Section 223. Rights where property or lease is transferred
  • The grantee of
      leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or  of  any  rent,  the
      devisee  or  assignee  of  the  lessor  of  such a lease, or the heir or
      personal representative of either of them, has  the  same  remedies,  by
      entry,  action  or  otherwise,  for  the nonperformance of any agreement
      contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the  doing
      of  any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor or lessor
      had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him.  A  lessee
      of  real property, his assignee or personal representative, has the same
      remedy  against  the  lessor,  his   grantee   or   assignee,   or   the
      representative  of  either,  for the breach of an agreement contained in
      the lease, that the lessee might have had against his immediate  lessor,
      except  a  covenant  against  incumbrances  or  relating to the title or
      possession of the premises leased. This section applies  as  well  to  a
      grant  or  lease  in  fee, reserving rent, as to a lease for life or for
      years; but not to a deed of conveyance in fee, made before the ninth day
      of April, eighteen hundred and five, or  after  the  fourteenth  day  of
      April, eighteen hundred and sixty.