Section 339-I. Common elements
  • 1. Each unit shall have appurtenant thereto
      a common interest as expressed in the declaration. Such  interest  shall
      be  (i) in the approximate proportion that the fair value of the unit at
      the date of the declaration bears to the then aggregate  fair  value  of
      all  the units or (ii) in the approximate proportion that the floor area
      of the unit at the date of the declaration bears to the  then  aggregate
      floor  area  of  all  the  units,  but such proportion shall reflect the
      substantially exclusive advantages enjoyed by one or more  but  not  all
      units in a part or parts of the common elements or (iii) the interest of
      each of the units shall be in equal percentages, one for each unit as of
      the  date  of  filing  the  declaration,  or in equal percentages within
      separate  classifications  of  units  as  of  the  date  of  filing  the
      declaration,  or  (iv) upon floor space, subject to the location of such
      space and the additional factors of relative value to other space in the
      condominium, the uniqueness of the  unit,  the  availability  of  common
      elements  for exclusive or shared use, and the overall dimensions of the
      particular unit.
        2. The common interest appurtenant to each unit as  expressed  in  the
      declaration  shall  have  a permanent character and shall not be altered
      without the consent of all unit owners affected, expressed in an amended
      declaration. However, the declaration may contain provisions relating to
      the appropriation,  taking  or  condemnation  by  eminent  domain  by  a
      federal,   state   or  local  government,  or  instrumentality  thereof,
      including, but not limited to, reapportionment or other  change  of  the
      common  interest appurtenant to each unit, or portion thereof, remaining
      after a  partial  appropriation,  taking  or  condemnation.  The  common
      interest  shall  not  be separated from the unit to which it appertains.
      Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit  the  division  of  any
      unit  and  common interest appurtenant thereto in a non-residential unit
      in the manner permitted by the declaration and bylaws, including changes
      in the number of rooms; in no case may such division result in a greater
      percentage of common interest for  the  total  of  the  new  units  than
      existed  for  the original unit before division. Where authorized by the
      declaration and bylaws, an appropriate amendment to the declaration  may
      be  filed  by  the  new unit owners under the same file number and under
      procedure set forth in section three hundred thirty-nine-p  hereof,  and
      the  local  tax  authorities shall provide and certify upon the proposed
      amendment a conforming tax lot number upon completion of the new units.
        3. The common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist
      to partition or divide any thereof, except as otherwise provided in this
      article. Any provision to the contrary shall be null and void.   Nothing
      in  this  subdivision  shall be deemed to prevent ownership of a unit by
      the entireties, jointly or in common.
        4. Each unit owner may use the common elements in accordance with  the
      purpose  for  which they are intended, without hindering the exercise of
      or encroaching upon the rights  of  the  other  unit  owners,  but  this
      subsection  shall  not  be  deemed  to  prevent  some unit or units from
      enjoying substantially exclusive advantages in a part or  parts  of  the
      common elements as expressed in the declaration or by-laws.
        5.  The  unit owners shall have the irrevocable right, to be exercised
      by the board of managers, to have access to each unit from time to  time
      during reasonable hours to the extent necessary for the operation of the
      property,  or  for making emergency repairs therein necessary to prevent
      damage to the common elements or to  another  unit  or  units,  and  the
      by-laws   may   contain   reasonable   rules  and  regulations  for  the
      administration of this provision as the privacy of  the  units  and  the
      protection  of  them  and their contents from burglary, theft or larceny
      requires.