Section 265-A. Home equity theft prevention
  • 1. (a) The legislature finds
      and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in
      foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by
* * *
      house  unless  the  equity  purchaser  has  a  good  faith basis for the
      representation; or
        (iv) the equity purchaser is assisting the equity seller in preventing
      a completed foreclosure unless the equity purchaser  has  a  good  faith
      basis for the representation.
        (d)  It  is unlawful for any equity purchaser to initiate, enter into,
      negotiate, or consummate any covered contract involving residential real
      property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default if such person, by
      the terms of such covered contract, takes  unconscionable  advantage  of
      the equity seller.
        8.   (a)  Any  transaction  involving  residential  real  property  in
      foreclosure or, where applicable, default which is in material violation
      of subdivision three, four, six, seven or  eleven  of  this  section  is
      voidable  and  the  transaction  may  be  rescinded by the equity seller
      within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance  of  the
      residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
        (b)  Such rescission shall be effected by giving written notice to the
      equity purchaser and his or her successor in interest, if the  successor
      is  not  a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in
      paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and by recording such notice with the
      county clerk of the county in which the property is located, within  two
      years  of  the  date  of  the  recording of the conveyance to the equity
      purchaser. The notice of rescission shall contain the name of the equity
      seller and the name of the equity purchaser in addition to any successor
      in interest holding record title to the residential  real  property  and
      shall  particularly  describe such residential real property. The equity
      purchaser and his or her successor in interest if the successor is not a
      bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in  paragraph
      (c)  of  this  subdivision, shall have twenty days after the delivery of
      the notice in which to reconvey title to the property free and clear  of
* * *
      applicable,  default  shall  not  impair  the  status of such persons or
      entities as bona  fide  purchasers  or  encumbrancers  for  value.  This
      subdivision  shall  not  be deemed to abrogate any duty of inquiry which
      exists as to rights  or  interests  of  persons  in  possession  of  the
      residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.
        (d)  In  any  action  brought to enforce a rescission pursuant to this
      section, a court may award to  a  prevailing  equity  seller  costs  and
      reasonable attorneys' fees.
        9. An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or
      equitable  relief  against  an  equity  purchaser  for  a  violation  of
      subdivision three, four, six, seven or eleven of this section.  A  court
      may  award  to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable
      attorneys' fees and costs. In addition, the court  may  award  equitable
      relief, or increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the
      equity  seller's  actual damages, or both, if the court deems such award
      proper. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall  be  commenced
      within six years after the date of the alleged violation.
        10.  (a)(i) Any equity purchaser who, with intent to defraud, violates
      subdivision seven of this section or engages in any practice which would
      operate as a criminal fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall,  upon
      conviction,  be  guilty of a class E felony and subject to a fine of not
      more than twenty-five thousand dollars, imprisonment in accordance  with
      the penal law, or both.
        (ii)  Any equity purchaser who knowingly violates subdivision seven of
      this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class A  misdemeanor
* * *