Section 102. Definitions
  • When  used  in  this  chapter, unless otherwise
      expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
        1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the  power
* * *
      corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.
        14. "Special ad valorem levy" means a charge  imposed  upon  benefited
      real  property  in  the  same  manner  and at the same time as taxes for
      municipal  purposes  to  defray  the  cost,  including   operation   and
      maintenance,  of  a  special  district  improvement  or service, but not
      including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.
        15. "Special assessment" means a charge imposed  upon  benefited  real
      property  in  proportion  to  the  benefit  received by such property to
      defray the cost, including  operation  and  maintenance,  of  a  special
      district  improvement or service or of a special improvement or service,
      but does not include a special ad valorem levy.
        16. "Special district" means a town or  county  improvement  district,
      district  corporation  or  other district established for the purpose of
      carrying on,  performing  or  financing  one  or  more  improvements  or
      services  intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience
      of the inhabitants of such district or  to  benefit  the  real  property
      within  such  district, and in which real property is subject to special
      ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such
      district was established.
        17. "Special franchise"  means  the  franchise,  right,  authority  or
      permission  to  construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or
* * *
      such  crossing  be  the  continuation  of an occupancy of another public
      street, highway, water or other public place.
        18. "State board" or "board" means the state board  of  real  property
      services.
        19.  "State  equalization  rate" means the percentage of full value at
      which taxable real property in  a  county,  city,  town  or  village  is
      assessed as determined by the state board.
        20.  "Tax"  or "taxation" means a charge imposed upon real property by
      or on behalf of a county, city, town, village  or  school  district  for
      municipal or school district purposes, but does not include a special ad
      valorem  levy or a special assessment. The term "tax" or "taxes" as used
      in articles five, nine, ten and eleven of this chapter  shall  for  levy
      and collection purposes include special ad valorem levies.
        21.  "Tax  lien" means an unpaid tax, special ad valorem levy, special
      assessment or other charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of
      a municipal corporation or special district which is an  encumbrance  on
      real property, whether or not evidenced by a written instrument.