Section 265-A. Home equity theft prevention
  • 1. (a) The legislature finds
      and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in
      foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by
* * *
      proximity  to  the  space reserved for the equity seller's signature and
      shall be in at least fourteen-point bold type if the covered contract is
      printed or in capital letters if the  covered  contract  is  typed.  The
      notice  must  contain  the name of the equity purchaser and the date and
      time by which the covered contract must be cancelled. The  notice  shall
      be completed by the equity purchaser:
                          "NOTICE REQUIRED BY NEW YORK LAW
      You   may   cancel   this  contract  at  any  time  before  midnight  of
      ________________________________________.
                                         (Date)
      ________________________________________________________________________
                             (Name of Equity Purchaser)
      or anyone working for ____________________________ CANNOT ask you to
                             (Name of Equity Purchaser)
      sign or have you sign any deed or any other document until your right to
      cancel this contract has ended.   See attached  notice  of  cancellation
      form  for  an  explanation  of  this right. You should always consult an
      attorney or community organization before signing  any  legal  documents
      concerning  your  home. It is advisable that you find your own attorney,
      and not consult with an attorney who has been provided  to  you  by  the
      purchaser.  The  law  requires  that  this  contract  contain the entire
      agreement. You should not rely upon any other written or oral  agreement
      or promise."
        The  equity  purchaser  shall  accurately  enter the date on which the
      right to cancel ends. The covered  contract  required  by  this  section
      shall  survive delivery of any instrument of conveyance of the residence
      in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, and shall have  no  effect
      on persons other than the parties to the covered contract.
        5. (a) In addition to the right of rescission described in subdivision
      eight  of  this  section,  the equity seller has the right to cancel any
      covered contract with an equity purchaser until midnight  of  the  fifth
      business  day  following  the  day on which the equity seller and equity
      purchaser sign a covered contract that complies with this section.
        (b) Cancellation occurs when the equity seller, or a representative of
      the equity seller, personally delivers written notice of cancellation to
      the address specified in the covered contract  or  sends  a  letter  via
      facsimile  or  other means of written communication, United States mail,
      or through an established commercial letter delivery service, indicating
      cancellation to the business address of the equity purchaser  listed  on
      the  covered  contract.  Proof of facsimile delivery or proof of mailing
* * *
      by the equity purchaser in duplicate, captioned "notice of cancellation"
      in at least twelve-point bold type if the covered contract is printed or
      in capital letters if the covered contract is typed. This form shall  be
      attached  to the covered contract, shall be easily detachable, and shall
      contain in type of at least twelve-point  if  the  covered  contract  is
      printed  or  in  capital  letters  if the covered contract is typed, the
      following statement written in the same language as used in the  covered
      contract:
                               "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
       This contract was entered into on ____________________________________
                        (Enter date covered contract signed)
      You  may  cancel  this  contract for the sale of your house, without any
      penalty   or   obligation,   at   any   time    before    midnight    of
      ___________________________. (Enter date)
      To  cancel  this transaction, personally deliver a signed and dated copy
      of this cancellation notice, or send  it  by  facsimile,  United  States
      mail,  or  an established commercial letter delivery service, indicating
      cancellation to ____________________________________________________, at
      (Name of purchaser) ___________________________________
      (Street address of purchaser's place of business and facsimile number if
      any) NOT LATER THAN midnight of _______________________________________.
                                          (Enter date)
      If you wish to cancel this contract,  sign  and  date  both  copies  and
      return one copy immediately to the purchaser.
      I hereby cancel this transaction.
      __________________________________/_______________________________"
        (Seller's signature)                         (Date)
        (b)  The  equity  purchaser  shall provide each equity seller with two
      copies of the covered contract and attached notice of cancellation.  The
      equity  purchaser  shall accurately enter the date on which the right to
      cancel ends.
        7. (a) Before midnight of the fifth business day  after  the  date  on
      which  the  covered contract is executed, the equity purchaser shall not
      do any of the following:
        (i) accept from any equity seller  an  execution  of,  or  induce  any
      equity  seller  to execute, any instrument of conveyance of any interest
      in the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default;
        (ii) record with the county clerk any  document,  including,  but  not
      limited to, any instrument of conveyance, signed by the equity seller;
        (iii)  transfer  or  encumber  or  purport to transfer or encumber any
      interest in the residence in foreclosure or, where  applicable,  default
      to any third party;
* * *