Section 321. Recording discharge of mortgage
  • 1. The recording officer shall
      mark  on  the  record  of a mortgage the word "discharged" when there is
      presented to him a certificate or  certificates  signed  as  hereinafter
* * *
      of index is in use, or a separate index  of  satisfactions  recorded  is
      maintained.
        (b)  The  recording  officer  shall also record every other instrument
      relating to a mortgage which is presented to him, acknowledged or proved
      in like manner as to entitle a  conveyance  to  be  recorded,  including
      certificates  purporting  to discharge a mortgage or an interest therein
      which are signed by persons other than  those  specified  in  the  first
      subdivision  of  this  section,  and also including, but not limited to,
      assignments,  releases,   partial   discharges,   reductions,   estoppel
      certificates,  extensions,  discharges  of  partial interest and partial
      discharges of partial interest, regardless by whom any  such  instrument
      has  been  executed.  When  any  such  instrument has been recorded, the
      recording officer, except in counties where the block method of indexing
      is in use, or in Suffolk county, if a separate index of said instruments
      is maintained, shall enter a minute upon the record of the  mortgage  to
      which  such instrument relates, indicating the nature of such instrument
      and the book and page where it has been recorded or the serial number of
      such record.
        3. Every certificate presented  to  the  recording  officer  shall  be
      executed  and  acknowledged  or  proved  in  like manner as to entitle a
      conveyance to be recorded. If the mortgage has been assigned,  in  whole
      or  in part, the certificate shall set forth the date of each assignment
      in the chain of title of the person or persons signing the  certificate,
      the  names  of the assignor and assignee, the interest assigned, and, if
      the assignment has been recorded, the book and page where  it  has  been
      recorded  or  the  serial number of such record; or if the assignment is
      being recorded simultaneously with the  certificate  of  discharge,  the
      certificate  of  discharge  shall so state. If the mortgage has not been
      assigned of record, the certificate shall so state.
        No certificate presented to the recording  officer  shall  purport  to
      discharge  more  than  one  mortgage,  except  that  one certificate may
      purport to discharge two or more mortgages where the certificate  states
      that  one  of  such  mortgages  corrects, perfects or modifies the other
      mortgage or mortgages, or spreads the lien  of  the  other  mortgage  or
      mortgages  over  the  property  subject to the lien of such mortgage, or
      consolidates the lien of the other mortgage or mortgages with  the  lien
      of  such  mortgage to constitute a single lien, or where the certificate
      states that the liens of the mortgages which the certificate purports to
      discharge  have  been  so  spread  or  so  consolidated  by  a  separate
      instrument  and such instrument has been recorded; provided that in such
      case the certificate of  discharge  shall  identify  and  describe  each
      mortgage which it purports to discharge, in a separate paragraph, in the
      same  manner and with the same particularity, and setting forth the same
      information with respect to assignments thereof, as  would  be  required
      for  a  separate  certificate  discharging that mortgage, and shall also
      state, in a separate paragraph for each instrument, the date of any such
      separate instrument by which the liens of the mortgages have been spread
      or consolidated, the names of the parties thereto, and the book and page
      where it has been recorded or the serial number of such record.  In  any
      such  case, except where otherwise expressly provided by law, the fee or
      fees which the recording officer is entitled to receive for  filing  and
      entering  a  certificate  of  discharge  of  a  mortgage  and  examining
      assignments of such mortgage shall  be  payable  with  respect  to  each
      mortgage which the certificate purports to discharge, to the same extent
      as  if  a  separate  certificate  of  discharge  had been filed for such
      mortgage.
        4. After the record of the mortgage has  been  marked  with  the  word
      "discharged," the recording officer shall make and deliver to any person
      tendering  the  lawful  fees therefor, his certificate setting forth the
      names of the mortgagor and the mortgagee, the book and  page  at  which,
      the  date  when  such  mortgage  was recorded, and the date on which the
      record of such  mortgage  was  so  marked,  except  in  a  county  where
      recording  is  done  by  microphotography  or photostating in the manner
      permitted by law, in which case, after microphotography or photostating,
      such certificate of discharge and the certificates of its acknowledgment
      or proof shall, in lieu of  filing  as  provided  in  paragraph  (a)  of
      subdivision  two  of this section, be returned to the party leaving same
      for record.
        5. The term "personal representative" as used in  this  section  shall
      include the following:
        (a)  An  executor,  administrator or voluntary administrator or one of
      two or  more  executors,  administrators  or  voluntary  administrators,
      whether  domestic or foreign, including the public administrator, and an
      ancillary administrator appointed in this state. A certificate  executed
      by  any  such personal representative shall recite the name of the court
      and the venue of the proceedings in which his letters testamentary or of
      administration were issued.
        (b) All of the distributees of a person dying intestate  for  whom  no
* * *