Section 442-H. Rules of the secretary of state
  • 1. The secretary of state,
      and not the state real  estate  board  established  under  section  four
      hundred  forty-two-i  of  this  article,  shall  adopt  such  rules  and
      regulations as the secretary of state may determine  are  necessary  for
      the administration and enforcement of this section.
        2.  (a) If, after a public hearing and a reasonable investigation, the
      secretary of state  determines  that  the  owners  of  residential  real
      property  within  a  defined  geographic area are subject to intense and
      repeated solicitations by real estate brokers and salespersons or others
      to place their property for  sale  with  such  real  estate  brokers  or
      salespersons,  or  otherwise  to  sell  their  property,  and  that such
      solicitations have caused owners to  reasonably  believe  that  property
      values  may  decrease because persons of different race, ethnic, social,
      or religious backgrounds are moving  or  are  about  to  move  into  the
      neighborhood  or  geographic  area,  the  secretary of state may adopt a
      rule, to be known as a nonsolicitation order, directing all real  estate
      brokers,  salespersons  and other persons regularly engaged in the trade
      or business of buying and selling real estate to refrain from soliciting
      residential real estate listings or otherwise  soliciting  the  sale  of
      residential  real  estate  within the subject area. Each area subject to
      such an order shall be bounded or otherwise specifically defined in  the
      order.  The  nonsolicitation  order  shall  be subject to such terms and
      conditions as the secretary of state may determine are, on  balance,  in
      the  best  interest  of  the  public,  including  but not limited to the
      affected owners and licensees. A nonsolicitation order may prohibit  any
      or  all  types  of solicitation directed towards particular home-owners,
      including but  not  limited  to  letters,  postcards,  telephone  calls,
      door-to-door  calls,  and  handbills.  Every nonsolicitation order shall
      contain a provision setting forth the day, month and year that the order
      shall become effective, as well as the day,  month  and  year  that  the
      order  shall  expire. A nonsolicitation order shall not be effective for
      more  than  five  years.  However,  a  nonsolicitation  order  and   the
      boundaries  of  the  area  where it applies may be re-adopted or amended
      from time to time in accordance with the procedures set forth herein.
        (b) No real estate broker shall establish a new  principal  office  or
      branch  office  within  any  geographic  area  which is the subject of a
      nonsolicitation order without  prior  approval  from  the  secretary  of
      state.  The  secretary  of  state  may  deny  any  application  for  the
      establishment or relocation of a principal office or  branch  office  if
      approval  of  the  application would cause the total number of principal
      and branch offices within the subject area to exceed the total number of
      principal and branch offices that were licensed within the area  on  the
      date the nonsolicitation order became effective.
        3.  (a)  If  the  secretary  of  state  determines that some owners of
      residential real property within a defined geographic area  are  subject
      to  intense  and  repeated  solicitation  by  real  estate  brokers  and
      salespersons to place their property for  sale  with  such  real  estate
      brokers  or  salespersons,  or  are  subject  to  intense  and  repeated
      solicitation by other persons regularly engaged in the trade or business
      of buying and selling  real  estate  to  sell  their  real  estate,  the
      secretary  of  state  may  adopt  a rule establishing a cease and desist
      zone, which zone shall be bounded or otherwise specifically  defined  in
      the  rule.  After  the  secretary  of  state has established a cease and
      desist zone, the owners of residential real property located within  the
      zone  may  file  an  owner's  statement  with  the  secretary  of  state
      expressing their wish not  to  be  solicited  by  real  estate  brokers,
      salespersons or other persons regularly engaged in the trade or business
      of buying and selling real estate. The form and content of the statement
      shall  be prescribed by the secretary of state. After a cease and desist
      zone has been established by the secretary  of  state,  no  real  estate
      broker,  salesperson  or  other person regularly engaged in the trade or
      business  of buying and selling real estate shall solicit a listing from
      any owner who has filed a statement with the secretary of state if  such
      owner's  name  appears  on the current cease and desist list prepared by
      the secretary of state. The prohibition on solicitation shall  apply  to
      direct forms of solicitation such as the use of the telephone, the mail,
      personal  contact  and  other  forms  of  direct  solicitation as may be
      specified by the secretary of state.
        (b) The secretary of state shall compile a cease and desist  list  for
      each  zone established pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In
      addition to such other information as the secretary of  state  may  deem
      appropriate,  each  cease and desist list shall contain the name of each
      owner who has filed an owner's statement with the secretary, as well  as
      the  address  of  the  property  within  the  zone  to which the owner's
      statement applies. The secretary of state shall send to each  owner  who
      has  filed  an  owner's  statement  a  written  acknowledgement  of  the
      secretary of state's receipt thereof and a pamphlet  explaining  to  the
* * *