Section 440-A. License required for real estate brokers and salesmen
  • No
      person, co-partnership, limited liability company or  corporation  shall
      engage  in  or  follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or
      itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real  estate  broker  or
      real  estate  salesman  in  this state without first procuring a license
      therefor as provided in this article. No person shall be entitled  to  a
      license  as  a  real  estate  broker  under  this  article, either as an
      individual or as a member of a co-partnership, or as a member or manager
      of a limited liability company or as an officer of a corporation, unless
      he or she is twenty years of age or over, a citizen of the United States
      or an alien lawfully admitted for  permanent  residence  in  the  United
      States.  No  person  shall  be  entitled  to  a license as a real estate
      salesman under this article unless he or she is over the age of eighteen
      years. No person shall be entitled to a license as a real estate  broker
      or  real  estate  salesman  under this article who has been convicted in
      this state or elsewhere of a felony, of a sex  offense,  as  defined  in
      subdivision  two  of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction
      law  or  any  offense  committed  outside  of  this  state  which  would
      constitute  a  sex offense, or a sexually violent offense, as defined in
      subdivision three of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction
      law or any offense committed outside this state which would constitute a
      sexually violent offense, and who has not subsequent to such  conviction
      received executive pardon therefor or a certificate of good conduct from
      the parole board, to remove the disability under this section because of
      such  conviction.  No  person  shall  be entitled to a license as a real
      estate broker or real estate salesman under this article  who  does  not
      meet the requirements of section 3-503 of the general obligations law.
        Notwithstanding  the  above,  tenant  associations, and not-for-profit
      corporations authorized in writing by the commissioner of the department
      of the city  of  New  York  charged  with  enforcement  of  the  housing
      maintenance  code  of  such city to manage residential property owned by
      such city or appointed by a court of competent  jurisdiction  to  manage
      residential  property  owned  by  such  city  shall  be  exempt from the
      licensing provisions of this section with respect to the  properties  so
      managed.