Section 254. Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
  • In  mortgages  of  real property, and in bonds and notes secured
      thereby or in assignments of  mortgages  and  bonds  and  mortgages  and
      notes,  or  in  agreements to extend or to modify the terms of mortgages
      and bonds and mortgages and notes, the following or similar clauses  and
      covenants must be construed as follows:
        1.  Clauses of mortgage. The words "This mortgage, made the ..........
      (A) ........ day of ........ (B) ........, nineteen hundred and ........
      (C) ........, between ........ (D) ........, the mortgagor, and ........
      (E) ........., residing  at  .........  (F)  .........,  the  mortgagee,
      Witnesseth,  that to secure the payment of an indebtedness in the sum of
      ........  (G) ........ dollars, lawful money of the United States, to be
      paid on the ........ (H) ........ day of ........ (I) ........, nineteen
      hundred and ........ (J) ........, with interest thereon to be  computed
      from  ......... (K)  ........  at the rate of ........ (L) ........  per
      centum per annum, and to be paid ........ (M) ........, according  to  a
      certain  bond,  note  or  obligation  bearing  even  date  herewith, the
      mortgagor hereby mortgages to  the  mortgagee  (description),"  must  be
      construed  as  equivalent  in meaning to the words "This indenture, made
      the ........ (A1) ...... day of  .......  (B1)  ........,  in  the  year
      nineteen  hundred  and  ........    (C1)  ........  between ....... (D1)
      ........, party of the first part, and ....... (E1) ........, of .......
      (F1) ........, party of the second part.
        "Whereas, the said ........ (D1) ........ is justly  indebted  to  the
      said  party  of  the  second  part  in the sum of ........ (G1) ........
      dollars, lawful money of the United States, secured to be  paid  by  his
      certain   bond,   note   or  obligation,  bearing  even  date  herewith,
      conditioned for the payment of the said sum of .........  (G1)  ........
      dollars,  on  the  ........  (H1)  .......  day  of ....... (I1) .......
      nineteen hundred and ........ (J1) ........ and the interest thereon, to
      be computed from ........ (K1) ........, at the  rate  of  .......  (L1)
      ....... per centum per annum, and to be paid ....... (M1) .........
        "It  being  thereby  expressly  agreed  that  the  whole  of  the said
      principal sum shall become due after  default  in  the  payment  of  any
      installment of principal, interest, taxes or assessments, as hereinafter
      provided.
      "Now  this  indenture witnesseth, that the said party of the first part,
      for the better securing the payment of the said sum of  money  mentioned
      in  the  condition  of  the said bond, note or obligation, with interest
      thereon, and also for and in consideration of one dollar,  paid  by  the
      said   party   of  the  second  part,  the  receipt  whereof  is  hereby
* * *
      law, rule or  code  enforcement  regulation,  or,  in  the  case  of  an
      administrator appointed pursuant to article seven-A of the real property
      actions  and  proceedings  law,  the  mortgagee may commence foreclosure
      proceedings no earlier than sixty days after  the  appointment  of  such
      administrator.
        (b)  Should any such mortgagee commence a foreclosure proceeding based
      upon such violation and not complete the same because such violation had
      been cured, the mortgagee shall be entitled to  recover  all  reasonable
      attorney's  fees  and  disbursements  incurred  in  the bringing of such
      proceeding.
        (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the mortgagee  and
      the mortgagor shall retain all existing interest and rights.
        5. Mortgagor to warrant title. A covenant "that the mortgagor warrants
      the  title  to  the  premises,"  must  be  construed as meaning that the
      mortgagor warrants that he has good title to said  premises  and  has  a
      right  to  mortgage the same and that the mortgagor shall and will make,
      execute, acknowledge and deliver in due form of law, all such further or
      other  deeds  or  assurances  as may at any time hereafter be reasonably
      desired or required for the more fully  and  effectually  conveying  the
      premises  by  the mortgage described, and thereby granted or intended so
      to  be,  unto  the  said  mortgagee,  his   executors,   administrators,
      successors or assigns, for the purpose aforesaid, and unto all and every
      person  or  persons,  corporation  or corporations, deriving any estate,
      right, title or interest therein, under the said indenture of  mortgage,
      or  the  power  of sale therein contained, and the said granted premises
      against the said mortgagor, and all persons claiming  through  him  will
      warrant and defend.
        6.  Mortgagor to pay all taxes, assessments or water rates. A covenant
      "that the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments or water  rates  and
      in default thereof, the mortgagee may pay the same" must be construed as
      meaning that until the amount hereby secured is paid, the mortgagor will
      pay  all  taxes,  assessments  and  water rates which may be assessed or
      become liens on said premises, and in default thereof the holder of this
      mortgage may pay the same, and the mortgagor will repay  the  same  with
      interest,  and  the  same shall be liens on said premises and secured by
      the mortgage.
        7.  Statement  of  amount  due.  A  covenant   "that   the   mortgagor
      within ......   days  upon  request in person or within ...... days upon
      request by mail will furnish a written statement  duly  acknowledged  of
      the  amount  due  on  this  mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses
* * *