Section 442-E. Violations
  • 1.  Misdemeanors;  triable in court of special
      sessions. Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be
      guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single  act  prohibited  by
* * *
      perform  all  the  duties which the district attorney would otherwise be
      authorized to exercise or  to  perform  therein.  The  attorney  general
      shall,  upon  a  conviction  for  a  violation  of any provision of this
      article, and  within  ten  days  thereafter,  make  and  file  with  the
      department  of  state  a  detailed  report  showing  the  date  of  such
      conviction, the name of the person convicted and the exact nature of the
      charge.
        3. Penalty recoverable by person aggrieved. In case the offender shall
      have received any sum of money as commission, compensation or profit  by
      or  in consequence of his violation of any provision of this article, he
      shall also be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum
      of money received by him as such commission, compensation or profit  and
      not  more  than  four  times  the  sum  so  received  by  him, as may be
      determined by the court, which penalty may be sued for and recovered  by
      any  person  aggrieved  and  for  his  use  and benefit, in any court of
      competent jurisdiction.
        4. In  any  prosecution  under  this  article,  any  person,  firm  or
      corporation  who, for another, performs or offers to perform or attempts
      or offers to attempt, the performance of any one of the acts  set  forth
      in  section  four hundred forty of this article, shall be presumed to do
      so for a fee, commission  or  other  valuable  consideration,  but  such
      presumption  shall  not  arise  out of a single transaction, except upon
      proof of repeated and successive acts, offers  or  attempts  of  a  like
      nature.
        5.  The  secretary  of  state  shall  have  the  power  to enforce the
      provisions of this article and upon complaint of any person, or  on  his
      own  initiative,  to investigate any violation thereof or to investigate
      the business, business practices and business  methods  of  any  person,
      firm  or  corporation applying for or holding a license as a real estate
      broker or salesman, if in the opinion of the  secretary  of  state  such
      investigation  is  warranted.  Each  such applicant or licensee shall be
      obliged,  on  request  of  the  secretary  of  state,  to  supply   such
      information  as may be required concerning his or its business, business
      practices  or  business  methods,  or  proposed  business  practices  or
      methods.
        6.  For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this article and in
      making investigations relating to any violation  thereof,  and  for  the
      purpose  of investigating the character, competency and integrity of the
      applicants or licensees hereunder, and for the purpose of  investigating
      the  business,  business practices and business methods of any applicant
      or licensee, or of the officers or agents  thereof,  the  department  of
      state,  acting  by  such  officer  or  person  in  the department as the
      secretary of state may designate, shall have the power to  subpoena  and
      bring  before  the  officer  or  person so designated any person in this
      state and require the production of any books or papers which  he  deems
      relevant  to the inquiry and administer an oath to and take testimony of
      any person or cause his deposition to be taken with the  same  fees  and
      mileage and in the same manner as prescribed by law for civil cases in a
      court  of  record,  except  that any applicant or licensee or officer or
      agent thereof shall not be entitled to such  fees  and/or  mileage.  Any
      person,  duly  subpoenaed,  who  fails  to  obey  such  subpoena without
      reasonable cause or without such cause refuses  to  be  examined  or  to
      answer   any  legal  or  pertinent  question  as  to  the  character  or
      qualification of such applicant  or  licensee  or  such  applicant's  or
      licensee's  business, business practices and methods or such violations,
      shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
        7. In any criminal proceeding before any court or grand jury, or  upon
      any  investigation before the department of state for a violation of any
      of the provisions of this section, the  court  or  grand  jury,  or  the
      secretary   of  state,  his  deputy  or  other  officer  conducting  the
      investigation, may confer immunity, in accordance with the provisions of
      section 50.20 or 190.40 of the criminal procedure law.
        8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, with respect  to
      violations  of  section  four  hundred  forty-two-h of this article, the
      secretary of state is authorized, upon the complaint of any person or on
      his or her own initiative, to investigate and  prosecute  violations  of
      the  provisions of such section by persons not licensed pursuant to this
      article and may impose a fine not exceeding one  hundred  fifty  dollars
      for the first violation, not exceeding five hundred dollars for a second
      violation,  and  not exceeding one thousand dollars for a third and each
      subsequent violation. The attorney general,  acting  on  behalf  of  the
      secretary  of  state, may commence an action or proceeding in a court of
      competent jurisdiction to obtain  a  judgment  against  such  unlicensed
      person in an amount equal to that imposed as a fine.