Section 297-B. Recording of certified copies of judgments affecting real property
  • When a judgment, final order or decree is rendered by  a  New
      York  state  court of record or a United States district court affecting
      the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property, a copy of
      such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of the court
      wherein said judgment was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the
      recording officer of the county in which such property is  situated,  in
      the  same  manner  as  a  conveyance  duly  acknowledged  or  proved and
      certified so as to entitle it to be recorded, and such recording officer
      shall upon request and on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the
      same in his said office.
        For purposes of recording and indexing such judgment, order or decree,
      the prevailing party or parties named therein shall be  deemed  grantees
      and all other persons named therein shall be deemed grantors.