Section 102. Definitions
  • When  used  in  this  chapter, unless otherwise
      expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
        1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the  power
* * *
      be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except
      those  (1)  located  within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less
      than sixty days, (2)  unoccupied  and  for  sale  or  (3)  "recreational
      vehicles"  that  are  four  hundred  square  feet  or less in size, self
      propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck  and  used  as
      temporary  living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal
      use. The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be  included  in  the
      assessment  of  the land on which it is located; provided, however, that
      if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is  located
      is  entitled  to any exemption pursuant to article four of this chapter,
      other than the exemption authorized by section four hundred  twenty-five
      of  this  chapter,  such  trailer  or  mobile  home  shall be separately
      assessed in the name of the owner thereof;
        (h) Special franchises as defined in  subdivision  seventeen  of  this
      section.
        (i)  When  owned  by  other  than  a telephone company as such term is
      defined in paragraph (d) hereof, all lines, wires, poles,  supports  and
      inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in
      connection  with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice,
      video and data signals between  different  entities  separated  by  air,
      street  or  other  public  domain,  except  that such property shall not
      include: (A) station connections; (B) fire and surveillance alarm system
      property; (C) such property  used  in  the  transmission  of  news  wire
      services;  and  (D)  such  property  used in the transmission of news or
      entertainment  radio,  television  or  cable  television   signals   for
* * *
      carrying on,  performing  or  financing  one  or  more  improvements  or
      services  intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience
      of the inhabitants of such district or  to  benefit  the  real  property
      within  such  district, and in which real property is subject to special
      ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such
      district was established.
        17. "Special franchise"  means  the  franchise,  right,  authority  or
      permission  to  construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or
      through any public street, highway, water or other public  place  mains,
      pipes, tanks, conduits, wires or transformers, with their appurtenances,
      for  conducting  water,  steam,  light, power, electricity, gas or other
      substance. For purposes of assessment and taxation a  special  franchise
      shall  include  the  value  of the tangible property situated in, under,
      above, upon or through any public street, highway, water or other public
      place in connection therewith. The  term  special  franchise  shall  not
      include  central  office  equipment  or station equipment (except public
      telephone terminal equipment) which first appears  on  assessment  rolls
      prepared  on  the  basis  of  taxable status dates occurring on or after
      October first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and  which  is  owned  by  a
      telephone  company  as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision twelve of
      this section,  or  owned  by  a  telephone  corporation  as  defined  in
      subdivision  seventeen  of  section  two  of  the public service law and
      certified by the public service commission under section ninety-nine  of
      such  law,  nor  shall  it  include property of a municipal corporation,
      public benefit corporation or special district, nor shall it  include  a
* * *