Section 442-E. Violations
  • 1.  Misdemeanors;  triable in court of special
      sessions. Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be
      guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single  act  prohibited  by
      this  article shall constitute a violation hereof. All courts of special
      sessions, within their respective territorial jurisdictions, are  hereby
      empowered  to  hear,  try and determine such crimes, without indictment,
      and to impose the punishments prescribed by law therefor.
        2. Attorney general to prosecute. Criminal actions for  violations  of
      this article shall be prosecuted by the attorney general, or his deputy,
      in  the name of the people of the state, and in any such prosecution the
      attorney general, or his deputy,  shall  exercise  all  the  powers  and
      perform  all  the  duties which the district attorney would otherwise be
      authorized to exercise or  to  perform  therein.  The  attorney  general
      shall,  upon  a  conviction  for  a  violation  of any provision of this
      article, and  within  ten  days  thereafter,  make  and  file  with  the
      department  of  state  a  detailed  report  showing  the  date  of  such
      conviction, the name of the person convicted and the exact nature of the
      charge.
        3. Penalty recoverable by person aggrieved. In case the offender shall
      have received any sum of money as commission, compensation or profit  by
      or  in consequence of his violation of any provision of this article, he
      shall also be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum
      of money received by him as such commission, compensation or profit  and
      not  more  than  four  times  the  sum  so  received  by  him, as may be
      determined by the court, which penalty may be sued for and recovered  by
      any  person  aggrieved  and  for  his  use  and benefit, in any court of
      competent jurisdiction.
        4. In  any  prosecution  under  this  article,  any  person,  firm  or
      corporation  who, for another, performs or offers to perform or attempts
      or offers to attempt, the performance of any one of the acts  set  forth
      in  section  four hundred forty of this article, shall be presumed to do
      so for a fee, commission  or  other  valuable  consideration,  but  such
      presumption  shall  not  arise  out of a single transaction, except upon
      proof of repeated and successive acts, offers  or  attempts  of  a  like
      nature.
        5.  The  secretary  of  state  shall  have  the  power  to enforce the
      provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or  on  his
      own  initiative,  to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate
      the business, business practices and business  methods  of  any  person,
      firm  or  corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate
      broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the  secretary  of  state  such
      investigation  is  warranted.  Each  such applicant or licensee shall be
      obliged,  on  request  of  the  secretary  of  state,  to  supply   such
      information  as may be required concerning his or its business, business
      practices  or  business  methods,  or  proposed  business  practices  or
      methods.
* * *