Section 102. Definitions
  • When  used  in  this  chapter, unless otherwise
      expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
        1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the  power
      to  assess  real  property, unless the city, town or county is part of a
      consolidated assessing unit;
        (b) a consolidated assessing unit; or
        (c) a village as provided in section  fourteen  hundred  two  of  this
      chapter.
        2.  "Assessment"  means  a  determination made by assessors of (1) the
      valuation of real property,  including  the  valuation  of  exempt  real
      property  and (2) whether or not real property is subject to taxation or
      special ad valorem levies.
        3. "Assessors" mean  an  elected  or  appointed  officer  or  body  of
      officers  charged  by law with the duty of assessing real property in an
      assessing unit for the  purposes  of  taxation  or  special  ad  valorem
      levies,  for  county,  city,  town,  village, school district or special
      district purposes.
        4. "Board  of  assessment  review"  means  the  body  of  officers  as
      constituted  by  subdivision one of section five hundred twenty-three of
      this chapter and, in the case of villages, by subdivision one of section
      fourteen hundred eight of this chapter which is empowered  to  hear  and
      determine complaints in relation to assessments.
        4-a.  "Chief  executive  officer" means (a) in the case of cities, the
      mayor, except in cities having a city manager in  which  case  it  shall
      mean the city manager, (b) in the case of villages, the mayor and (c) in
      the case of towns, the supervisor.
        5.  "Collecting  officer" means an elected or appointed officer of any
      municipal corporation or special district authorized by law  to  receive
      and collect taxes, special ad valorem levies or special assessments.
        6. "Comptroller" means the state comptroller.
        6-a. "Consolidated assessing unit" means an assessing unit established
* * *
        (g)  Forms  of  housing  adaptable  to motivation by a power connected
      thereto, commonly called "trailers" or "mobile homes", which are or  can
      be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except
      those  (1)  located  within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less
      than sixty days, (2)  unoccupied  and  for  sale  or  (3)  "recreational
      vehicles"  that  are  four  hundred  square  feet  or less in size, self
      propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck  and  used  as
      temporary  living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal
      use. The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be  included  in  the
      assessment  of  the land on which it is located; provided, however, that
      if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is  located
      is  entitled  to any exemption pursuant to article four of this chapter,
      other than the exemption authorized by section four hundred  twenty-five
      of  this  chapter,  such  trailer  or  mobile  home  shall be separately
      assessed in the name of the owner thereof;
        (h) Special franchises as defined in  subdivision  seventeen  of  this
      section.
        (i)  When  owned  by  other  than  a telephone company as such term is
      defined in paragraph (d) hereof, all lines, wires, poles,  supports  and
      inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in
      connection  with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice,
      video and data signals between  different  entities  separated  by  air,
      street  or  other  public  domain,  except  that such property shall not
      include: (A) station connections; (B) fire and surveillance alarm system
      property; (C) such property  used  in  the  transmission  of  news  wire
      services;  and  (D)  such  property  used in the transmission of news or
* * *
      certified by the public service commission under section ninety-nine  of
      such  law,  nor  shall  it  include property of a municipal corporation,
      public benefit corporation or special district, nor shall it  include  a
      crossing  less than two hundred fifty feet in length of a public street,
      highway, water or other public place outside a city or  village,  unless
      such  crossing  be  the  continuation  of an occupancy of another public
      street, highway, water or other public place.
        18. "State board" or "board" means the state board  of  real  property
      services.
        19.  "State  equalization  rate" means the percentage of full value at
      which taxable real property in  a  county,  city,  town  or  village  is
      assessed as determined by the state board.
        20.  "Tax"  or "taxation" means a charge imposed upon real property by
      or on behalf of a county, city, town, village  or  school  district  for
      municipal or school district purposes, but does not include a special ad
      valorem  levy or a special assessment. The term "tax" or "taxes" as used
      in articles five, nine, ten and eleven of this chapter  shall  for  levy
      and collection purposes include special ad valorem levies.
        21.  "Tax  lien" means an unpaid tax, special ad valorem levy, special
      assessment or other charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of
      a municipal corporation or special district which is an  encumbrance  on
      real property, whether or not evidenced by a written instrument.