Section 901. By whom maintainable
  • 1. A person holding and in possession of
      real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which  he  has  an
      estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action
      for  the  partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a
      partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
        2. A person holding a future estate  as  defined  in  sections  forty,
      forty-a  or  forty-b  of  the  real property law or a reversion as joint
      tenant or tenant in common may maintain an action for the  partition  of
      the  real  property  to  which  it attaches, according to his respective
      share, subject to the interest of  the  person  holding  the  particular
      estate,  but  no  sale  of  the premises in such an action shall be made
      except with the consent in writing, to be  acknowledged  or  proved  and
      certified  in like manner as a deed to be recorded, of the person owning
      and holding such particular estate.  If partition or sale cannot be made
      without great prejudice to the owners, the complaint shall be dismissed;
      dismissal shall not affect the right of any party to bring a new  action
      after the determination of such particular estate.
        3. A person entitled as a joint tenant or a tenant in common by reason
      of  his  being an heir of a person who died holding and in possession of
      real property, may maintain an action for partition, whether he is in or
      out of possession, notwithstanding an apparent devise to another by  the
      decedent,  and  possession  under  such  a  devise.  The plaintiff shall
      establish that the apparent devise is void.
        4. In the event the estate of a decedent is the owner of an estate  in
      common  in  real  property,  the  executor  or administrator may bring a
      partition action or intervene in a pending partition action on behalf of
      the estate if, upon application duly made, the surrogate approves.