      "telephone  company"  shall  mean a company subject to regulation by the
      public service commission which provides, to the general  public  within
      its  local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone
      service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
        (e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or
      placed in, upon, above or under any public or private  street  or  place
      for  conducting  steam,  heat,  water, oil, electricity or any property,
      substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein  or
      that is protected thereby;
        (f)  Boilers,  ventilating  apparatus,  elevators,  plumbing, heating,
      lighting  and  power   generating   apparatus,   shafting   other   than
      counter-shafting  and  equipment  for  the  distribution of heat, light,
      power, gases and liquids, but shall not  include  movable  machinery  or
      equipment  consisting  of  structures  or  erections to the operation of
      which machinery is essential,  owned  by  a  corporation  taxable  under
      article  nine-a  of  the  tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not
      essential for the support of the building, structure or  superstructure,
      and removable without material injury thereto;
* * *