Section 333. When conveyances of real property not to be recorded
  • 1. After
      September thirtieth, nineteen hundred and ten, a recording officer shall
      not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property executed
* * *
      any conveyance of real property, executed subsequent to said  first  day
      of  September, nineteen hundred forty, in which the residence, including
      street and street number if any, of the  seller  and  of  the  purchaser
      shall  not  have  been  stated,  nor  affect  the record contrary to the
      provisions of this subdivision, nor impair any title founded on  such  a
      conveyance or record.
        1-b.  With  respect  to  instruments  executed  after September first,
      nineteen hundred forty-four, the terms seller and purchaser, as used  in
      this section, shall include any party to a conveyance of real property.
        1-c.  With  respect  to  instruments  executed  after September first,
      nineteen hundred forty-four, the term conveyance  of  real  property  as
      used  in  this  section  shall  include  any  conveyance  as  defined in
      subdivision three of section two hundred ninety of the real property law
      and any instrument entitled to be recorded  under  section  two  hundred
      ninety-four of the real property law.
        1-d.  After  September  first, nineteen hundred fifty-five a recording
      officer shall not record or accept  for  record  any  deed  transferring
      title  to real property executed subsequent to September first, nineteen
      hundred fifty-five, unless the city, town and village in which such real
      property  is  located  be  stated  therein; provided, however, that this
      section shall not operate to invalidate any  such  deed,  heretofore  or
      hereafter  executed,  in  which  the  description fails to designate the
      city, town and village in which the real property is located, nor affect
      the record of any such deed accepted for record and recorded, heretofore
      or hereafter contrary to the provisions of this section, nor impair  any
      title founded on such deed or record.
        1-e.  i. A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any
      conveyance of real property affecting land  in  New  York  state  unless
      accompanied  by  a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of
      real property services and the fee prescribed  pursuant  to  subdivision
      three of this section.
        ii. Such transfer report form shall contain information as required by
      such board including:
        (1) the mailing address of the new owner;
        (2)  the  tax  billing  address, if different from the owner's mailing
      address;
        (3) the appropriate tax map designation, if any;
        (4) a statement of the full sales price relating thereto;
        (5) a statement  indicating  whether  the  parcel  is  located  in  an
      agricultural  district  and, if so, whether a disclosure notice has been
      provided pursuant  to  section  three  hundred  thirty-three-c  of  this
      article  and  section  three  hundred ten of the agriculture and markets
      law;
        (6) a statement indicating whether the property described in such deed
      is the entire parcel owned by the transferor or transferors;
        (7) in the event the parcel conveyed by such deed is a portion of  the
      parcel  owned  by  the transferor or transferors, a statement indicating
      whether the city, town or village in which such property is situated has
      a planning board or other entity empowered to approve subdivisions; and
        (8) in the event such planning board or other entity is  empowered  to
      approve subdivisions, a statement indicating whether the parcel conveyed
      by such deed is (a) not subject to such subdivision approval or (b) such
      subdivision  has  been  approved by the respective city, town or village
      planning board or other entity empowered to approve subdivisions.
        iii. Such transfer report form shall not constitute  part  of  nor  be
      retained with the record of conveyance.
        iv. For the purposes of this subdivision:
        (1) "Tax billing address" means the address designated by the owner to
      which tax bills shall be sent.
        (2) "Full sales price" means the price actually paid or required to be
      paid for the real property or interest therein, whether paid or required
      to  be  paid  by money, property, or any other thing of value, including
      the cancellation or discharge of an indebtedness or obligation, and  the
      amount  of  any  lien  or  encumbrance  on the real property or interest
      therein which existed before the delivery of the deed and which  remains
      thereon  after  the  delivery of the deed, but excluding the fair market
      value of any personal property received by the buyer.
        (3) "Qualifying farm property" means property for which  the  property
      classification  code on the latest final assessment roll, as reported on
      the transfer report form, is in the agricultural category.
        (4) "Qualifying residential property" means property  which  satisfies
      at least one of the following conditions:
        (a)  The  property classification code assigned to the property on the
      latest final assessment roll, as reported on the transfer  report  form,
      indicates  that  the  property  is  a one, two or three family home or a
      rural residence, or
        (b)  The  transfer report form indicates that the property is one, two
      or three family residential property that has been newly constructed  on
      vacant land, or
        (c)  The  transfer  report  form  indicates  that  the  property  is a
      residential condominium.
        v. The provisions of this subdivision shall not operate to  invalidate
      any  conveyance  of  real  property  where  one  or  more  of  the items
* * *