Section 235-B. Warranty of habitability
  • 1. In every written or oral lease
      or rental agreement for residential  premises  the  landlord  or  lessor
      shall  be  deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or
      rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common  with  other
      tenants  or  residents  are  fit  for  human habitation and for the uses
      reasonably intended by the  parties  and  that  the  occupants  of  such
      premises  shall  not  be  subjected  to  any  conditions  which would be
      dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their  life,  health  or  safety.
      When  any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant
      or lessee or persons under  his  direction  or  control,  it  shall  not
      constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.
        2.  Any  agreement  by  a  lessee  or  tenant of a dwelling waiving or
      modifying his rights as set forth in  this  section  shall  be  void  as
      contrary to public policy.
        3.  In  determining  the  amount of damages sustained by a tenant as a
      result of a breach of the warranty set forth in the section, the court;
        (a) need not require any expert testimony; and
        (b) shall, to the extent the warranty is breached or cannot  be  cured
      by  reason  of  a  strike  or  other  labor  dispute which is not caused
      primarily by the individual landlord or  lessor  and  such  damages  are
      attributable  to such strike, exclude recovery to such extent, except to
      the extent of the net savings, if any, to  the  landlord  or  lessor  by
      reason  of  such  strike  or  labor  dispute  allocable  to the tenant's
      premises, provided, however, that the landlord or lesser has made a good
      faith attempt, where practicable, to cure the breach.
        (c) where the premises is subject to regulation pursuant to the  local
      emergency  housing rent control law, the emergency tenant protection act
      of nineteen seventy-four, the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred
      sixty-nine or the city rent and rehabilitation law,  reduce  the  amount
      awarded  hereunder  by the total amount of any rent reduction ordered by
      the state division of housing and community  renewal  pursuant  to  such
      laws or act, awarded to the tenant, from the effective date of such rent
      reduction order, that relates to one or more matters for which relief is
      awarded hereunder.