Section 223-B. Retaliation by landlord against tenant
  • 1. No landlord of
      premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-
      tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real
      property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in
      retaliation for:
        a. A good faith complaint, by  or  in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  a
      governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health
      or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation
      which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for  dwelling
      purposes  or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,
      second or first degree; or
        b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to
      secure  or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under
      section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or  under  any  other
      law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of
      the  United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises
      used for dwelling purposes or which pertains  to  the  offense  of  rent
      gouging in the third, second or first degree; or
        c.  The  tenant's  participation  in  the  activities  of  a  tenant's
      organization.
        2. No  landlord  or  premises  or  units  to  which  this  section  is
      applicable  shall  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the  tenancy in
      retaliation for any actions set forth in  paragraphs  a,  b,  and  c  of
      subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,
      but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant
      or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a
      new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required
      under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term
      greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year
      shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy.
        3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages and other
      appropriate  relief,  including injunctive and other equitable remedies,
      as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in any case in
      which the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.
        4. In any action to recover real property  or  summary  proceeding  to
      recover  possession  of real property, judgment shall be entered for the
      tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for
      any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c  of  subdivision  one  of
      this  section  and  further  finds that the landlord would not otherwise
      have commenced such action or proceeding. Retaliation shall be  asserted
      as an affirmative defense in such action or proceeding. The tenant shall
      not  be  relieved  of  the  obligation  to  pay any rent for which he is
* * *
      court or administrative body of  competent  jurisdiction  to  secure  or
      enforce against the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or
      rental  agreement,  under  section  two  hundred  thirty-five-b  of this
      chapter, or under any other law of the state of  New  York,  or  of  its
      governmental  subdivisions,  or  of  the  United States which has as its
      objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which
      pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,  second  or  first
      degree.
        c.  Judgment  under  subdivision  three  or  four  of this section was
      entered for the tenant in a previous action between the parties;  or  an
      inspection  was made, an order was entered, or other action was taken as
      a result of a complaint or act described in paragraph a  or  b  of  this
      subdivision.
        But  the  presumption shall not apply in an action or proceeding based
      on the violation by the tenant of the terms and conditions of the  lease
      or rental agreement, including nonpayment of the agreed-upon rent.
        The  effect  of  the  presumption  shall be to require the landlord to
      provide a credible explanation of a non-retaliatory motive for his acts.
      Such an explanation shall overcome and remove the presumption unless the
      tenant disproves it by a preponderance of the evidence.
        5-a. Any lease provision which seeks  to  assess  a  fee,  penalty  or
      dollar  charge, in addition to the stated rent, against a tenant because
      such tenant files a bona fide complaint with  a  building  code  officer
      regarding  the  condition of such tenant's leased premises shall be null
      and void as being against public policy. A landlord who seeks to enforce
      such a fee, penalty or charge shall be liable to the tenant  for  triple
      the amount of such fee, penalty or charge.
        6.  This section shall apply to all rental residential premises except
      owner-occupied  dwellings  with  less  than  four  units.  However,  its
      provisions  shall  not  be  given  effect  in  any  case  in which it is
      established that the condition from which the complaint or action  arose
      was caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a guest
      of  the  tenant.  Nor  shall  it  apply  in  a  case where a tenancy was
      terminated pursuant to the terms of a lease as a result of a  bona  fide
      transfer of ownership.