Section 240. Definitions and use of terms
  • 1. The term "heirs," or other
      words of inheritance, are not requisite to create or convey an estate in
      fee.
        2. The term "conveyance," as used  in  this  article,  includes  every
      instrument,  in  writing, except a will, by which any estate or interest
      in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered.
        3. Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or  surrendering
      an  estate  or  interest in real property must be construed according to
      the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can  be  gathered  from
      the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.
        4.  The  terms  "estate" and "interest in real property" include every
      such estate and interest,  freehold  or  chattel,  legal  or  equitable,
      present or future, vested or contingent.