Section 440. Definitions
  • 1.  Whenever  used in this article "real estate
      broker"  means  any  person,  firm,   limited   liability   company   or
      corporation,  who,  for  another  and  for  a  fee,  commission or other
      valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, at auction or  otherwise,
      exchanges,  buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, at
      auction or otherwise, exchange, purchase  or  rental  of  an  estate  or
      interest  in  real  estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect
      rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates or offers or attempts  to
      negotiate,  a  loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage, other than a
      residential mortgage loan, as defined in section five hundred ninety  of
      the  banking  law, or other incumbrance upon or transfer of real estate,
      or  is  engaged  in  the  business  of  a  tenant  relocator,  or   who,
      notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, performs any of the above
      stated functions with respect to  the  resale  of  condominium  property
      originally  sold  pursuant to the provisions of the general business law
      governing real  estate  syndication  offerings.  In  the  sale  of  lots
      pursuant  to  the provisions of article nine-A of this chapter, the term
      "real  estate  broker"  shall  also  include  any  person,  partnership,
      association  or  corporation  employed  by  or on behalf of the owner or
      owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated  salary,  or
      upon  a  commission,  or  upon a salary and commission, or otherwise, to
      sell such real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or  other  parcels,
      and  who  shall  sell  or  exchange,  or  offer  or  attempt or agree to
      negotiate the sale or exchange, of  any  such  lot  or  parcel  of  real
      estate.  For  purposes  of  this subdivision the term, "interest in real
      estate" shall include the sale of a business wherein the  value  of  the
      real estate transferred as part of the business is not merely incidental
      to the transaction, and shall not include the assignment of a lease, and
      further,  the  transaction itself is not otherwise subject to regulation
      under state or  federal  laws  governing  the  sale  of  securities.  In
      connection  with  the  sale  of a business the term "real estate broker"
      shall not include a person, firm or corporation registered  pursuant  to
      the  provisions of article twenty-three-A of the general business law or
      federal securities laws.
        2. "Associate real estate broker" means a licensed real estate  broker
      who  shall  by  choice  elect  to work under the name and supervision of
      another individual broker or another broker  who  is  licensed  under  a
      partnership,  trade name, limited liability company or corporation. Such
      individual shall retain his or her license as a real  estate  broker  as
      provided  for  in  this article; provided, however, that the practice of
* * *