Section 223-B. Retaliation by landlord against tenant
  • 1. No landlord of
      premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a  no-
      tice  to  quit  upon  any  tenant or commence any action to recover real
      property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in
      retaliation for:
        a. A good faith complaint, by  or  in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to  a
      governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health
      or  safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation
      which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for  dwelling
      purposes  or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third,
      second or first degree; or
        b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in  behalf  of  the  tenant,  to
      secure  or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under
      section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or  under  any  other
      law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of
      the  United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises
      used for dwelling purposes or which pertains  to  the  offense  of  rent
      gouging in the third, second or first degree; or
        c.  The  tenant's  participation  in  the  activities  of  a  tenant's
      organization.
        2. No  landlord  or  premises  or  units  to  which  this  section  is
      applicable  shall  substantially  alter  the  terms  of  the  tenancy in
      retaliation for any actions set forth in  paragraphs  a,  b,  and  c  of
      subdivision  one  of this section. Substantial alteration shall include,
      but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of  the  tenant
      or, upon expiration of the tenant's lease, to renew the lease or offer a
      new  lease;  provided,  however,  that  a landlord shall not be required
      under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal  for  a  term
      greater than one year and after such extension of a tenancy for one year
      shall not be required to further extend or continue such tenancy.
        3. A landlord shall be subject to a civil action for damages and other
      appropriate  relief,  including injunctive and other equitable remedies,
      as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in any case in
      which the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.
        4. In any action to recover real property  or  summary  proceeding  to
      recover  possession  of real property, judgment shall be entered for the
      tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for
      any action set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c  of  subdivision  one  of
      this  section  and  further  finds that the landlord would not otherwise
      have commenced such action or proceeding. Retaliation shall be  asserted
      as an affirmative defense in such action or proceeding. The tenant shall
      not  be  relieved  of  the  obligation  to  pay any rent for which he is
* * *