Section 442-E. Violations
  • 1.  Misdemeanors;  triable in court of special
      sessions. Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be
      guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single  act  prohibited  by
* * *
      determined by the court, which penalty may be sued for and recovered  by
      any  person  aggrieved  and  for  his  use  and benefit, in any court of
      competent jurisdiction.
        4. In  any  prosecution  under  this  article,  any  person,  firm  or
      corporation  who, for another, performs or offers to perform or attempts
      or offers to attempt, the performance of any one of the acts  set  forth
      in  section  four hundred forty of this article, shall be presumed to do
      so for a fee, commission  or  other  valuable  consideration,  but  such
      presumption  shall  not  arise  out of a single transaction, except upon
      proof of repeated and successive acts, offers  or  attempts  of  a  like
      nature.
        5.  The  secretary  of  state  shall  have  the  power  to enforce the
      provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or  on  his
      own  initiative,  to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate
      the business, business practices and business  methods  of  any  person,
      firm  or  corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate
      broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the  secretary  of  state  such
      investigation  is  warranted.  Each  such applicant or licensee shall be
      obliged,  on  request  of  the  secretary  of  state,  to  supply   such
      information  as may be required concerning his or its business, business
      practices  or  business  methods,  or  proposed  business  practices  or
      methods.
        6.  For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this article and in
      making investigations relating to any violation  thereof,  and  for  the
      purpose  of investigating the character, competency and integrity of the
      applicants or licensees hereunder, and for the purpose of  investigating
      the  business,  business practices and business methods of any applicant
      or licensee, or of the officers or agents  thereof,  the  department  of
      state,  acting  by  such  officer  or  person  in  the department as the
      secretary of state may designate, shall have the power to  subpoena  and
      bring  before  the  officer  or  person so designated any person in this
      state and require the production of any books or papers which  he  deems
      relevant  to the inquiry and administer an oath to and take testimony of
      any person or cause his deposition to be taken with the  same  fees  and
      mileage and in the same manner as prescribed by law for civil cases in a
      court  of  record,  except  that any applicant or licensee or officer or
      agent thereof shall not be entitled to such  fees  and/or  mileage.  Any
      person,  duly  subpoenaed,  who  fails  to  obey  such  subpoena without
* * *