Section 223-B. Retaliation by landlord against tenant
  • 1. No landlord of
      premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-
      tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real
* * *
      or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation
      which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for  dwelling
      purposes  or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,
      second or first degree; or
        b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to
      secure  or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under
      section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or  under  any  other
      law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of
      the  United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises
      used for dwelling purposes or which pertains  to  the  offense  of  rent
      gouging in the third, second or first degree; or
        c.  The  tenant's  participation  in  the  activities  of  a  tenant's
      organization.
        2. No  landlord  or  premises  or  units  to  which  this  section  is
      applicable  shall  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the  tenancy in
      retaliation for any actions set forth in  paragraphs  a,  b,  and  c  of
      subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,
      but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant
      or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a
      new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required
      under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term
      greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year
* * *
      dollar  charge, in addition to the stated rent, against a tenant because
      such tenant files a bona fide complaint with  a  building  code  officer
      regarding  the  condition of such tenant's leased premises shall be null
      and void as being against public policy. A landlord who seeks to enforce
      such a fee, penalty or charge shall be liable to the tenant  for  triple
      the amount of such fee, penalty or charge.
        6.  This section shall apply to all rental residential premises except
      owner-occupied  dwellings  with  less  than  four  units.  However,  its
      provisions  shall  not  be  given  effect  in  any  case  in which it is
      established that the condition from which the complaint or action  arose
      was caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a guest
      of  the  tenant.  Nor  shall  it  apply  in  a  case where a tenancy was
      terminated pursuant to the terms of a lease as a result of a  bona  fide
      transfer of ownership.