Section 441. Application for license
  • 1.  Form.  (a)  Any  person,
      copartnership, limited liability company or corporation desiring to  act
      as  a  real estate broker or any person desiring to act as a real estate
* * *
      computer-based   and   distance-learning  courses,  the  department  may
      prescribe that specified subjects  or  hours  must  be  presented  in  a
      classroom setting.
        2.  Renewals.  Any  license  granted under the provision hereof may be
      renewed by the  department  upon  application  therefor  by  the  holder
      thereof,  in such form as the department may prescribe and conforming to
      the requirements of section 3-503 of the general  obligations  law,  and
      payment  of the fee for such license. In case of application for renewal
      of license, the department may dispense with  the  requirement  of  such
      statements  as  it  deems  unnecessary in view of those contained in the
      original  application  for  license  but  may  not  dispense  with   the
      requirements  of section 3-503 of the general obligations law. A renewal
      period within the meaning of this act is considered as being a period of
      two years from the date of expiration of a  previously  issued  license.
      The  department  shall  require  any  applicant,  who does not apply for
      renewal of license within such period, to qualify by passing the written
      examination as provided herein, and may require any licensee who has not
      yet passed the written examination, and who cannot reasonably  prove  to
      the  satisfaction  of  the  department,  that he can meet the competency
      requirements, to pass  the  written  examination  before  a  renewal  of
      license shall be granted; provided, however, that a person who failed or
      was unable to renew his license by reason of his induction or enlistment
      in  the  armed forces of the United States shall not be required to take
      or pass such examination.
        3. (a) No renewal license shall be  issued  any  licensee  under  this
      article  for  any  license  period  commencing  November first, nineteen
      hundred ninety-five unless such licensee shall have within the two  year
      period  immediately  preceding such renewal attended at least twenty-two
      and  one-half  hours  which  shall  include  at  least  three  hours  of
      instruction pertaining to fair housing and/or discrimination in the sale
      or  rental  of  real  property  or  an  interest  in  real  property and
      successfully completed a continuing  education  real  estate  course  or
      courses  approved  by  the  secretary of state as to method, content and
      supervision, which approval may be withdrawn if in the  opinion  of  the
      secretary  of  state  such  course  or  courses  are not being conducted
      properly as to method,  content  and  supervision.  The  licensee  shall
      provide  an  affidavit, in a form acceptable to the department of state,
      establishing the nature of the continuing education acquired  and  shall
      provide  such  further proof as required by the department of state. The
      provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any licensed real estate
      broker who is engaged full time in the real estate business and who  has
      been licensed under this article prior to July first, two thousand eight
      for  at  least  fifteen  consecutive  years  immediately  preceding such
      renewal.
        (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section four hundred one of  the
      state   administrative   procedure  act,  except  as  provided  in  this
      paragraph, no license issued under this article shall continue in effect
      beyond the period for which it is issued  if  the  proof  of  attendance
      required   hereunder  is  not  submitted  and  accepted  prior  to  such
      expiration date. The department in its discretion may  however  issue  a
      temporary  renewal  license for such period of time it deems appropriate
* * *