Section 861. Action for cutting, removing, injuring or destroying trees or timber, and damaging lands thereon
  • 1.  If  any  person,  without  the
      consent  of  the  owner  thereof, cuts, removes, injures or destroys, or
      causes to be cut, removed, injured or destroyed, any underwood, tree  or
      timber  on the land of another or on the common or other land of a city,
      village, town or county, or damages the land in the course  thereof,  an
      action  may  be  maintained  against such person for treble the stumpage
      value of the tree or timber or two hundred fifty dollars  per  tree,  or
      both  and for any permanent and substantial damage caused to the land or
      the improvements thereon as a result of such violation. Such reparations
      shall be of such kind, nature and extent as will reasonably restore  the
      lands  affected  by  the violation to their condition immediately before
      the violation and may be made by  physical  restoration  of  such  lands
      and/or by the assessment of monetary payment to make such restoration.
        2.  In any action brought pursuant to subdivision one of this section,
      if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence, that when
      the defendant committed the violation, he or she had  cause  to  believe
      the  land was his or her own, or that he or she had an easement or right
      of way across such land which permitted such action, or he or she had  a
      legal right to harvest such land, then he or she shall be liable for the
      stumpage  value  or  two  hundred  fifty  dollars  per tree, or both and
      reasonable costs associated with maintaining an action pursuant to  this
      section.  In  such  case,  the  defendant  shall  also be liable for any
      permanent and substantial damage caused to the land or the  improvements
      thereon as a result of such violation. Such reparations shall be of such
      kind, nature and extent as will reasonably restore the lands affected by
      the  violation  to  their condition immediately before the violation and
      may be made  by  physical  restoration  of  such  lands  and/or  by  the
      assessment of monetary payment to make such restoration.
        3.  For  the  purposes of this section "stumpage value" shall mean the
      current fair market value of a tree as it stands prior to  the  time  of
      sale,  cutting, or removal. Stumpage value shall be determined by one or
      more of the following  methods:  the  sale  price  of  the  tree  in  an
      arm's-length sale, a review of solicited bids, the stumpage price report
      prepared  by  the  department  of environmental conservation, comparison
      with like sales on trees on state or private lands, or other appropriate
      means to assure that a  fair  market  value  is  established  within  an
      acceptable range based on the appropriate geographic area.