Section 309. Acknowledgment by corporation and form of certificate
  • 1. The
      acknowledgment of a conveyance or other  instrument  by  a  corporation,
      must  be  made  by  an officer or attorney in fact duly appointed, or in
      case of a dissolved corporation, by an officer, director or attorney  in
      fact  duly appointed thereof authorized to execute the same by the board
      of directors of said corporation.
        2. The certificate of acknowledgment must conform  substantially  with
      one  of  the  following  alternative  forms,  the  blanks being properly
      filled:
        State of New York  )ss.:
        County of..... )
        On the....... day of....... in the year.......  before  me  personally
      came....... to me known, who, being by me duly sworn, did depose and say
      that  he/she/they reside(s) in....... (if the place of residence is in a
      city, include the street and  street  number,  if  any,  thereof);  that
      he/she/they  is  (are)  the  (president  or other officer or director or
      attorney in fact duly appointed)  of  the  (name  of  corporation),  the
      corporation  described  in and which executed the above instrument; that
      he/she/they know(s) the seal of said corporation; that the seal  affixed
      to  said  instrument  is  such corporate seal; that it was so affixed by
      authority of the board  of  directors  of  said  corporation,  and  that
      he/she/they signed his/her/their name(s) thereto by like authority.
        (Signature and office of person taking acknowledgment.)
        State of New York )ss.:
        County of..... )
        On  the.......  day  of....... in the year....... before me personally
      came....... to me known, who, being by me duly sworn, did depose and say
      that he/she/they reside(s) in....... (if the place of residence is in  a
      city,  include  the  street  and  street  number, if any, thereof); that
      he/she/they is (are) the (president or  other  officer  or  director  or
      attorney  in  fact  duly  appointed)  of  the (name of corporation), the
      corporation described in and which executed the  above  instrument;  and
      that  he/she/they  signed  his/her/their name(s) thereto by authority of
      the board of directors of said corporation.
        (Signature and office of person taking acknowledgment.)
        3. Subdivision two of  this  section  shall  be  inapplicable  to  the
      acknowledgment,  within  this state, of a conveyance or other instrument
      in respect to real property situate in this state executed on  or  after
      the  first day of September, nineteen hundred ninety-nine. A certificate
      of such an acknowledgment shall be subject to the provisions of  section
      three hundred nine-a of this article.