Section 265-A. Home equity theft prevention
  • 1. (a) The legislature finds
      and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in
      foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by
      home equity purchasers. The  recent  rapid  escalation  of  home  values
      throughout  urban and rural areas has resulted in a significant increase
      in home equity, which constitutes the greatest financial asset  held  by
      many  homeowners  of  this  state.  During  the  time period between the
      default on  the  mortgage  and  the  scheduled  foreclosure  sale  date,
      homeowners   in   financial  distress,  especially  poor,  elderly,  and
      financially unsophisticated homeowners,  are  vulnerable  to  aggressive
      "equity  purchasers"  who  induce  homeowners  to sell their homes for a
      small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases  even  sign
      away  their  homes,  through the use of schemes which often involve oral
      and  written  misrepresentations,  deceit,   intimidation,   and   other
      unreasonable commercial practices.
        (b)  The  legislature  declares  that  it is the express policy of the
      state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity,  and  the
      social as well as the economic value of homeownership.
        (c)  The  legislature  further finds that equity purchasers may have a
      significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its
      local communities, and therefore the  provisions  of  this  section  are
      necessary to promote the public welfare.
        (d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner
      with  information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision
      regarding the sale  or  transfer  of  his  or  her  home  to  an  equity
      purchaser;  to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;
      to safeguard equity sellers against deceit and  financial  hardship;  to
      ensure,  foster  and  encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of
      homes in foreclosure or default; to prohibit representations  that  tend
      to  mislead; to prohibit or restrict unfair contract terms; to provide a
      cooling off period for equity sellers who enter into covered  contracts;
      to  afford  equity  sellers  a  reasonable and meaningful opportunity to
      rescind sales to equity purchasers; and to  preserve  and  protect  home
      equity for the homeowners of this state.
        2. The following definitions shall apply to this section:
        (a)  "Bona  fide  purchaser  or  encumbrancer  for value" means anyone
      acting in good faith who purchases the residential  real  property  from
      the  equity  purchaser for valuable consideration or provides the equity
      purchaser with a mortgage or provides a subsequent bona  fide  purchaser
      with  a  mortgage,  provided  that he or she had no notice of the equity
      seller's continuing right to, or equity in, the property  prior  to  the
* * *