Section 441-C. Revocation and suspension of licenses
  • 1.  Powers  of
      department. (a) The department of state may revoke the license of a real
      estate broker or salesman or suspend the same, for such  period  as  the
      department  may  deem  proper,  or in lieu thereof may impose a fine not
      exceeding one thousand dollars payable to the department of state, or  a
      reprimand  upon  conviction  of  the  licensee  of  a  violation  of any
      provision of this  article,  or  for  a  material  misstatement  in  the
      application  for  such  license,  or if such licensee has been guilty of
      fraud  or  fraudulent  practices,  or  for   dishonest   or   misleading
      advertising,  or  has  demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to
      act as a real estate broker or salesman, as the case may be. In the case
      of a real estate broker engaged in the business of a  tenant  relocator,
      untrustworthiness  or  incompetency shall include engaging in any course
      of  conduct  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the   interruption   or
      discontinuance  of  essential  building service, that interferes with or
      disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet enjoyment of a tenant.
        (b)(i)  The provisions of this paragraph shall apply in all  cases  of
      licensed  broker  or  licensed salesman who have failed, after receiving
      appropriate notice, to  comply  with  a  summons,  subpoena  or  warrant
      relating  to a paternity or child support proceeding or is in arrears in
      payment of child support or combined child and spousal support  referred
      to the department by a court pursuant to the requirements of section two
      hundred  forty-four-c  of  the  domestic  relations  law  or pursuant to
      section four hundred fifty-eight-b or five hundred forty-eight-b of  the
      family court act.
        (ii)    Upon receipt of an order from the court pursuant to one of the
      foregoing provisions of law based on arrears in payment of child support
      or combined child and spousal support, the department, if it finds  such
      person  to  be  so licensed, shall within thirty days of receipt of such
      order from the court, provide notice to the licensee of, and initiate, a
      hearing which shall be held by it at least twenty days and no more  than
      thirty  days  after  the  sending  of such notice to the licensee.   The
      hearing shall be held solely for  the  purpose  of  determining  whether
      there  exists  as  of the date of the hearing proof that full payment of
      all arrears of support established by the order of the court to  be  due
      from  the  licensee  have  been paid.   Proof of such payment shall be a
      certified check showing full payment of established arrears or a  notice
      issued  by  the court, or the support collection unit where the order is
      payable to the support collection unit  designated  by  the  appropriate
      social  services district.  Such notice shall state that full payment of
* * *