Section 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  • In  mortgages  of  real property, and in bonds and notes secured
      thereby or in assignments of  mortgages  and  bonds  and  mortgages  and
* * *
        8. Notice and demand. A covenant "that notice and  demand  or  request
      may  be  made in writing and may be served in person or by mail" must be
      construed as meaning that every  provision  for  notice  and  demand  or
      request  shall  be  deemed  fulfilled  by  written  notice and demand or
      request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the
      time hold the record title  to  the  premises,  or  on  their  heirs  or
      successors,  or  mailed  by  depositing it in any post-office station or
      letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or
      persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its  address  to
      the mortgagee last known.
        9.  Power of attorney to assignee. The word "assign" or other words of
      assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage  and  bond  or
      mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning
      that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee
      the  true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name
      of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs  and  charges  of
      the  assignee,  to  have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the
      recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond
      or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge  the  same  as
      fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
        10.  Mortgagee  entitled  to appointment of receiver. A covenant "that
      the holder of this mortgage, in any action to  foreclose  it,  shall  be
      entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning
      that  the  mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to
      foreclose  the  mortgage,  shall be entitled, without notice and without
      regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of  a
      receiver  of  the  rents  and  profits  of  the  premises covered by the
      mortgage; and the rents and profits in  the  event  of  any  default  or
      defaults   in  paying  the  principal,  interest,  taxes,  water  rents,
      assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of  the
      mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.