Section 265-A. Home equity theft prevention
  • 1. (a) The legislature finds
      and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in
      foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by
* * *
      within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance  of  the
      residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
        (b)  Such rescission shall be effected by giving written notice to the
      equity purchaser and his or her successor in interest, if the  successor
      is  not  a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in
      paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and by recording such notice with the
      county clerk of the county in which the property is located, within  two
      years  of  the  date  of  the  recording of the conveyance to the equity
      purchaser. The notice of rescission shall contain the name of the equity
      seller and the name of the equity purchaser in addition to any successor
      in interest holding record title to the residential  real  property  and
      shall  particularly  describe such residential real property. The equity
      purchaser and his or her successor in interest if the successor is not a
      bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in  paragraph
      (c)  of  this  subdivision, shall have twenty days after the delivery of
      the notice in which to reconvey title to the property free and clear  of
      encumbrances  created  subsequent to the rescinded transaction and which
      are due to the actions of the equity purchaser. As a  condition  of  the
      reconveyance  of  title,  the  equity  seller shall return to the equity
      purchaser any consideration received from the equity purchaser  as  part
      of  the original transaction. Upon failure to reconvey title within such
      time,  the  equity  seller may bring an action to enforce the rescission
      and for cancellation of the covered contract and deed.
        (c) The provisions of this subdivision shall not affect  the  interest
      of  a  bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value if such purchase or
      encumbrance occurred prior to the recording of the notice of  rescission
      pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision.  Knowledge that the
      property  was  residential  real  property  in  foreclosure  or,   where
      applicable,  default  shall  not  impair  the  status of such persons or
      entities as bona  fide  purchasers  or  encumbrancers  for  value.  This
      subdivision  shall  not  be deemed to abrogate any duty of inquiry which
      exists as to rights  or  interests  of  persons  in  possession  of  the
      residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
        (d)  In  any  action  brought to enforce a rescission pursuant to this
      section, a court may award to  a  prevailing  equity  seller  costs  and
      reasonable attorneys' fees.
        9. An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or
* * *
      violation,  without  requiring  proof that any person has, in fact, been
      injured or damaged thereby. In any such proceeding, the court  may  make
      allowances  to  the  attorney  general  as  provided in paragraph six of
      subdivision (a) of section  eighty-three  hundred  three  of  the  civil
      practice law and rules, and direct restitution. Whenever the court shall
      determine  that  a violation of this section has occurred, the court may
      impose a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for
      each violation. In connection with any such  proposed  application,  the
      attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of
      the  relevant  facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil
      practice law and rules.
        14. This section shall not apply to a prior lien holder where the lien
      was properly recorded prior to the execution of any covered contract  by
      both  the equity seller and the equity purchaser nor shall any provision
      of this section be deemed to impair any equity or other available rights
      of any such prior lien holder.
        15. The provisions of this section shall  be  liberally  construed  to
      effectuate  the  intent  and  to  achieve  the  purposes  set  forth  in
      subdivision one of this section.
        16. The provisions of this  section  are  not  exclusive  and  are  in
      addition  to  any  other  requirements,  rights, remedies, and penalties
      provided by law.
        17. Any waiver of the provisions of this section  shall  be  void  and
      unenforceable as contrary to the public policy.
        18. If any provision of this section, or if any application thereof to
      any  person  or circumstances is held unconstitutional, the remainder of
      this section and the application of its provisions to other persons  and
      circumstances shall not be affected thereby.