Section 1901. Definitions
  • 1. "Adjusted homestead base proportion" means the
      proportion certified by the state board for the homestead class prior to
      nineteen hundred ninety in accordance with section nineteen hundred five
      of  this  article  or,  beginning  in  nineteen  hundred ninety-one, the
      proportion certified by the state board in accordance  with  subdivision
      three of section nineteen hundred three of this article.
        2.  "Adjusted  non-homestead  base  proportion"  means  the proportion
      certified by the state board prior to nineteen hundred  ninety  for  the
      non-homestead  class in accordance with section nineteen hundred five of
      this  article  or,  beginning  in  nineteen  hundred   ninety-one,   the
      proportion  certified  by the state board in accordance with subdivision
      three of section nineteen hundred three of this article.
        3.  "Aggregate  school  district  homestead  proportion"   means   the
      proportion  of  the total taxable full valuation of real property in the
      homestead class to the total taxable full valuation of all real property
      on the current assessment rolls  or  parts  thereof  used  by  a  school
      district for the levy of school district taxes.
        4.  "Aggregate  school  district  non-homestead  proportion" means the
      proportion of the total taxable full valuation of real property  in  the
      non-homestead  class  to  the  total  taxable full valuation of all real
      property on the current assessment rolls or  parts  thereof  used  by  a
      school district for the levy of school district taxes.
        5.  "Approved assessing unit" means an assessing unit certified by the
      state board as having completed a revaluation which  is  in  conformance
      with the board's rules and regulations or an update.
        6. "Base assessment roll" means:
        (a)  in  the  case  of  an  assessing  unit  initially certified as an
      approved assessing unit on the basis of a revaluation or an update,  the
      assessment  roll  completed  in the year immediately preceding the first
      year of the revaluation or update which is the basis  for  certification
      as an approved assessing unit;
        (b)  in  the  case  of  a  recertified  approved  assessing  unit, the
      assessment roll completed in the year immediately preceding  the  update
      which  is  the  basis for the most recent recertification as an approved
      assessing unit or the assessment roll specified in paragraph (a) of this
      subdivision; and
        (c) in the case of an eligible non-assessing unit village, the village
      assessment roll or part of the town assessment roll  used  to  levy  the
      village tax in the year immediately preceding the first year.
        7.  "Base  year  assessment  roll" means the roll from which the state
      board selects its samples for the purpose of a market value survey.
        8. "Current assessment roll" means the assessment roll on which  taxes
      are  to be levied in accordance with the homestead base proportion to be
      computed under section nineteen hundred three of this article.
        9. "Eligible non-assessing unit village"  means  a  village  which  is
      located  wholly  within  a town approved assessing unit and which has in
      effect a local law adopted pursuant  to  subdivision  three  of  section
      fourteen  hundred two of this chapter or is subject to the provisions of
      section 17-1722-a of the village law.
        10. "Eligible split tax district" means (a) a school district  located
      in more than one city or town, where one-fifth or more of the parcels in
      the  first  year  in  the  school  district  are  located in one or more
      approved assessing units, except a village, which have in effect a local
      law adopted pursuant to subdivision  one  of  section  nineteen  hundred
      three  of  this  article, or (b) a village located in more than one town
      and which has adopted the provisions of  subdivision  three  of  section
      fourteen  hundred  two  of  this chapter, where one-fifth or more of the
      parcels in the first year in the village are  located  in  one  or  more
      approved  assessing  units  which  have  in  effect  a local law adopted
      pursuant to subdivision one of section nineteen hundred  three  of  this
      article.
        11. "First year" means the first year in which revaluation assessments
      are  used in determining assessments in an approved assessing unit or in
      an eligible non-assessing unit village.
        12. "Homestead base proportion" means the proportion  of  the  taxable
      assessed  value  of  real  property  in the homestead class to the total
      taxable assessed value of all real property on the base assessment  roll
      of an approved assessing unit or on the part of the base assessment roll
      applicable to a portion of such assessing unit or on the base assessment
      roll  of  an  eligible  non-assessing  unit  village; and beginning with
      assessment  rolls  completed  in   nineteen   hundred   ninety-one   and
      thereafter,  homestead base proportion means this proportion as adjusted
      pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (iii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of
      subdivision two of section nineteen hundred three of this article.
        13.  (a)  "Homestead  class"  means  (1)  all one, two or three family
      dwelling residential real property, including  such  dwellings  used  in
      part  for  nonresidential  purposes  but  which  are  used primarily for
      residential purposes, and farm dwellings; (2) all other residential real
      property  consisting  of  more  than  three  dwelling  units   held   in
      condominium  form  of  ownership,  provided that, in other than approved
* * *