Section 223-B. Retaliation by landlord against tenant
  • 1. No landlord of
      premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-
      tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real
* * *
      not  be  relieved  of  the  obligation  to  pay any rent for which he is
      otherwise liable.
        5. In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of  premises
      or  a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption
      that the landlord is acting in  retaliation  shall  be  created  if  the
      tenant  establishes  that  the  landlord  served  a  notice  to quit, or
      instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession,  or  attempted
      to  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the tenancy, within six months
      after:
        a. A good faith complaint was made, by or in behalf of the tenant,  to
      a  governmental  authority  of the landlord's violation of any health or
      safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or  any  law  or  regulation
      which  has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling
      purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the  third,
      second or first degree; or
        b.  The  tenant  in  good faith commenced an action or proceeding in a
      court or administrative body of  competent  jurisdiction  to  secure  or
      enforce against the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or
      rental  agreement,  under  section  two  hundred  thirty-five-b  of this
      chapter, or under any other law of the state of  New  York,  or  of  its
      governmental  subdivisions,  or  of  the  United States which has as its
      objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which
      pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,  second  or  first
      degree.
        c.  Judgment  under  subdivision  three  or  four  of this section was
      entered for the tenant in a previous action between the parties;  or  an
      inspection  was made, an order was entered, or other action was taken as
      a result of a complaint or act described in paragraph a  or  b  of  this
      subdivision.
        But  the  presumption shall not apply in an action or proceeding based
      on the violation by the tenant of the terms and conditions of the  lease
      or rental agreement, including nonpayment of the agreed-upon rent.
        The  effect  of  the  presumption  shall be to require the landlord to
      provide a credible explanation of a non-retaliatory motive for his acts.
* * *