Section 443. Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form
  • 1.
      Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings:
        a. "Agent" means a person who is licensed as a real estate  broker  or
* * *
      to the buyer or tenant prior to entering into an agreement to act as the
      buyer's agent or tenant's agent and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment
      from the buyer or tenant, except as provided  in  paragraph  e  of  this
      subdivision. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the form to
      the  seller, seller's agent, landlord or landlord's agent at the time of
      the first substantive contact with the  seller  or  landlord  and  shall
      obtain  a signed acknowledgment from the seller, landlord or the listing
      agent, except as provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
        d. The agent shall provide to the buyer, seller, tenant or landlord  a
      copy  of  the  signed  acknowledgment  and  shall maintain a copy of the
      signed acknowledgment for not less than three years.
        e. If the seller,  buyer,  landlord  or  tenant  refuses  to  sign  an
      acknowledgment  of receipt pursuant to this subdivision, the agent shall
      set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of  the  facts
      of the refusal and shall maintain a copy of the declaration for not less
      than three years.
        4.  a.  For  buyer-seller  transactions,  the  following  shall be the
      disclosure form:
                           NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM
                                         FOR
                                  BUYER AND SELLER
                               THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT
        New York state law requires real estate licensees who  are  acting  as
      agents  of  buyers or sellers of property to advise the potential buyers
      or  sellers  with  whom  they  work  of  the  nature  of  their   agency
      relationship  and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
      will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with  the
      real estate broker and its sales associates.
        Throughout  the  transaction  you may receive more than one disclosure
      form. The law requires  each  agent  assisting  in  the  transaction  to
      present  you  with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is a person
      qualified to advise about real estate.
        If you need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in
      that field.
                DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
                                   SELLER'S AGENT
        A seller's agent is an agent who is engaged by a seller  to  represent
      the seller's interests. The seller's agent does this by securing a buyer
      for  the seller's home at a price and on terms acceptable to the seller.
      A seller's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties
      to the seller: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full
      disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A  seller's  agent  does  not
* * *
      relationship  and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
      will  help you to make informed choices about your relationship with the
      real estate broker and its sales associates.
        Throughout the transaction you may receive more  than  one  disclosure
      form.  The  law  requires  each  agent  assisting  in the transaction to
      present you with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is  a  person
      qualified to advise about real estate.
      If  you  need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in
      that field.
                DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
                                  LANDLORD'S AGENT
        A landlord's agent is an  agent  who  is  engaged  by  a  landlord  to
      represent  the  landlord's  interest.  The landlord's agent does this by
      securing a tenant for the landlord's apartment or house at a rent and on
      terms acceptable to  the  landlord.  A  landlord's  agent  has,  without
      limitation,  the  following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable
      care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and
      duty to account. A landlord's agent does not represent the interests  of
      the  tenant.  The  obligations of a landlord's agent are also subject to
      any specific provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent  and
      the landlord. In dealings with the tenant, a landlord's agent should (a)
      exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties;
      (b)  deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts
      known to the agent materially affecting the  value  or  desirability  of
      property, except as otherwise provided by law.
                                   TENANT'S AGENT
        A  tenant's  agent is an agent who is engaged by a tenant to represent
      the tenant's interest. The tenant's agent does this by  negotiating  the
      rental  or  lease  of  an  apartment  or  house  at  a rent and on terms
      acceptable to the tenant. A tenant's agent has, without limitation,  the
      following  fiduciary  duties  to  the tenant: reasonable care, undivided
      loyalty,  confidentiality,  full  disclosure,  obedience  and  duty   to
      account.  A  tenant's  agent  does  not  represent  the  interest of the
      landlord. The obligations of a tenant's agent are also  subject  to  any
      specific  provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent and the
      tenant. In dealings with the  landlord,  a  tenant's  agent  should  (a)
      exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties;
      (b)  deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts
      known to the  tenant's ability and/or willingness to perform a  contract
* * *