Section 380. Official examiner's report of title; other evidences of title
  • Immediately upon the filing of the petition the  court  shall  enter  an
      order  referring  the  matter  to one of the official examiners of title
* * *
      full chain of title disclosing the base, or underlying title and the tax
      sale  title,  if  there  be one, and all mortgages, liens, encumbrances,
      wills, administrations of estates, and  proceedings  of  all  kinds  and
      nature  relating to the real property in question, and the names, places
      of residence with street number, if any, and post  office  addresses  as
      far  as  known or reasonably ascertainable, and the rights or interests,
      or claimed rights or interests, of  the  petitioner  and  of  all  other
      persons having or claiming any rights or interests in or liens upon said
      property  or  any  part  thereof. It shall contain a statement as to the
      appearances of parties and a statement as to whether all proper  parties
      in  interest  have  in  fact  been served with the notice as provided in
      section three hundred and eighty-five of this chapter and if so in  what
      manner,  and  the recommendation of the official examiner of title as to
      whether further notice should be required as to persons residing  within
      or  beyond  the state from whom registered personal return receipt cards
      for the notice of hearing have not been received;  it  shall  contain  a
      proper  reference  to  the  survey,  map or plan provided for in section
      three hundred and eighty-one of this chapter  and  a  statement  of  all
      encroachments,  if  any,  on any surrounding contiguous property and the
      names, places of residence with street number, if any, and  post  office
      addresses  of  the  owners  in fee simple of such surrounding contiguous
      properties, as far as they are known or can be reasonably ascertained by
      inquiry on said properties or otherwise; and, as to actual  or  possible
      owners  or claimants, of the property sought to be registered, not known
      or not found, it shall state fully what search  and  efforts  have  been
      made  to  find  them.  All  possible owners or claimants of the property
      sought to be registered, or of any right or  interest  therein  or  lien
      thereon,  or  in  or  on  any  part  thereof,  who  cannot  be otherwise
      described, shall be designated in  the  report  and  in  the  notice  of
      hearing  on the petition, by the expression, "all other persons, if any,
      having any right or interest in, or lien upon the property  affected  by
      this  proceeding,  or  any  part  thereof."  By  the statements of facts
      contained  in  said  report  of  title,  or  by  separate   accompanying
      affidavits,  or  by  any other additional evidences, if necessary, or by
      any or all of these, sufficient facts must be shown to satisfy the court
      that all owners and claimants of the property sought to  be  registered,
      or  of  any  right,  or  interest  in  or lien upon the same or any part
      thereof,  who  could  be  found  by  diligent  inquiry  are   duly   and
      specifically  named and made parties to the proceeding.  The question of
      the  sufficiency  of  the  proof  that all such owners and claimants who
      could be found by diligent inquiry are duly and specifically  named  and
      made  parties to the proceeding and that they have been duly served with
      the notice of hearing, shall be for the court; its  decision  that  such
      proof  is sufficient shall be shown by its making an order approving the
      official  examiner's  report  of  title  or  the  final  order  for  the
      registration  of  the  title,  and  such  decision  or  order  shall  be
      conclusive as a matter of law after thirty days from  the  time  when  a
      certified  copy  of  the final order and judgment of registration in the
      proceeding is filed in the office of the  registrar  of  the  county  in
      which  the  property is situated. The abstract of title and the searches
      made or used by the official examiner of title in  the  process  of  his
      work  of  examining  the title and all other proper evidences of the due
      examination of the title, shall be filed immediately upon the  entry  of
      the  final  order,  in  the office of the registrar of the county unless
      otherwise directed by the court and  the  same  shall  be  open  to  the
      inspection of any interested person and shall be subject at all times to
      the  direction  of  the  court.  The abstract of title, the searches and
      other evidences of title so filed and also all official records referred
      to therein or in the report of the official examiner of title  shall  be
      deemed  to  be  part  of  the  record  of  the  proceeding. The official
      examiner's report of title shall contain a short form of description  of
      the  property  the title to which is sought to be registered, which form
      is to be used in the notice provided for by section  three  hundred  and
      eighty-six  of  this  chapter.  Said  official  examiner's  report shall
      contain, or be accompanied by, any other or further information that the
      court may prescribe, and shall be in such form as the court may order or
      as the court of  appeals  may  prescribe  in  its  rules.  The  official
      examiner  of  title may receive in evidence and may base his report upon
      any official search or abstract or any search or abstract issued in  the
      regular  course  of business by any corporation duly organized under and
      by virtue of the laws of this state and by said laws duly authorized  to
      make  and  to certify to searches and abstracts of title or to guarantee
      or insure titles to real property in this state. It shall be the duty of
* * *