Section 443. Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form
  • 1.
      Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings:
        a. "Agent" means a person who is licensed as a real estate  broker  or
* * *
      transaction, and includes an owner who lists residential  real  property
      for lease with an agent, whether or not a lease results, or who receives
      an offer to lease residential real property.
        n. "Tenant's agent" means an agent who contracts to locate residential
      real  property  for  a  tenant  or who finds a tenant for a property and
      presents an offer to lease to  the  landlord  or  landlord's  agent  and
      negotiates on behalf of the tenant.
        o.  "Landlord's  agent"  means  a  listing agent who acts alone, or an
      agent who acts in cooperation with a listing agent, acts as a landlord's
      subagent or acts as a broker's agent to find  or  obtain  a  tenant  for
      residential real property.
        2. This section shall apply only to transactions involving residential
      real property.
        3.  a.  A listing agent shall provide the disclosure form set forth in
      subdivision four of this section  to  a  seller  or  landlord  prior  to
      entering  into a listing agreement with the seller or landlord and shall
      obtain a signed acknowledgment from the seller or  landlord,  except  as
      provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
        b.  A  seller's agent or landlord's agent shall provide the disclosure
      form set forth in subdivision four of this section to a  buyer,  buyer's
      agent,  tenant  or  tenant's  agent at the time of the first substantive
      contact  with  the  buyer  or  tenant  and   shall   obtain   a   signed
      acknowledgement  from  the  buyer  or  tenant,  except  as  provided  in
      paragraph e of this subdivision.
        c. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the disclosure form
      to the buyer or tenant prior to entering into an agreement to act as the
      buyer's agent or tenant's agent and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment
      from the buyer or tenant, except as provided  in  paragraph  e  of  this
      subdivision. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the form to
      the  seller, seller's agent, landlord or landlord's agent at the time of
      the first substantive contact with the  seller  or  landlord  and  shall
      obtain  a signed acknowledgment from the seller, landlord or the listing
      agent, except as provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
        d. The agent shall provide to the buyer, seller, tenant or landlord  a
      copy  of  the  signed  acknowledgment  and  shall maintain a copy of the
      signed acknowledgment for not less than three years.
        e. If the seller,  buyer,  landlord  or  tenant  refuses  to  sign  an
      acknowledgment  of receipt pursuant to this subdivision, the agent shall
      set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of  the  facts
      of the refusal and shall maintain a copy of the declaration for not less
* * *
      buyer's agent in locating a property to sell or buy,  respectively,  for
      the  listing  agent's  seller  or  the buyer agent's buyer. The broker's
      agent does not have a direct relationship with the buyer or  seller  and
      the  buyer  or seller can not provide instructions or direction directly
      to the broker's agent. The buyer and the seller therefore  do  not  have
      vicarious  liability  for  the  acts  of the broker's agent. The listing
      agent or buyer's agent do  provide  direction  and  instruction  to  the
      broker's  agent  and  therefore  the listing agent or buyer's agent will
      have liability for the acts of the broker's agent.
                                     DUAL AGENT
        A real estate broker may represent both the buyer and  the  seller  if
      both  the  buyer  and  seller give their informed consent in writing. In
      such a dual agency situation, the agent will not be able to provide  the
      full  range of fiduciary duties to the buyer and seller. The obligations
      of an agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in  an
      agreement  between  the agent, and the buyer and seller. An agent acting
      as a dual agent must explain carefully to both the buyer and seller that
      the  agent  is acting for the other party as well. The agent should also
      explain the possible effects of dual representation, including  that  by
      consenting  to  the  dual  agency  relationship the buyer and seller are
      giving up their right to undivided loyalty. A  buyer  or  seller  should
      carefully   consider   the   possible  consequences  of  a  dual  agency
      relationship before agreeing to such representation.
                                     DUAL AGENT
                                        WITH
                               DESIGNATED SALES AGENTS
        If the buyer and the seller provide their informed consent in writing,
      the principals and the real estate broker who represents both parties as
      a dual agent may designate a sales agent  to  represent  the  buyer  and
      another  sales  agent  to represent the seller to negotiate the purchase
      and sale of real estate. A sales agent works under  the  supervision  of
      the  real  estate broker. With the informed consent of the buyer and the
      seller in writing,  the  designated  sales  agent  for  the  buyer  will
      function  as  the  buyer's  agent  representing  the  interests  of  and
      advocating on behalf of the buyer and the designated sales agent for the
      seller will function as the seller's agent representing the interests of
      and advocating on behalf of the seller in the negotiations  between  the
      buyer and seller. A designated sales agent cannot provide the full range
      of  fiduciary  duties to the buyer or seller. The designated sales agent
* * *