Section 226-B. Right to sublease or assign
  • 1. Unless a greater right to
      assign is conferred by the lease, a tenant renting a residence  may  not
      assign his lease without the written consent of the owner, which consent
      may  be  unconditionally  withheld without cause provided that the owner
      shall release the tenant from the lease upon request of the tenant  upon
      thirty  days  notice  if  the owner unreasonably withholds consent which
      release shall be the sole remedy of the tenant. If the owner  reasonably
      withholds consent, there shall be no assignment and the tenant shall not
      be released from the lease.
        2. (a) A tenant renting a residence pursuant to an existing lease in a
      dwelling  having  four or more residential units shall have the right to
      sublease his premises subject to the written consent of the landlord  in
      advance  of  the  subletting.  Such  consent  shall  not be unreasonably
      withheld.
        (b) The tenant shall inform the landlord of his intent to sublease  by
      mailing  a  notice  of  such  intent  by  certified mail, return receipt
      requested.  Such  request  shall  be  accompanied   by   the   following
      information: (i) the term of the sublease, (ii) the name of the proposed
      sublessee, (iii) the business and permanent home address of the proposed
      sublessee,  (iv)  the  tenant's  reason for subletting, (v) the tenant's
      address for the term of the sublease, (vi) the written  consent  of  any
      cotenant  or  guarantor  of  the lease, and (vii) a copy of the proposed
      sublease, to which a copy of the tenant's lease  shall  be  attached  if
      available,  acknowledged by the tenant and proposed subtenant as being a
      true copy of such sublease.
        (c) Within ten days after the mailing of such  request,  the  landlord
      may  ask  the  tenant  for  additional  information  as  will enable the
      landlord  to  determine  if  rejection  of   such   request   shall   be
      unreasonable.  Any  such request for additional information shall not be
      unduly burdensome.  Within thirty days after the mailing of the  request
      for  consent,  or  of the additional information reasonably asked for by
      the landlord, whichever is later, the landlord shall send  a  notice  to
      the  tenant  of  his  consent  or,  if  he does not consent, his reasons
      therefor. Landlord's failure to send such a notice shall be deemed to be
      a consent to the proposed subletting.  If  the  landlord  consents,  the
      premises  may  be  sublet in accordance with the request, but the tenant
      thereunder, shall nevertheless remain  liable  for  the  performance  of
      tenant's  obligations  under  said  lease.  If  the  landlord reasonably
      withholds consent, there shall be no subletting and the tenant shall not
      be released from the  lease.  If  the  landlord  unreasonably  withholds
      consent,  the  tenant  may sublet in accordance with the request and may
      recover the costs of the proceeding and attorneys fees if  it  is  found
      that the owner acted in bad faith by withholding consent.
        3.  The  provisions of this section shall apply to leases entered into
      or renewed before or after the effective date of this  section,  however
      they  shall  not apply to public housing and other units for which there
      are constitutional or statutory criteria covering admission thereto  nor
      to  a proprietary lease, viz.: a lease to, or held by, a tenant entitled
      thereto by reason of ownership of stock in a corporate owner of premises
      which operates the same on a cooperative basis.
        4. With respect to units covered by the  emergency  tenant  protection
      act  of  nineteen seventy-four or the rent stabilization law of nineteen
      hundred sixty-nine the exercise of the rights granted  by  this  section
      shall  be  subject  to  the  applicable provisions of such laws. Nothing
      contained in this section two hundred twenty-six-b shall  be  deemed  to
      affect  the  rights, if any, of any tenant subject to title Y of chapter
      51 of the administrative code of the city of New York or  the  emergency
      housing rent control law.
        5.  Any sublet or assignment which does not comply with the provisions
      of this section shall  constitute  a  substantial  breach  of  lease  or
      tenancy.
        6.  Any provision of a lease or rental agreement purporting to waive a
      provision of this section is null and void.
        7. The provisions of this section except for items in paragraph (b) of
      subdivision two of this section not previously required, shall apply  to
      all  actions  and  proceedings  pending  on  the  effective date of this
      section.
        8. Nothing contained in this section shall be  deemed  to  prevent  or
      limit  the  right of a tenant to sell improvements to a unit pursuant to
      article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law.